Finder is committed to editorial independence. While we receive compensation when you click links to partners, they do not influence our opinions or reviews. Learn how we make money.

Compare car insurance in Washington, DC

Get the cheapest car insurance in Washington, DC for 2020

Updated

If you’re new to Washington, DC, or a first-time car owner, you may not be familiar with the ins and outs of car insurance in the nation’s capital. To save you time, compare the essentials of what you need to know before driving in DC.

Washington D.C

Car insurance quick facts

25/50/10

Minimum liability requirements

$1,300

Average annual car insurance cost

30

Days to update your license

No-fault state

In no fault states, each driver pays for their own damages in an accident.

Our top pick: Progressive

Get unlimited discounts and score a lower deductible every 6 months you don't make a claim.

  • Top-rated insurer with 80 years of experience
  • Easy online sign-up and reporting
  • Multiple discounts available
  • Transparent quoting
  • Top-rated insurer
  • Online quotes & claims
  • Bundle and save

Compare Washington DC car insurance

Name Product Roadside assistance New car protection Accident forgiveness Safe driver discount Available states
Progressive
Optional
30%
All 50 states
Get unlimited discounts and score a lower deductible every 6 months you don't make a claim.
Gabi
Optional
Optional
55%
All 50 states
Upload your current bill and get 20+ quotes from top brands for the same level of coverage.
Liberty Mutual
Optional
30%
All 50 states
Build a policy online or with local agent support, with features like better car replacement and accident forgiveness.
Allstate
13%
All 50 states
Enjoy having your own dedicated agent to help you get the best discounts and coverage.
Esurance
40%
All states except AK, DE, HI, MT, NH, VT, WY
Convenient online quotes, coverage and claims for tech-savvy drivers.
Farmers
15%
All 50 states
Choose from add-ons like glass repair services and new car replacement to enhance basic coverage.
loading

Compare up to 4 providers

CompanyDirect premiums written (billions)Market share
Geico$136,62736.80%
State Farm72,38519.50%
USAA35,5599.60%
Progressive32,5898.80%
Allstate25,9797.00%
Travelers Companies Inc.12,7033.40%
Liberty Mutual12,2093.30%
Nationwide11,4963.10%
Erie9,4002.50%
American Family4,9031.30%

Car insurance costs in Washington, DC

Washington, DC, requires every driver to carry basic liability coverage, which protects other drivers in an accident.

CoverageWhat it coversMinimum coverage you need
LiabilityThe other car and driver when an accident is your fault
  • $25,000 per person per accident for bodily injury
  • $50,000 per accident for bodily injury
  • $10,000 in property damage per accident

You’re also required to carry uninsured motorist coverage, which protects you against uninsured or underinsured drivers.

CoverageWhat it coversMinimum coverage you need
Uninsured motoristYou, your passengers and your car if you’re in an accident with an uninsured driver
  • $50,000 per accident for bodily injury
  • $25,000 per person per accident for bodily injury
  • $5,000 in property damage per accident

Can I get SR-22 insurance in DC?

Yes, you can get SR-22 insurance in Washington DC. You might need this kind of coverage if you’ve been convicted of a DUI, if you were caught driving without insurance or if you’ve accumulated too many violation points on your driving record.

Cheapest car insurance in Washington DC

CompanyAverage annual rateLearn more
Geico$673
USAA$713
State Farm$936
Allstate$1,074
Progressive$1,338
Erie$1,419
The General

Bottom line

Having an accident — regardless of who’s at fault or how serious it is — can be traumatic. Prepare by staying current with your protection. To get the cheapest coverage for your needs, carefully research your car insurance options when driving inside the Beltway.

Get the cheapest quotes

Compare car insurance companies near you.

Your information is secure.

Frequently asked questions about car insurance in Washington DC

Read more on this topic

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder.com provides guides and information on a range of products and services. Because our content is not financial advice, we suggest talking with a professional before you make any decision.

By submitting your comment or question, you agree to our Privacy and Cookies Policy and finder.com Terms of Use.

Questions and responses on finder.com are not provided, paid for or otherwise endorsed by any bank or brand. These banks and brands are not responsible for ensuring that comments are answered or accurate.
Go to site