Washington, DC's cheapest car insurance & best providers | finder.com

Car insurance in Washington, DC

We value our editorial independence, basing our comparison results, content and reviews on objective analysis without bias. But we may receive compensation when you click links on our site. Learn more about how we make money from our partners.

Getting cheap auto insurance in Washington DC

If you’re new to Washington, DC, or a first-time car owner, you may not be familiar with the ins and outs of car insurance in the nation’s capital. To save you time, compare the essentials of what you need to know before driving in DC.

Washington D.C

Car insurance quick facts

25/50/10

Minimum liability requirements

$1,300

Average annual car insurance cost

30

Days to update your license

No-fault state

In no fault states, each driver pays for their own damages in an accident.

  • Top-rated insurer
  • Online quotes & claims
  • Bundle and save

Our top pick: Progressive

Save up to 31% with safe driver discounts and bundling all your rides in one convenient policy.

  • Top-rated insurer with 80 years of experience
  • Easy online sign-up and reporting
  • Multiple discounts available
  • Transparent quoting

Compare Washington DC car insurance

Name Product Roadside assistance New car protection Accident forgiveness Safe driver discount Available states
Optional
30%
All 50 states
Save up to 31% with safe driver discounts and bundling all your rides in one convenient policy.
Optional
30%
All 50 states
Enjoy premium perks like better car replacement and accident forgiveness plus local agent support.
13%
All 50 states
Enjoy having your own dedicated agent to help you get the best discounts and coverage.
Optional
26%
All 50 states
It's quick and easy to get an online quote with Geico, and you might be surprised at how much you could save.
Optional
Yes
All 50 states
Drivers over 50 and AARP members enjoy special car insurance pricing and benefits.
Optional
Optional
55%
All 50 states
Get free quotes from top insurers for the exact coverage you need in minutes.
40%
All states except AK, DE, HI, MT, NH, VT, WY
Esurance offers a modern online and mobile experience that helps you take your insurance on the go. Available in 42 states.
15%
All 50 states
Backed by nearly 100 years in the business, Farmers Insurance aims to offer options and support to help you find the coverage you need.

Compare up to 4 providers

CompanyDirect premiums written (billions)Market share
Geico$136,62736.80%
State Farm72,38519.50%
USAA35,5599.60%
Progressive32,5898.80%
Allstate25,9797.00%
Travelers Companies Inc.12,7033.40%
Liberty Mutual12,2093.30%
Nationwide11,4963.10%
Erie9,4002.50%
American Family4,9031.30%

Cheapest car insurance in Washington, DC

Rates last updated September 1st, 2019
Company Median annual rate Learn more
Allstate $1,139 Read review
Erie $1,548 Read review
USAA $1,072 Read review
State Farm $1,178 Read review
Geico $753 Read review
Progressive $1,248 Read review
Average $1,156 Compare more reviews

Car insurance costs in Washington, DC

Washington, DC, requires every driver to carry basic liability coverage, which protects other drivers in an accident.

CoverageWhat it coversMinimum coverage you need
LiabilityThe other car and driver when an accident is your fault
  • $25,000 per person per accident for bodily injury
  • $50,000 per accident for bodily injury
  • $10,000 in property damage per accident

You’re also required to carry uninsured motorist coverage, which protects you against uninsured or underinsured drivers.

CoverageWhat it coversMinimum coverage you need
Uninsured motoristYou, your passengers and your car if you’re in an accident with an uninsured driver
  • $50,000 per accident for bodily injury
  • $25,000 per person per accident for bodily injury
  • $5,000 in property damage per accident

Can I get SR-22 insurance in DC?

Yes, you can get SR-22 insurance in Washington DC. You might need this kind of coverage if you’ve been convicted of a DUI, if you were caught driving without insurance or if you’ve accumulated too many violation points on your driving record.

Cheapest car insurance in Washington DC

CompanyAverage annual rateLearn more
Geico$673
USAA$713
State Farm$936
Allstate$1,074
Progressive$1,338
Erie$1,419
The General

Bottom line

Having an accident — regardless of who’s at fault or how serious it is — can be traumatic. Prepare by staying current with your protection. To get the cheapest coverage for your needs, carefully research your car insurance options when driving inside the Beltway.

Get the cheapest quotes

Compare car insurance companies near you.

Your information is secure.

Frequently asked questions about car insurance in Washington DC

Which car insurance provider is best for me?

Looking to save on car insurance? Answer these three questions to find a provider that best fits your needs and budget.

Question 1 of 2

Based on your answers, check out:

Compare more car insurance companies

Was this content helpful to you? No  Yes

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder.com provides guides and information on a range of products and services. Because our content is not financial advice, we suggest talking with a professional before you make any decision.

By submitting your comment or question, you agree to our Privacy and Cookies Policy and Terms of Use.

Questions and responses on finder.com are not provided, paid for or otherwise endorsed by any bank or brand. These banks and brands are not responsible for ensuring that comments are answered or accurate.
Go to site