Coronavirus pandemic panic buying

47% of Irish adults have been unable to buy essential items due to COVID-19.

Updated

Fact checked
Picture not described

As COVID-19 has spread across the globe so too has panic buying, leaving many unable to buy basic necessities. But how bad is it been in Ireland? To investigate, Finder surveyed 1,204 Irish adults from 16-18 March.

Finder research reveals nearly half (47%) of those surveyed say they were unable to purchase a basic necessity in the last month. That’s an estimated 1.7 million people who couldn’t buy items like hand sanitiser, fresh food, medicine and, you guessed it, toilet paper.

Those unable to buy essential items in the last month% of Irish
Able to buy47%
Unable to buy53%

Hand sanitiser and toilet paper are the hardest to come by

Personal hygiene products like hand sanitisers and soap are the hardest products to come by in Ireland with almost a third of Irish adults (29%) reporting they were unable to purchase them this month. It seems some people have forgotten that in order to prevent the spread of a global pandemic, we all need clean hands. If you were someone who was caught out, here is a list of places to buy hand sanitiser online.

Toilet paper was a close second, with nearly one in five Irish adults (18%) struggling to purchase loo paper. Other products people were hoarding include dry food like rice and pasta (13%), fresh food (12%) and other toiletry products (10%). Sadly, 9% of Irish adults couldn’t purchase medicine.

What have you been unable to buy in the last month?% of Irish
Fresh food12%
Toilet paper or tissue18%
Hand sanitiser or soap29%
Other toiletries10%
Medicine9%
Dry food13%

Older folks aged 65 and up are more likely to struggle at the shops

Unfortunately, Finder’s survey reveals Irish adults aged 65+ are having the hardest time purchasing items. That’s despite being the age group thought to be most at risk if they are diagnosed with COVID-19.

51% of those aged 65+ say they couldn’t make a purchase this month. People aged 35-44 were a close second (48%), followed by people aged 45-55 (47%). Those aged 18-24 were least likely to have difficulty, with just 43% of people in this age group unable to make a purchase.

The biggest gaps were for hand sanitiser and toilet paper. In fact, 22% of Irish adults aged 65+ say they were unable to buy toilet paper, compared to just 15% of those aged 18-24 – a difference of 7%.

18-2425-3435-4445-5455-6465+
Toilet paper or tissues15%16%15%18%16%22%
Hand sanitiser/soap27%25%33%27%30%38%
Dry food14%15%12%11%12%9%
Medicine8%9%9%8%9%9%
Other toiletries10%9%10%12%8%4%
Fresh food11%10%16%10%10%12%
None of the above57%55%52%53%56%49%

Irish women have it harder than men

51% of Irish women were unable to make a purchase, compared to just 43% of men – a difference of 8 percentage points. The gap widened for certain products though, like hand sanitisers and soap, which saw an 11% gap between men (25%) and women (36%) who couldn’t purchase cleaning items for their hands.

WomenMen
Toilet paper/tissues17%16%
Hand sanitiser/soap36%25%
Dry food (rice etc)15%12%
Medicine9%8%
Toiletries aside from toilet paper/soap11%8%
Fresh food13%11%
None of the above49%57%

How Ireland compares to other countries for hoarding

Finder ran the same survey in six countries: the United States, Canada, Ireland, South Africa, Hong Kong and the Philippines.

The Philippines recorded the highest number of people unable to buy essential goods (58%), followed closely by the United States and South Africa (56% each). Of the six countries, those living in Hong Kong are least likely to report being unable to buy what they need (43%).

Country% Unable to Buy Essential Goods
Philippines58%
United States56%
South Africa56%
Canada54%
Ireland47%
Hong Kong43%

North Americans struggling to buy toilet paper

Nearly one in three North Americans have been unable to buy toilet paper, suggesting it’s a popular item to panic buy in the region – or perhaps demand has simply outstripped supply for other reasons. 32% of Americans and 30% of Canadians have been unable to buy toilet paper compared to 16% of people in the Philippines, 17% of people in Hong Kong and 18% of people in Ireland.

Country% Unable to Buy Toilet Paper
United States32%
Canada30%
South Africa21%
Ireland18%
Hong Kong17%
Philippines16%

South Africans unable to buy hand sanitiser

Over a third of South Africans say they’ve been unable to buy hand sanitiser in the last month (37%), the most of any country in the study. Nearly a third of Americans reported the same (32%), followed by Canadians and Irish (29% each).

Country% Unable to Buy Hand Sanitiser
South Africa37%
United States32%
Canada29%
Ireland29%
Philippines26%
Hong Kong20%

South Africans and Filipinos struggle to buy dry food

18% of South Africans reported they were unable to buy dry food like rice. Filipinos were the next most likely to report the same (17%), followed by Americans and Canadians (15% each).

Country% Unable to Buy Dry Food
South Africa18%
Philippines17%
United States15%
Canada15%
Ireland13%
Hong Kong12%

Fresh food hardest to buy in the Philippines

Those living in the Philippines had the most difficulty buying fresh food, with 27% reporting they’ve been unable to buy fresh food in the last month. South Africans were the next most likely to report being unable to buy fresh food (21%), followed by North Americans (18% for Canadians and 17% for Americans).

Country% Unable to Buy Fresh Food
Philippines27%
South Africa21%
Canada18%
United States17%
Hong Kong13%
Ireland12%

South Africans struggling the most to buy toiletries

South Africans are the most likely to say they’ve been unable to buy toiletries (excluding toilet paper), at 18%. Those from the United States and the Philippines are the next most likely to say they’ve been unable to buy toiletries (14% each).

Country% Unable to Buy Toiletries
South Africa18%
Philippines14%
United States14%
Hong Kong12%
Canada11%
Ireland10%

Medicine

One in five Filipinos (22%) have been unable to buy medicine in the last month, the most of any country included in the survey. A large proportion of South Africans (19%) said the same. A similar number of Hong Kong residents, Americans, Canadians and Irish reported being unable to buy medicine – roughly 1 in 10.

Country% Unable to Buy Medicine
Philippines22%
South Africa19%
Hong Kong11%
United States11%
Canada10%
Ireland9%

Where to buy necessities online

These results are pretty grim. Some of our most vulnerable community members (like the elderly) are having trouble buying some of the necessities they’ll need for the next few weeks.

Online shopping is a great way to find those products that are unavailable in physical stores and to help limit community transmission of the virus. Here are our handy guides on where to buy products online:

Where to buyGuide
GroceriesWhere to buy groceries online
Toilet paperWhere to buy toilet paper online
Hand sanitiserWhere to buy hand sanitiser online

Methodology

Image: Getty

More guides on Finder

  • Investing in the era of COVID-19

    Finder speaks with investment experts from around the world about what investing looks like in a post-COVID-19 world.

  • Ireland TV streaming statistics

    Some of our favourite streaming services saw a surge in page views over March. Which ones are growing the fastest? Finder unpacks the stats.

  • Share trading statistics

    Coronavirus has sent shockwaves throughout the world and the Irish stock market is not immune. To analyse these shifts, Finder compiled all the stats and facts on the Euronext Dublin.

  • The rise of digital banks

    15% of Irish adults – an estimated 530,000 – say they have a digital-only bank account, and that number is set to grow.

  • Where to buy P2, N95 and KN95 face masks online in Ireland

    With recent concerns about the coronavirus outbreak, certain at-risk people may want to consider investing in a proper face mask.

  • Where To Buy Toilet Paper in Ireland

    Whatever kind of toilet paper you are after, shop from our list of online destinations today.

  • Remittance statistics

    We’ve unpacked the most recently available data from the World Bank to get an idea of how much money is being sent around the globe.

  • Finder’s Starbucks Index

    Ever wondered how much a Starbucks tall latte costs around the world? And what does that say about the value of currency? Finder’s Starbucks Index 2019 delves into the data to find out.

  • How to buy Electroneum

    If you want to buy or sell Electroneum but don’t know where to start, find everything you need to know in this beginner’s guide to trading ETN.

  • How to buy EOS in Ireland

    Want to buy EOS but don’t know how? This beginner’s guide contains step-by-step instructions on how to buy, sell and trade EOS.

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder.com provides guides and information on a range of products and services. Because our content is not financial advice, we suggest talking with a professional before you make any decision.

By submitting your comment or question, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Questions and responses on finder.com are not provided, paid for or otherwise endorsed by any bank or brand. These banks and brands are not responsible for ensuring that comments are answered or accurate.
Go to site