Finder is committed to editorial independence. While we receive compensation when you click links to partners, they do not influence our content.

Citibank international wire transfers review

Send money to almost any bank worldwide with convenient money transfer options.

No reviews yet. Write a review
This product is not currently available via Finder. Visit the provider's website directly, or compare other options.

Citibank Global Transfer lets you transfer money from a Citibank account to another Citibank account, domestic or international, for free. Account holders can also send a Citibank international wire transfer to almost anywhere in the world, but this transfer will cost you.

How do I send a Citibank transfer?

Citibank offers two options for you to send money: Citibank Global Transfers and international wire transfers.

Citibank Global Transfers

Citibank Global Transfers can be sent to any Citibank account in more than 20 countries around the world at no charge. To send:

  1. Login to your Citibank account or visit a Citibank branch
  2. Enter the recipient’s name and Citibank account number.
  3. Confirm the details of your transfer and select Send.

International wire transfers through Citibank

With a wire transfer, you can send your money to more than 7,000 banks worldwide.

For international wire transfers, you’ll need to provide:

  • Your recipient’s full name.
  • Your recipient’s bank name, address and SWIFT code.
  • Your recipient’s bank routing and account numbers.

Whichever transfer option you choose, you’ll need a Citibank checking, savings or money market account. International money transfers are sent the same business day if received before 5:15 p.m. ET.

How much do Citibank international wire transfers cost?

The cost you’ll pay for making a transfer with Citibank depends on the type of account you have with Citibank. Here is a breakdown of the costs:

  • From your Citibank account to any Citibank account in the US or selected other countries: free.
  • From your Citibank account to any account abroad:

Citibank online wire transfer fees

Fees accurate as of September 17, 2020.

DomesticInternationalIncoming feeOutgoing limit
Citigold $17.50$25WaivedNone
Citi Priority $17.50$25WaivedNone
Citi Private bankWaivedWaivedWaived$50,000 per day
Cit International Personal$18.75$30Waived$250,000 per day
Citigold International$12.50$20WaivedNone
Citigold Private ClientWaivedWaivedWaivedNone
Citi Global Executive$18.75$30Waived$250,000 per day
Citi Global Executive PreferredWaivedWaivedWaivedNone
All other accounts$25$35$15$50,000 per day

Citibank exchange rates

The Citibank exchange rate that you’ll get will depend on whether you are buying or selling currency through the bank. When we checked on September 14, 2020, Citibank’s currency exchange both bought and sold currency at an average 1.75% markup compared to the mid-market rate.

Here are some example buy-and-sell rates the Citibank Currency Exchange offers:

CurrencyCodeBuys atSells at
Australian dollarAUD1.39531.3473
Canadian dollarCAD1.3411.2949
EuroEUR0.85750.828
Great British poundGBP0.79070.7635
Hong Kong dollarHKD7.88577.6145
Indian rupeeINRNA71.9312
Philippine pesoPHPNA47.4884
South African randZARNA16.34
Thai bahtTHBNA30.6639

Because it’s a global bank, Citibank can typically offer more competitive exchange rates than US-based banks.

Citibank vs. money transfer providers

Our table lets you compare the services you can use to send money abroad. Compare services on transfer speeds and fees, then click Go to site when you're ready to send.
Name Product Filter Values Fastest Transfer Speed Fees (Pay by Bank Transfer) Learn More
OFX
24 hours
$0

View details
OFX has no maximum limit transfers, with competitive exchange rates for 45+ currencies.
Dunbridge Financial
Dunbridge Financial
24 hours
$0

View details
Dunbridge Financial offers diverse transfer options to more than 120 countries.
CurrencyTransfer
24 hours
$0
SPECIAL OFFER ✓ Minimum transfer of $1,000 for Finder readers (normally £5,000)

View details
Exclusive: Minimum transfer of $1,000 for Finder readers (normally $5,000).
CurrencyTransfer lets you shop around for the best exchange rate on its online marketplace.
XE
Within minutes
$3

View details
XE has fast transfers with low fees and a range of foreign currency tools.
WorldRemit
Within an hour
From $1.99

View details
WorldRemit sends money to 110+ countries for bank-to-bank deposits, cash pick-ups or mobile top-ups.
Wise (TransferWise)
Within an hour
From $2.26

View details
Wise uses the mid-market rate and transparent fees to help you send money in 45+ currencies.
Instarem
Within an hour
$1

View details
Exclusive: Use code GET60 and save $30 on each transaction over $200. Valid for the first two transactions and till 31st July 2021. T&Cs apply.
Instarem offers zero transfer fees on all transfers.
Remitly
Within minutes
From $0
SPECIAL OFFER ✓ Free transfers and better exchange rates available for new customers

View details
Special offers like free transfers and better exchange rates available for new customers.
Remitly has quick, affordable transfers around the world, with both express and economy options.
Western Union
Within an hour
From $0

View details
Western Union sends money online to friends and family in 200+ countries around the world.
MoneyGram
Within an hour
From $0

View details
MoneyGram has fast cash pick-up transfers to more than 350,000 agent locations worldwide.
loading

Compare up to 4 providers

What types of transfers can I make with Citibank?

  • One-off transfers. Send a one-time transfer from your Citibank account.
  • Recurring transfers. This option is only available for Citibank-to-Citibank transfers.
  • Bank-to-bank transfers. Citibank only gives you the option to transfer money to a bank account. Your recipient can’t pick up cash.

Transfer limits

As with the fees, the transfer limits also vary depending on the type of Citibank account you have.

Citibank Global Transfers

Online daily limitOnline daily limit and
transfers after 60 days
Citibank branch or
ATM daily limit
Weekly limit
Citigold$2,000$50,000$5,000$5,000
Citi Priority$2,000$50,000$5,000$50,000
Citibank Account,
Basic Banking
$1,000$10,000$3,000$10,000

Online Wire Transfers
Citibank transfer limits for online wire transfers start at $50,000 per day and go up from there. Refer to our fees table to see a complete list of Citibank wire transfer limits.

Pros and cons of using Citibank

Pros

  • Fee-free transfers. With Citibank Global Transfers, money transfers sent to another Citibank account holder carry no fees in more than 20 countries .
  • Simple process. Quickly and easily send a money transfer from your online account.
  • Fast transfer speeds. International money transfers are sent the same business day if received before 5:15 p.m. ET.
  • Transfer options. Send transfers online, from ATMs or by visiting your nearest branch using a checking, savings or money market account.
  • Worldwide access. Citibank makes it possible to send money to almost anywhere in the world.

Cons

  • High-wire transfer fees. Prepare to pay a fee when you send money by wire transfer to a non-Citibank account.
  • Transfer limits. Depending on your account type, single-time transfer allowances is typically limited to $50,000 a day.

Available currencies and countries

Use Citibank Global Transfers to transfer funds to the following countries. (More countries are available for Citibank’s Wire Transfer service.)

  • Australia
  • Bahrain
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Japan SMBC Trust Bank Ltd
  • Korea
  • Malaysia
  • Mexico
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Singapore
  • Taiwan
  • Thailand
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • Vietnam

Citibank SWIFT/BIC and ABA information

Citibank’s primary SWIFT code is CITIUS33, while the ABA number you’ll use differs based on what region you bank in.

Citibank ABA numbers based on region

Scroll through the list to see ABA numbers for New York, Florida, Texas and more.

StateRegionABA number
CaliforniaSan Francisco, Northern California, Central California and Northern Nevada321171184
CaliforniaLos Angeles, Southern California (including San Diego) and Nevada (except the four Legacy Citibank FCs and Northern Nevada)322271724
ConnecticutAll221172610
FloridaAll266086554
IllinoisAll271070801
MarylandAll052002166
MassachusettsAll221172610
NevadaAll122401710
New York153 East 53rd St. New York City021000089
New YorkNew York Metro021000089
New YorkLegacy EAB Commercial/Consumer Accounts021001486
PennsylvaniaAll021272655
TexasOther113193532
TexasAmWest311972652
TexasBurkburnett111901962
TexasTexas Bryan113102329
TexasSecurity National111915686
Washington DCFor all Washington, DC and Maryland accounts254070116

What is Citibank?

Founded in 1812 in New York City, Citibank has grown to become a leading global financial institution with more than 200 million customer accounts in 160 countries around the world.

A large global bank, Citibank offers a diverse range of products to its customers that include corporate and investment banking solutions, wealth management and securities brokerage. Its suite of personal banking solutions includes credit cards, mortgages and savings, checking and investment accounts.

What other products does Citibank offer?

  • Credit cards. Citibank offers an extensive range of business, student, travel, rewards and no annual fee credit cards.
  • Mortgages. Citibank provides home loan products for homebuyers, investors and those looking to refinance an existing mortgage.
  • Home equity lending. Take advantage of your home’s equity with a loan from Citibank.
  • Personal loans. Borrow funds and enjoy competitive rates and flexible features.
  • Investing. Invest in a wide range of financial instruments on your own or with the help of a Citibank adviser.

Bottom line

When you need to send money overseas, Citibank’s two international money transfer options are quick, easy solutions.

However, before you commit to any international transaction, compare your available options to make sure you get the best value for your money.

Frequently asked questions

How does Citibank work with Zelle?

Zelle, a peer-to-peer payment service, is available through the mobile apps Citi Mobile and Citibank Online. To send money to other Zelle accounts you need to:

  1. Log in and select Send money with Zelle.
  2. Follow the onscreen instructions to choose who you want to send it to and how much.

Can I send money in a foreign currency?

Yes. However, the exchange rate will include a fee Citibank charges for the currency conversion.

Can I set up a recurring wire transfer with Citibank?

While you can set up a recurring domestic wire transfer with Citibank, this option isn’t available for overseas transfers.

How can I pay for a Citibank international money transfer?

You can send money overseas from your Citibank checking, savings or money market account.

Do I need to visit my nearest branch to send a transfer?

No. While it’s possible to send Citibank Global Transfers and international wire transfers at select bank locations, you can also make Citibank international money transfers online from your Citibank online banking account.

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder.com provides guides and information on a range of products and services. Because our content is not financial advice, we suggest talking with a professional before you make any decision.

By submitting your comment or question, you agree to our Privacy and Cookies Policy and finder.com Terms of Use.

Questions and responses on finder.com are not provided, paid for or otherwise endorsed by any bank or brand. These banks and brands are not responsible for ensuring that comments are answered or accurate.

16 Responses

    Default Gravatar
    JacobAugust 22, 2019

    How long will it take me to send money from my citi bank account to Nigeria

      Avatarfinder Customer Care
      nikkiangcoAugust 23, 2019Staff

      Hi Jacob,

      Thanks for your question!

      With Citibank wires are generally sent the same business day if processed before 5:15 PM ET for international transfers. Please note that limits and fees will apply to Citibank international wire transfers.

      If you are looking to send money to Nigeria from the US, there are other international money transfers to Nigeria that you can compare in terms of transfer fees, exchange rates and other features help you find a suitable option for you.

      As a reminder, when sending money overseas, please take note of the exchange rates and fees as they are subject to change at any time and review the Terms and Conditions before making a decision on whether it is right for you.

      Hope this helps!

      Best,
      Nikki

    Default Gravatar
    krisSeptember 27, 2018

    please i am trying to transfer money from my citi bank account to a first merchant bank account and an ABA was demanded, how do i go about this?

      Default Gravatar
      AshSeptember 28, 2018

      Hello Kris,

      Thank you for contacting us.

      ABA Number is a 9 digit bank routing number that identifies your US Bank. You may call CitiBank directly for their ABA Number – 021000089 as well as the one for your branch, where you opened your account.

      I hope this helps.

      Please do not hesitate to reach out again to us if you have additional questions.

      Cheers,
      Ash

    Default Gravatar
    JosephAugust 3, 2018

    How long the money wire transfer to African Kenya

      Default Gravatar
      joelmarceloAugust 3, 2018

      Hi Joseph,

      Thanks for leaving a question on Finder.

      Citibank will usually send your international wire transfer to Kenya on the same business day that you request it, so long as you do it before their cut-off time: 5:15 pm ET. If you’re making a domestic wire transfer, you have until 6:00 pm ET.

      You may also consider other options in sending money to Kenya.

      Cheers,
      Joel

    Default Gravatar
    CarlJuly 10, 2018

    Can I transfer money from a personal cìtibank account in the US to a personal account in Chile.?

      Default Gravatar
      joelmarceloJuly 11, 2018

      Hi Carl,

      Thanks for leaving a question on Finder.

      Yes, you can transfer money from your personal Citibank account in the US to another Citibank personal account in Chile. The costs are on the table on this page. You may consider other options in sending money to Chile.

      Cheers,
      Joel

    Default Gravatar
    KartiniApril 25, 2018

    I am currently in Nepal and have just transferred from my other personal account online to Citibank account. How long does it take for funds to clear?

      Avatarfinder Customer Care
      RichApril 25, 2018Staff

      Hello, Kartini.

      Thanks for posting your question here.

      You didn’t specify if you are transfering funds from a local bank in Nepal to a Citibank account. If you are sending funds between Citibank accounts, they processes international money transfer on the same businiess day provided the transaction is made before the 5:15 PM ET cutoff.

      Find more options to send money to Nepal safely and affordably in this article.

      Hope that helps.

      Regards,

      Ric

Go to site