Finder makes money from featured partners, but editorial opinions are our own. Advertiser disclosure

Citibank international wire transfers review

Send money to almost any bank worldwide with convenient money transfer options.

No reviews yet. Write a review
Promoted

CurrencyFair

CurrencyFair logo
  • First ten transfers free when you sign up through Finder
  • Find the best rate on the CurrencyFair marketplace
  • App available for both Apple and Andriod users
Go to site

Citibank Global Transfer lets you transfer money from a Citi® account to another Citi® account, domestic or international, for free. Account holders can also send a Citi® international wire transfer to almost anywhere in the world, but this transfer will cost you.

All information about these products has been collected independently by Finder.

How do I send a Citi® transfer?

Citi® offers two options for you to send money: Citibank Global Transfers and international wire transfers.

Citibank Global Transfers

Citibank Global Transfers can be sent to any Citi® account in more than 20 countries around the world at no charge. To send:

  1. Login to your Citi® account or visit a Citi® branch
  2. Enter the recipient’s name and Citi® account number.
  3. Confirm the details of your transfer and select Send.

International wire transfers through Citi®

With a wire transfer, you can send your money to more than 7,000 banks worldwide.

For international wire transfers, you’ll need to provide:

  • Your recipient’s full name.
  • Your recipient’s bank name, address and SWIFT code.
  • Your recipient’s bank routing and account numbers.

Whichever transfer option you choose, you’ll need a Citi® checking, savings or money market account. International money transfers are sent the same business day if received before 5:15 p.m. ET.

How much do Citi® international wire transfers cost?

The cost you’ll pay for making a transfer with Citi® depends on the type of account you have with Citi®. Here is a breakdown of the costs:

  • From your Citi® account to any Citi® account in the US or selected other countries: free.
  • From your Citi® account to any account abroad:

Citi® online wire transfer fees

Fees accurate as of January 16, 2023.

DomesticInternationalIncoming feeOutgoing limit
Citigold® WaivedWaivedWaivedNone
Citi Priority $17.50$25WaivedNone
Citi Private bankWaivedWaivedWaived$50,000 per day
Cit International Personal$18.75$30Waived$250,000 per day
Citigold® InternationalWaivedWaivedWaivedNone
Citigold® Private ClientWaivedWaivedWaivedNone
Citi Global Executive$18.75$30Waived$250,000 per day
Citi Global Executive PreferredWaivedWaivedWaivedNone
All other accounts$25$35$15$50,000 per day

Citi® exchange rates

The Citi® exchange rate that you’ll get will depend on whether you are buying or selling currency through the bank. When we checked on September 14, 2020, Citi®’s currency exchange both bought and sold currency at an average 1.75% markup compared to the mid-market rate.

Here are some example buy-and-sell rates the Citi® Currency Exchange offers:

CurrencyCodeBuys atSells at
Australian dollarAUD1.39531.3473
Canadian dollarCAD1.3411.2949
EuroEUR0.85750.828
Great British poundGBP0.79070.7635
Hong Kong dollarHKD7.88577.6145
Indian rupeeINRNA71.9312
Philippine pesoPHPNA47.4884
South African randZARNA16.34
Thai bahtTHBNA30.6639

Because it’s a global bank, Citi® can typically offer more competitive exchange rates than US-based banks.

Citi® vs. money transfer providers

Our table lets you compare the services you can use to send money abroad. Compare services on transfer speeds and fees, then click Go to site when you're ready to send.
1 - 12 of 12
Name Product Filter Values Fastest Transfer Speed Fees (Pay by Bank Transfer)
Wise (TransferWise)
Within minutes
From 0.41%
Wise uses the mid-market rate and transparent fees to help you send money in 50+ currencies.
Cash App
Within minutes
From $0
With this peer-to-peer payment app make payments to your friends and family with no transfer fees within the US or from the US to the UK or EU.
Instarem
24 hours
From 0%
New Instarem customers will get a special FX rate and zero-fees on their first transfer.
Instarem offers offers rewards on every transaction.
MoneyGram
Within minutes
From $0
MoneyGram has fast cash pick-up transfers to more than 350,000 agent locations worldwide.
OFX International Money Transfers (Business)
24 hours
$0
Business customers: Send safe, no-limit transfers with no fees and competitive exchange rates.
CurrencyTransfer for Business
24 hours
$0
Increase business efficiency with zero transaction fees and same-day transfers.
OFX
24 hours
$0
OFX has no maximum limit transfers, with competitive exchange rates for 45+ currencies.
Xe Money Transfer for Business
24 hours
$0
Save your time and money with Xe Money Transfer for business.
Currencies Direct (business)
24 hours
$0
Minimizes costs of international transactions and offers custom solutions for business clients. Currencies Direct may call you to confirm your transfer, so be prepared for a phone call shortly after initiating a transfer.
Xe
Within minutes
$3
Xe has fast transfers with low fees and a range of foreign currency tools.
CurrencyTransfer
24 hours
$0
CurrencyTransfer lets you shop around for the best exchange rate on its online marketplace.
Currencies Direct
24 hours
$0
CurrenciesDirect makes transferring money abroad simple with bank-beating exchange rates. Currencies Direct may call you to confirm your transfer, so be prepared for a phone call shortly after initiating a transfer.
loading

What types of transfers can I make with Citi®?

  • One-off transfers. Send a one-time transfer from your Citi® account.
  • Recurring transfers. This option is only available for Citi®-to-Citi® transfers.
  • Bank-to-bank transfers. Citi® only gives you the option to transfer money to a bank account. Your recipient can’t pick up cash.

Transfer limits

As with the fees, the transfer limits also vary depending on the type of Citi® account you have.

Citibank Global Transfers

Online daily limitOnline daily limit and
transfers after 60 days
Citi® branch or
ATM daily limit
Weekly limit
Citigold®$2,000$50,000$5,000$5,000
Citi Priority$2,000$50,000$5,000$50,000
Citi® Account,
Basic Banking
$1,000$10,000$3,000$10,000

Online Wire Transfers
Citi® transfer limits for online wire transfers start at $50,000 per business day and go up from there. Refer to our fees table to see a complete list of Citi® wire transfer limits.

Pros and cons of using Citi®

Pros

  • Fee-free transfers. With Citibank Global Transfers, money transfers sent to another Citi® account holder carry no fees in more than 20 countries .
  • Simple process. Quickly and easily send a money transfer from your online account.
  • Fast transfer speeds. International money transfers are sent the same business day if received before 5:15 p.m. ET.
  • Worldwide access. Citi® makes it possible to send money to almost anywhere in the world.

Cons

  • High-wire transfer fees. Prepare to pay a fee when you send money by wire transfer to a non-Citi® account.
  • Charge a markup on exchange rates. Like most US banks, Citibank adds a markup to the mid-market exchange rate and you will most likely get a better rate with a money transfer specialist.
  • Transfer limits. Depending on your account type, single-time transfer allowances is typically limited to $50,000 per business day.

Available currencies and countries

Use Citibank Global Transfers to transfer funds to the following countries. (More countries are available for Citi®’s Wire Transfer service.)

  • Australia
  • Bahrain
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Japan SMBC Trust Bank Ltd
  • Korea
  • Malaysia
  • Mexico
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Singapore
  • Taiwan
  • Thailand
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • Vietnam

Citi® SWIFT/BIC and ABA information

Citi®’s primary SWIFT code is CITIUS33, while the ABA number you’ll use differs based on what region you bank in.

Citi® ABA numbers based on region

Scroll through the list to see ABA numbers for New York, Florida, Texas and more.

StateRegionABA number
CaliforniaSan Francisco, Northern California, Central California and Northern Nevada321171184
CaliforniaLos Angeles, Southern California (including San Diego) and Nevada (except the four Legacy Citi® FCs and Northern Nevada)322271724
ConnecticutAll221172610
FloridaAll266086554
IllinoisAll271070801
MarylandAll052002166
MassachusettsAll221172610
NevadaAll122401710
New York153 East 53rd St. New York City021000089
New YorkNew York Metro021000089
New YorkLegacy EAB Commercial/Consumer Accounts021001486
PennsylvaniaAll021272655
TexasOther113193532
TexasAmWest311972652
TexasBurkburnett111901962
TexasTexas Bryan113102329
TexasSecurity National111915686
Washington DCFor all Washington, DC and Maryland accounts254070116

What is Citi®?

Founded in 1812 in New York City, Citi® has grown to become a leading global financial institution with more than 200 million customer accounts in 160 countries around the world.

A large global bank, Citi® offers a diverse range of products to its customers that include corporate and investment banking solutions, wealth management and securities brokerage. Its suite of personal banking solutions includes credit cards, mortgages and savings, checking and investment accounts.

What other products does Citi® offer?

  • Credit cards. Citi® offers an extensive range of business, student, travel, rewards and no annual fee credit cards.
  • Mortgages. Citi® provides home loan products for homebuyers, investors and those looking to refinance an existing mortgage.
  • Home equity lending. Take advantage of your home’s equity with a loan from Citi®.
  • Personal loans. Borrow funds and enjoy competitive rates and flexible features.
  • Investing. Invest in a wide range of financial instruments on your own or with the help of a Citi® adviser.

Bottom line

When you need to send money overseas, Citi®’s two international money transfer options are quick, easy solutions.

However, before you commit to any international transaction, compare your available options to make sure you get the best value for your money.

Frequently asked questions

How does Citi® work with Zelle?

Zelle, a peer-to-peer payment service, is available through the mobile apps Citi® Mobile and Citi® Online. To send money to other Zelle accounts you need to:

  1. Log in and select Send money with Zelle.
  2. Follow the onscreen instructions to choose who you want to send it to and how much.

Can I send money in a foreign currency?

Yes. However, the exchange rate will include a fee Citi® charges for the currency conversion.

Can I set up a recurring wire transfer with Citi®?

While you can set up a recurring domestic wire transfer with Citi®, this option isn’t available for overseas transfers.

How can I pay for a Citi® international money transfer?

You can send money overseas from your Citi® checking, savings or money market account.

Do I need to visit my nearest branch to send a transfer?

No. While it’s possible to send Citibank Global Transfers and international wire transfers at select bank locations, you can also make Citi® international money transfers online from your Citi® online banking account.