Finder is committed to editorial independence. While we receive compensation when you click links to partners, they do not influence our opinions or reviews. Learn how we make money.

Citibank international wire transfers review

Send money to almost any bank worldwide with convenient money transfer options.

Updated . What changed?

Fact checked
This product is not currently available via Finder. Visit the provider's website directly, or compare other options.

Citibank Global Transfer lets you transfer money from a Citibank account to another Citibank account, domestic or international, for free. Account holders can also send a Citibank international wire transfer to just about anywhere in the world, but this transfer will cost you.

How do I send a Citibank transfer?

Citibank offers two options for you to send money: Citibank Global Transfers and international wire transfers.

Citibank Global Transfers

Citibank Global Transfers can be sent to any Citibank account in more than 20 countries around the world at no charge. To send:

  1. Login to your Citibank account or visit a Citibank branch
  2. Enter the name and Citibank account number of your recipient.
  3. Confirm the details of your transfer and click Send.

International wire transfers through Citibank

With a wire transfer, you can send your money to more than 7,000 banks worldwide.

For international wire transfers, you’ll need to provide:

  • Your recipient’s full name.
  • Your recipient’s bank name, address, and SWIFT code.
  • Your recipient’s bank routing and account numbers.

Whichever transfer option you choose, you’ll need a Citibank checking, savings or money market account. International money transfers are sent the same business day if received before 5:15 p.m. ET.

How much do Citibank international wire transfers cost?

The cost you’ll pay for making a transfer with Citibank depends on the type of account you have with Citibank. Here is a breakdown of the costs:

  • From your Citibank account to any Citibank account in the US or selected other countries: free.
  • From your Citibank account to any account abroad:

Citibank online wire transfer fees

Fees accurate as of September 17, 2020.

DomesticInternationalIncoming feeOutgoing limit
Citigold $17.50$25WaivedNone
Citi Priority $17.50$25WaivedNone
Citi Private bankWaivedWaivedWaived$50,000 per day
Cit International Personal$18.75$30Waived$250,000 per day
Citigold International$12.50$20WaivedNone
Citigold Private ClientWaivedWaivedWaivedNone
Citi Global Executive$18.75$30Waived$250,000 per day
Citi Global Executive PreferredWaivedWaivedWaivedNone
All other accounts$25$35$15$50,000 per day

Citibank exchange rates

The Citibank exchange rate that you’ll get will depend on whether you are buying or selling currency through the bank. When we checked on September 14, 2020, Citibank’s currency exchange both bought and sold currency at a 1.75% markup, on average, compared to the mid-market rate.

Here are some example buy and sell rates offered through the Citibank Currency Exchange:

CurrencyCodeBuys atSells at
Australian dollarAUD1.39531.3473
Canadian dollarCAD1.3411.2949
EuroEUR0.85750.828
Great British poundGBP0.79070.7635
Hong Kong dollarHKD7.88577.6145
Indian rupeeINRNA71.9312
Philippine pesoPHPNA47.4884
South African randZARNA16.34
Thai bahtTHBNA30.6639

Because it’s a global bank, Citibank can typically offer more competitive exchange rates than banks with a presence in the US only.

Citibank vs. money transfer providers

Use our comparison calculator to assess transfer fees, exchange rates and other details for sending funds overseas with our money transfer partners. To make sure you’re getting the best deal, compare Citibank’s exchange rates to digital money transfer services.

Min. Transfer Amount Transfer Speed Online Transfer Fee Rate Amount Received Description CTA Details
$8 1 - 2 days USD 5.00 0.841 EUR 4,202 Exchange money on your terms. Show details
GBP 1,000 1 - 2 days USD 0.00 0.841 EUR 4,207 Exclusive: Minimum transfer of $1,000 for Finder readers (normally $5,000).
For larger transfers, get no transaction fees and no maximum send limits.
Go to site Show details
$1 Same day USD 0.00 0.846 EUR 4,230 XE offers fast transfers with no fees and a range of foreign currency tools. Go to site Show details
$0 1 - 2 days USD 1.99 0.833 EUR 4,162 Special offers like free transfers and better exchange rates available for new customers.
Quick, affordable transfers around the world with both express and economy options.
Go to site Show details
$1 1 - 2 days USD 40.00 0.85 EUR
4,215
Enjoy high maximum transfers into more than 20 currencies while saving up to 90% over local banks. Go to site Show details
$1 Within an hour USD 3.99 0.846 EUR 4,228 Use promo code 3FREE to send your first 3 transfers with no fee. Send to 110+ countries for bank-to-bank deposit, cash pickup or mobile top-up. Go to site Show details

Compare up to 4 providers

Disclaimer: Exchange rates change often. Confirm the total cost with the provider before transferring money.

What types of transfers can I make with Citibank?

  • One-off transfers. Send a one-time transfer from your Citibank account.
  • Recurring transfers. This option is only available for Citibank-to-Citibank transfers.
  • Bank-to-bank transfers. Citibank only gives you the option to transfer money to a bank account. Your recipient cannot pick up cash.

Transfer limits

As with the fees, the transfer limits also vary depending on the type of Citibank account you have.

Citibank Global Transfers

Online daily limitOnline daily limit and
transfers after 60 days
Citibank branch or
ATM daily limit
Weekly limit
Citigold$2,000$50,000$5,000$5,000
Citi Priority$2,000$50,000$5,000$50,000
Citibank Account,
Basic Banking
$1,000$10,000$3,000$10,000

Online Wire Transfers
Citibank transfer limits for online wire transfers start at $50,000 per day and go up from there. Refer to our fees table to see a complete list of Citibank wire transfer limits.

Pros and cons of using Citibank

Pros

  • Fee-free transfers. With Citibank Global Transfers, you can send money to other Citibank account holders in more than 20 countries without incurring any fees.
  • Simple process. Quickly and easily send a money transfer from your online account.
  • Fast transfer speeds. International money transfers are sent the same business day if received before 5:15 p.m. ET.
  • Transfer options. Transfers can be sent online, from ATMs or by visiting your nearest branch, and they can be funded from a checking, savings or money market account.
  • Worldwide access. Citibank makes it possible to send money to just about anywhere in the world.

Cons

  • High wire transfer fees. Prepare to pay a fee when you send money by wire transfer to a non-Citibank account.
  • Transfer limits. Depending on your account type, how much you can transfer at one time is typically limited to $50,000 a day.

Available currencies and countries

For Citibank Global Transfers, you can transfer funds to the following countries. (More countries are available for Citibank’s Wire Transfer service.)

  • Australia
  • Bahrain
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Japan SMBC Trust Bank Ltd
  • Korea
  • Malaysia
  • Mexico
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Singapore
  • Taiwan
  • Thailand
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • Vietnam

Citibank SWIFT/BIC and ABA information

Citibank’s primary SWIFT code is CITIUS33, while the ABA number you’ll use differs based on what region you bank in.

Citibank ABA numbers based on region

Scroll through the list to see ABA numbers for New York, Florida, Texas and more.

StateRegionABA number
CaliforniaSan Francisco, Northern California, Central California and Northern Nevada321171184
CaliforniaLos Angeles, Southern California (including San Diego) and Nevada (except the four Legacy Citibank FCs and Northern Nevada)322271724
ConnecticutAll221172610
FloridaAll266086554
IllinoisAll271070801
MarylandAll052002166
MassachusettsAll221172610
NevadaAll122401710
New York153 East 53rd St. New York City021000089
New YorkNew York Metro021000089
New YorkLegacy EAB Commercial/Consumer Accounts021001486
PennsylvaniaAll021272655
TexasOther113193532
TexasAmWest311972652
TexasBurkburnett111901962
TexasTexas Bryan113102329
TexasSecurity National111915686
Washington DCFor all Washington DC and Maryland accounts254070116

What is Citibank?

Founded in 1812 in New York City, Citibank has grown to become a leading global financial institution with more than 200 million customer accounts in 160 countries around the world.

A large global bank, Citibank offers a diverse range of products to its customers that include corporate and investment banking solutions, wealth management and securities brokerage. Its suite of personal banking solutions includes credit cards, mortgages and savings, checking and investment accounts.

What other products does Citibank offer?

  • Credit cards. Citibank offers an extensive range of business, student, travel, rewards and no annual fee credit cards.
  • Mortgages. Citibank provides home loan products for homebuyers, investors and those looking to refinance an existing mortgage.
  • Home equity lending. Take advantage of your home’s equity with a loan from Citibank.
  • Personal loans. Borrow funds and enjoy competitive rates and flexible features.
  • Investing. Invest in a wide range of financial instruments on your own or with the help of a Citibank adviser.
  • Transaction account. Citizens of Australia can take advantage of Citibank’s Plus Everyday account to get free wine at specific restaurants, access to a large fee-free ATM network and free international money transfers.

Bottom line

When you need to send money overseas, Citibank’s two international money transfer options are a quick, easy solution.

However, before you commit to any international transaction, compare your available options to make sure you get the best value for your money.

Frequently asked questions

Does Zelle work with Citibank?

Yes. Zelle, a peer-to-peer payment service, is available through the mobile apps Citi Mobile and Citibank Online. To send money to other Zelle accounts you need to:

  1. Log in and select Send money with Zelle.
  2. Follow the onscreen instructions to choose who you want to send it to and how much.

Can I send money in a foreign currency?

Yes. However, the exchange rate will include a fee charged by Citibank for the currency conversion.

Can I set up a recurring wire transfer with Citibank?

While you can set up a recurring domestic wire transfer with Citibank, this option is not available for overseas transfers.

How can I pay for a Citibank international money transfer?

You can send money overseas from your Citibank checking, savings or money market account.

Do I need to visit my nearest branch to send a transfer?

No. While it’s possible to send Citibank Global Transfers and international wire transfers at select bank locations, you can also make Citibank international money transfers online from your Citibank online banking account.

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder.com provides guides and information on a range of products and services. Because our content is not financial advice, we suggest talking with a professional before you make any decision.

By submitting your comment or question, you agree to our Privacy and Cookies Policy and finder.com Terms of Use.

Questions and responses on finder.com are not provided, paid for or otherwise endorsed by any bank or brand. These banks and brands are not responsible for ensuring that comments are answered or accurate.

16 Responses

  1. Default Gravatar
    JacobAugust 22, 2019

    How long will it take me to send money from my citi bank account to Nigeria

    • Avatarfinder Customer Care
      nikkiangcoAugust 23, 2019Staff

      Hi Jacob,

      Thanks for your question! Citibank will usually send your international wire transfer on the same business day that you request it, so long as you do it before their cut-off time: 5:15 pm ET. If you’re making a domestic wire transfer, you have until 6:00 pm ET.

      It’s helpful to know that Citibank doesn’t send to Nigeria at the moment. Given this, you can find other options on how to send money to Nigeria via this page.

      When sending money – it’s important to check the exchange rate beforehand to maximize the funds to be exchanged. Also, read through the transfer process of the provider such as transfer fees, transfer options and transfer speed to set expectations for the receiver. Take note of any reference or tracking numbers should any transaction delays come up during the transit.

      International transfer fees vary by transfer provider, your transfer method, where you’re sending your money, how much you’re sending and how you’re paying for it. You can refer to this page as it provides tips on finding the best exchange rates.

      Hope this helps!

      Best,
      Nikki

  2. Default Gravatar
    krisSeptember 27, 2018

    please i am trying to transfer money from my citi bank account to a first merchant bank account and an ABA was demanded, how do i go about this?

    • Default Gravatar
      AshSeptember 28, 2018

      Hello Kris,

      Thank you for contacting us.

      ABA Number is a 9 digit bank routing number that identifies your US Bank. You may call CitiBank directly for their ABA Number – 021000089 as well as the one for your branch, where you opened your account.

      I hope this helps.

      Please do not hesitate to reach out again to us if you have additional questions.

      Cheers,
      Ash

  3. Default Gravatar
    JosephAugust 3, 2018

    How long the money wire transfer to African Kenya

    • Default Gravatar
      joelmarceloAugust 3, 2018

      Hi Joseph,

      Thanks for leaving a question on finder.

      Citibank will usually send your international wire transfer to Kenya on the same business day that you request it, so long as you do it before their cut-off time: 5:15 pm ET. If you’re making a domestic wire transfer, you have until 6:00 pm ET.

      You have other options in sending money to Kenya if you click HERE.

      Cheers,
      Joel

  4. Default Gravatar
    CarlJuly 10, 2018

    Can I transfer money from a personal cìtibank account in the US to a personal account in Chile.?

    • Default Gravatar
      joelmarceloJuly 11, 2018

      Hi Carl,

      Thanks for leaving a question on finder.

      Yes you can transfer money from your personal Citibank account in the US to another Citibank personal account in Chile. The costs are in the table in this page. If you are looking to compare your options when sending money to South America, please click HERE.

      Cheers,
      Joel

  5. Default Gravatar
    KartiniApril 25, 2018

    I am currently in Nepal and have just transferred from my other personal account online to Citibank account. How long does it take for funds to clear?

    • Avatarfinder Customer Care
      RichApril 25, 2018Staff

      Hello, Kartini.

      Thanks for posting your question here.

      You didn’t specify if you are transfering funds from a local bank in Nepal to a Citibank account. If you are sending funds between Citibank accounts, they processes international money transfer on the same businiess day provided the transaction is made before the 5:15 PM ET cutoff.

      Find more options to send money to Nepal safely and affordably in this article.

      Hope that helps.

      Regards,

      Ric

  6. Default Gravatar
    ClementApril 16, 2018

    How long would a transfer reflect from Florida to California

    • Default Gravatar
      joelmarceloApril 17, 2018

      Hi Clement,

      Thanks for leaving a question on finder.

      Citibank will usually send your international wire transfer on the same business day that you request it, so long as you do it before their cut-off time: 5:15 pm ET. If you’re making a domestic wire transfer, you have until 6:00 pm ET.

      Cheers,
      Joel

  7. Default Gravatar
    SusanMay 10, 2017

    Am sending funds from online banking to another bank COT tranfer code n ask me for payment for that to whom will I send my payment to citi bank? Is it western union?

    • Avatarfinder Customer Care
      HaroldJuly 3, 2017Staff

      Hi Susan,

      Thank you for your inquiry.

      Please use our comparison calculator to assess transfer fees, exchange rates and other details for sending funds overseas with our money transfer companies.

      I hope this information has helped.

      Cheers,
      Harold

  8. Default Gravatar
    MichelleFebruary 12, 2017

    Can Citibank Korea transfer money to EastWest bank in the Philippines?

    • Avatarfinder Customer Care
      AnndyJune 25, 2017Staff

      Hi Michelle,

      Thanks for your question.

      With Citibank wire transfers, you can send your money to more than 7,000 banks worldwide. It may or may not include EastWest. To confirm, it is best to contact Citibank directly.

      Cheers,
      Anndy

Go to site