Garnier Ultimate Blends Hair Food Coconut Oil 3-In-1 Frizzy Hair Mask Treatment 390ml
Beloved for its rich vitamin and fatty-acid content that contributes to a range of purported health benefits, coconut oil has been a health, beauty and wellness trend for quite some time now. In fact, it’s so multifunctional that you can use it to moisturise your skin and hair or when cooking in the kitchen. But the best pick for you will depend on what you’ll be using it for.
Coconut is an excellent ingredient to help moisturise and condition your hair and can also be used as a deep treatment for added shine or to tame flyaways.
It is an oil, so how much you need and what effect it will have on your locks will be best determined by what kind of hair you have. Coconut oil is quite absorbent, but it might still weigh down finer hair or be too oily for naturally oily hair. Those with dry, curly or kinky hair will be better able to use coconut oil as a leave-in treatment.
One of the most popular uses for coconut oil is in cosmetics. It’s adored for its light texture and absorbent quality. Coconut oil can be used alone on your skin as a makeup remover, as well as a shaving lubricant, after-sun lotion, moisturiser and more. Virgin coconut oil is the favoured type of oil for direct use on the skin, especially on the face, because it is unbleached.
If you are looking for natural ingredients to use on your face, extra virgin coconut oil is probably the best way to go. If you would like to get the most active and nutritive coconut oil, look for coconut oil that has been cold pressed.
Most dietitians and cooks would agree that for the highest quality cooking oil, virgin coconut is the healthiest choice. However, refined coconut oils can also be used in the kitchen.
There is some controversy as to whether or not cooking with coconut oil is healthy. Some health experts say that it’s a much healthier alternative to peanut oils and canola oils. But others say that the high saturated fat content of coconut oil makes cooking with it unhealthy.
At the end of the day, there are a lot of cases for and against cooking with coconut oil. It is important to remember that, like with any oil, moderation is key. Before you decide to make the switch, speak with a doctor or nutritionist.
Jan de Vries Health
Coconut oil is filled with fatty acids and good saturated fats, making it an excellent moisturiser. It’s also rich in vitamin E and proteins. Due to its low molecular weight, coconut oil has the ability to penetrate the skin and hair more deeply than average moisturisers. It also has strong antibacterial properties. These factors are what makes coconut oil so uniquely beneficial for skin.
Coconut oil makes an amazing body moisturiser because its high fatty acid content helps to prevent water loss in your skin. The result is soft, glowing skin. Try using coconut oil as a body moisturiser just after a shower.
Coconut oil penetrates your hair more deeply than other oils, allowing the fatty acids to nourish and repair on a deeper level. Try massaging coconut oil through your hair and then covering it with a saran wrap. The heat from your head will keep the oil in liquid form. Leave it in as long as you like and then wash it out in the shower.
Using oil to remove your makeup is much more effective than using harsh soaps or cleansers. Just put a dollop of coconut oil on a cotton pad and wipe over your face. Make sure you wash your face thoroughly with water afterward.
Coconut oil can be a bit too rich to leave on certain skin types for a lengthy period of time. If you’re looking for an oil you can leave on your face, try rosehip oil. Rosehip is great for fighting congested skin and blemishes.
Coconut oil is a lifesaver if you have chapped lips. The vitamin E and fatty acids in coconut oil will have dry, flaky lips back to their plump, soft selves in no time.
When your cuticles grow too far down your nail, they can split and peel – ouch! Try rubbing coconut oil on your cuticles to soften them before pushing them back.
Frizzy hair? No worries. Try rubbing a very small amount of coconut oil through the lengths of your hair to tame frizz.
Rub coconut oil on your legs before you shave. Unlike soap, coconut oil doesn’t wash away as soon as your leg gets a little wet – it stays put until you wash it off. Also, the antibacterial properties in coconut oil make it ideal for shaving as it protects any nicks and cuts from infection.
There are two main production methods used to create coconut oil, which result in either refined or virgin oil.
Refined coconut oil is generally considered to be of lesser quality than virgin coconut oil, though it is the most common type and is invariably the most economical choice. It has gone through a refining process, usually at very high temperatures and sometimes with the assistance of different chemicals to help extract the highest quantity of oil from the coconut.
Refined coconut oil is made from the dried white “meat” of the coconut, called copra. To extract the oil, the copra is pressed, heated and blended. Then the oil is extracted and processed. Some brands actually take the coconut smell and flavour out of the oil to make it more of a general purpose vegetable oil.
For this reason, refined coconut oil is sometimes called and labeled “RBD oil”, which is an acronym for refined, bleached and deodorised.
If you prefer to buy products that have been through as little processing as possible, you will probably prefer virgin coconut oil.
First things first: unrefined coconut oil and virgin coconut oil are the same product.
And despite different labelling, there is also no measurable difference between “virgin” coconut oil and “extra virgin” coconut oil. The extraction process that olive oil goes through that differentiates between virgin and extra virgin does not apply to coconut oil.
Virgin coconut oil can also be extracted by a method called “cold pressing” which keeps more of the original nutritional compounds intact. Cold pressing isn’t really that cold and the coconut is still heated to extract the oil, but at much lower temperatures than traditional extraction methods.
Virgin coconut oil is extracted from the fresh milk and fresh raw meat of the coconut soon after it’s picked. The process of selecting ripe coconuts and the timely oil production means that virgin coconut oil tends to be of a higher quality and more expensive than refined coconut oil.
All four of these products are used in cooking, but it is really only coconut oil that’s used for skin, hair and other beauty purposes.
There are lots of different uses for coconut oil – whether you want to spice up your beauty routine or add some extra health benefits to your home-baked goodies. Be sure to choose a product that’s meant for whatever purpose you’ll be using yours for.
A round-up of reputable retailers stocking CBD oil, gummies and other products at competitive prices in the UK.
Don’t know where to start looking for your favourite beauty products? Look your best for less thanks to our handy guide.
Happy Earth Day! To celebrate our beautiful planet, we’ve put together a list of our favourite environmentally friendly beauty buys.
finder.com is an independent comparison platform and information service that aims to provide you with the tools you need to make better decisions. While we are independent, the offers that appear on this site are from companies from which finder.com receives compensation. We may receive compensation from our partners for placement of their products or services. We may also receive compensation if you click on certain links posted on our site. While compensation arrangements may affect the order, position or placement of product information, it doesn't influence our assessment of those products. Please don't interpret the order in which products appear on our Site as any endorsement or recommendation from us. finder.com compares a wide range of products, providers and services but we don't provide information on all available products, providers or services. Please appreciate that there may be other options available to you than the products, providers or services covered by our service.