Finder is committed to editorial independence. While we receive compensation when you click links to partners, they do not influence our opinions or reviews. Learn how we make money.

How to earn Marriott Bonvoy points

Pick up a cobranded card to jump right into Silver Elite status.

Updated . What changed?

Fact checked

Our pick for earning Marriott Bonvoy points: Marriott Bonvoy Boundless™ Credit Card

Marriott Bonvoy Boundless™ Credit Card logo

75,000-point

Signup bonus after spending $3,000 in first 3 months

  • 6x points at Marriott Bonvoy hotels and 2x points on everything else
  • Automatic Silver Elite Status and 15 Elite Night Credits each year
  • Annual Free Night Award
See offer
In early February 2019, Marriott merged its partnered rewards programs into one program called Marriott Bonvoy. This change standardized the point system and made both programs accessible through one account.

Not much has changed in terms of how you can earn Marriott Bonvoy reward points. Booking stays at eligible hotels with cobranded Marriott Bonvoy cards is still the best way to accrue points. Here’s the nitty-gritty of how you can earn points and which ways are the most lucrative.

Seven ways to earn Marriott Bonvoy points

Compare cards with Marriott Bonvoy points

Making purchases with eligible credit cards is the most reliable way to earn points. In the case of Marriott Bonvoy cobranded cards, purchasing Marriott Bonvoy nights will be your largest earning category. Not only that, but the points earned on Marriott credit cards stack with the bonuses you earn for being a Marriott Bonvoy member. Of course, these cards also let your earn Marriott points on other purchases and often come with a large signup bonus worth up to a few nights stays depending on where you redeem them.

If you’re not interested in signing up for a Marriott Bonvoy cobranded card, other Chase and American Express cards can help you earn and transfer points to your Bonvoy account. These cards can be helpful if you only occasionally stay at Marriott branded hotels or if you prefer more diverse earning categories.

To check out your options, choose your credit score below and click “Show Cards.” Then you can choose up to 4 cards to compare side-by-side.

Name Product Welcome offer Rewards Annual fee Filter values
Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant™ American Express® Card
100,000 points after spending $5,000 in the first 3 months, plus earn 25,000 after the first anniversary of card membership (offer expires 1/13/2021)
6x points at Marriott Bonvoy hotels, 3x at US restaurants and on flights booked directly with airlines and 2x for all other purchases
$450
Earn 100,000 bonus points when you spend $5,000 or more within your first 3 months, plus earn 25,000 after the first anniversary of card membership (offer expires 1/13/2021). Rates & fees
Marriott Bonvoy Boundless™ Credit Card
75,000 points after spending $3,000 in the first 3 months
6x points at Marriott Bonvoy hotels and 2x points on all other purchases
$95
Earn 75,000 points after spending $3,000 in the first 3 months from account opening.
Marriott Bonvoy Bold™ credit card
30,000 points after spending $1,000 in the first 3 months
3x points at Marriott Bonvoy hotels, 2x on travel and 1x on all other purchases
$0
30,000 bonus points after you spend $1,000 on purchases in your first 3 months from your account opening.
Chase Sapphire Preferred® Card
80,000 points after spending $4,000 in the first 3 months, a value of up to $1,000 through Chase Ultimate Rewards
5x points on Lyft, 2x points on travel and dining and 1x points on all other purchases
$95
Earn a huge signup bonus worth $1,000 with this popular travel card. Combine with other Chase Ultimate Rewards cards for even greater value.
American Express® Gold Card
60,000 points after spending $4,000 in the first 3 months
3x points on directly-booked flights; 4x at restaurants; 4x at US supermarkets on up to $25,000 annually (then 1x points)
$250
Earn up to 4x points on select purchases, a bevy of travel perks, and a welcome offer worth up to $600 with this upper-mid tier travel card. Rates & fees
loading

Compare up to 4 providers

Back to top

Transfer rates

Chase Ultimate Rewards points and American Express Membership Rewards transfer to Marriott Bonvoy points at a 1:1 ratio. This is an excellent rate and particularly nice given the strength of several Chase and Amex travel cards.

The main downside here comes down to value. Both Chase’s and Amex’s programs have transfer partners that can offer much greater value than 1 cent per point. Moving your points over to those programs would be the best use of your points with those respective programs. We’d mainly recommend transferring points to the Marriott Bonvoy program if you need just a few more points to net that next free night.

A young businessman waiting at a lobby while drinking coffee

Stay and spend at eligible hotels

Staying and spending at Marriott Bonvoy qualifying hotels is your other primary method of earning points. As a Marriott Bonvoy member, you’ll earn a certain number of points per dollar spent depending on which hotel brand you’re staying with. Here are the most recent values according to the Marriott Bonvoy site.

business partners logos

earning points partner hotels
Data obtained July 2020. Values are subject to change and should be used only as a general guide.

Qualifying charges, in this case, include charges related to your stays, such as dining, beverages, spa services and any activities associated with the hotel such as golf.

Elite status levels

You can boost the number of points you earn on hotel stays when you become a Silver Elite member or higher. Here’s the point bonus you’ll earn and how to qualify.

MembershipQualifying stays neededPoints bonus
Silver Elite10–24 nights per year10% bonus
Gold Elite25–49 nights per year25% bonus
Platinum Elite50–74 nights per year50% bonus
Titanium Elite75–99 nights per year75% bonus
Ambassador Elite100+ nights per year and $20,000 in annual qualifying spending75% bonus

Data obtained July 2020. Values are subject to change and should be used only as a general guide.

Car rentals with Hertz

You’ll earn 2,000 points for Hertz rentals of two or more days, or 500 points for one day at participating locations. Hertz also offers discounts on base rental rates to Marriott Bonvoy members. You can book your rental directly through the Marriott Bonvoy site.

Book cruises with CruisesOnly

Get 3 points for every dollar spent booking a cruise with CruisesOnly. CruisesOnly also offers extra point promotions on certain destinations. You can view your options and book your cruise through the Marriott Bonvoy “Cruise With Points” site.

Host meetings and events

Marriott Bonvoy has a unique earning opportunity that lets you earn points on bookings made for meetings or other business events, even if you aren’t footing the whole bill. The maximum points you can earn depends on both the cost of the event and your Marriott Bonvoy member level.

Earning rate: 2 points per $1 USD or 1 mile per $1 USD spent per qualifying event
Points BonusMax Points Earning per EventsMax Miles Earning per Events
Member0%60,00020,000
Silver Elite10%66,00020,000
Gold Elite25%75,00020,000
Platinum Elite50%90,00020,000
Titanium Elite75%105,00020,000
Ambassador Elite75%105,00020,000

Data obtained July 2020. Values are subject to change and should be used only as a general guide.

Participating brands

Residence Inn, TownePlace Suites and Marriott Executive Apartments don’t currently participate in this aspect of the Marriott Bonvoy program. You’ll need to choose another eligible hotel to earn points during your meetings and events.

Refer a friend

Certain credit cards offer bonus points for referring a friend to a card and having them sign up. Chase, for example, allows you to earn up to $500 in points each year — $50 for each friend who opens an account.

Marriott Activities

Marriott now offers a variety of outdoor experiences, tours and more that will earn you Marriott points for your purchase. You’ll earn roughly 5 Marriott points per dollar spent on these experiences. After making your purchase through Marriott’s activity portal, your points will automatically post to your account.

Purchase points

You can purchase up to 50,000 points per year in 1,000 point increments through the Marriott Bonvoy site if you need more points for an award. Each increment costs about $12.50 as of July 2020. From a pure mathematical standpoint, this isn’t the best deal – you’re paying more than the 1 cent each point is worth. However, Marriott occasionally offers deals on increments that can make purchasing them worth your cash.

Back to top

Bottom line

Marriott Bonvoy remains a fairly standard hotel rewards program. While the value of a single Marriott Bonvoy point isn’t the best out there, this can be made up for with the large variety of ways to earn points.

However, if you want the most earning value, you’ll need to commit to earning Marriott Bonvoy Elite status. In most cases, this will require some additional planning and effort to reach the highest tier levels. If you want to learn more, take a look at our guide on the Marriott Bonvoy program. And compare your redemption options to get the most value out of your hard-earned points.

Frequently asked questions

Back to top

Images: Shutterstock

More guides on Finder

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder.com provides guides and information on a range of products and services. Because our content is not financial advice, we suggest talking with a professional before you make any decision.

By submitting your comment or question, you agree to our Privacy and Cookies Policy and finder.com Terms of Use.

Questions and responses on finder.com are not provided, paid for or otherwise endorsed by any bank or brand. These banks and brands are not responsible for ensuring that comments are answered or accurate.
Go to site