Netflix New Zealand vs the world

Fans of Netflix or any other TV streaming service will know the pain of each country offering different content, thanks to licensing issues. This begs the question – how does New Zealand’s Netflix library stack up against the rest of the world? What content are we missing out on?

We’ve analysed the Netflix libraries of 73 countries to see how they compare in terms of quantity.

Number of titles in general

To choose an overall winner, we summed each country’s film and TV show counts to get the total number of titles. Japan wins, having the largest library overall at 6,032 individual titles, 32% more than New Zealand. New Zealand comes in at eighth place, just behind Australia, with 4,568 titles in total.

RankCountryNo. of titlesCompared to New Zealand
1Japan603232.05%
2United States of America560922.79%
3Canada546019.53%
4United Kingdom510811.82%
5Ireland50239.96%
6India47063.02%
7Australia47053.00%
8New Zealand45680.00%
9Luxembourg4534-0.74%
10Pakistan4416-3.33%
11Bangladesh4329-5.23%
12Belgium4329-5.23%
13Malta4253-6.90%
14Nepal4224-7.53%
15Colombia4188-8.32%
16Venezuela4180-8.49%
17Mexico4162-8.89%
18Uruguay4122-9.76%
19Peru4118-9.85%
20Guatemala4117-9.87%
21Costa Rica4115-9.92%
22Chile4030-11.78%
23Brazil3948-13.57%
24Slovakia3852-15.67%
25Czech Republic3850-15.72%
26Philippines3835-16.05%
27Hungary3827-16.22%
28Slovenia3806-16.68%
29Malaysia3803-16.75%
30Croatia3800-16.81%
31Ukraine3780-17.25%
32Zimbabwe3780-17.25%
33Kenya3774-17.38%
34Zambia3703-18.94%
35Nigeria3702-18.96%
36Latvia3694-19.13%
37South Africa3639-20.34%
38Switzerland3556-22.15%
39Korea3460-24.26%
40Russia3450-24.47%
41Thailand3389-25.81%
42Sweden3311-27.52%
43Denmark3305-27.65%
44Norway3296-27.85%
45Singapore3268-28.46%
46France3228-29.33%
47Vietnam3224-29.42%
48Finland3186-30.25%
49Germany3120-31.70%
50Romania3117-31.76%
51Greece3098-32.18%
52Austria3042-33.41%
53Spain2989-34.57%
54Netherlands2932-35.81%
55Poland2845-37.72%
56Taiwan2842-37.78%
57Turkey2812-38.44%
58Bahrain2799-38.73%
59Bolivia2799-38.73%
60Saudi Arabia2799-38.73%
61United Arab Emirates2799-38.73%
62Jordan2798-38.75%
63Hong Kong2788-38.97%
64Tunisia2774-39.27%
65Algeria2768-39.40%
66Morocco2759-39.60%
67Iraq2691-41.09%
68Egypt2679-41.35%
69Lebanon2663-41.70%
70Qatar2658-41.81%
71Kuwait2564-43.87%
72Portugal2501-45.25%
73Indonesia1586-65.28%

Number of films

When it comes to films, Japan has the largest selection at 4,747 films, 51% more than New Zealand, which has a respectable 3,146 movies. New Zealand itself sits tenth on the leaderboard, just behind Colombia and Mexico. This means that 85% of analysed Netflix countries have a smaller film selection than ours. The smallest film library goes to Indonesia at 1,305.

RankCountryNo. of filmsCompared to New Zealand
1Japan474750.89%
2United States of America399927.11%
3Canada399827.08%
4United Kingdom362115.10%
5Ireland359514.27%
6India33426.23%
7Australia32703.94%
8Mexico31630.54%
9Colombia31560.32%
10New Zealand31460.00%
11Venezuela3144-0.06%
12Luxembourg3126-0.64%
13Pakistan3103-1.37%
14Uruguay3096-1.59%
15Peru3094-1.65%
16Guatemala3093-1.68%
17Costa Rica3091-1.75%
18Chile3054-2.92%
19Bangladesh3029-3.72%
20Belgium3029-3.72%
21Brazil2993-4.86%
22Nepal2985-5.12%
23Malta2944-6.42%
24Czech Republic2663-15.35%
25Slovakia2662-15.38%
26Hungary2636-16.21%
27Philippines2634-16.27%
28Malaysia2628-16.47%
29Zimbabwe2623-16.62%
30Slovenia2618-16.78%
31Croatia2617-16.82%
32Korea2617-16.82%
33Kenya2609-17.07%
34Ukraine2601-17.32%
35Switzerland2562-18.56%
36Zambia2547-19.04%
37Nigeria2544-19.14%
38Latvia2515-20.06%
39Denmark2505-20.38%
40Sweden2492-20.79%
41Norway2491-20.82%
42Finland2419-23.11%
43Russia2369-24.70%
44South Africa2369-24.70%
45Thailand2345-25.46%
46France2319-26.29%
47Vietnam2258-28.23%
48Germany2240-28.80%
49Romania2225-29.28%
50Greece2221-29.40%
51Singapore2218-29.50%
52Austria2198-30.13%
53Spain2153-31.56%
54Netherlands2135-32.14%
55Poland2062-34.46%
56Bahrain2020-35.79%
57Bolivia2020-35.79%
58Jordan2020-35.79%
59Saudi Arabia2020-35.79%
60United Arab Emirates2020-35.79%
61Tunisia2002-36.36%
62Algeria1996-36.55%
63Turkey1990-36.75%
64Morocco1988-36.81%
65Iraq1967-37.48%
66Egypt1953-37.92%
67Lebanon1938-38.40%
68Hong Kong1935-38.49%
69Taiwan1935-38.49%
70Qatar1931-38.62%
71Kuwait1916-39.10%
72Portugal1794-42.98%
73Indonesia1305-58.52%

Number of TV shows

As for TV shows, New Zealand jumps to sixth in the world with 1,422 shows on offer, which is better than 92% of the countries analysed. The US Netflix library holds the most shows at 1,610, while Indonesia again has the least at only 281 TV shows.

RankCountryNo. of TV showsCompared to New Zealand
1United States of America161013.22%
2United Kingdom14874.57%
3Canada14622.81%
4Australia14350.91%
5Ireland14280.42%
6New Zealand14220.00%
7Luxembourg1408-0.98%
8India1364-4.08%
9Pakistan1313-7.67%
10Malta1309-7.95%
11Bangladesh1300-8.58%
12Belgium1300-8.58%
13Japan1285-9.63%
14South Africa1270-10.69%
15Nepal1239-12.87%
16Philippines1201-15.54%
17Hungary1191-16.24%
18Slovakia1190-16.32%
19Slovenia1188-16.46%
20Czech Republic1187-16.53%
21Croatia1183-16.81%
22Latvia1179-17.09%
23Ukraine1179-17.09%
24Malaysia1175-17.37%
25Kenya1165-18.07%
26Nigeria1158-18.57%
27Zimbabwe1157-18.64%
28Zambia1156-18.71%
29Russia1081-23.98%
30Singapore1050-26.16%
31Thailand1044-26.58%
32Venezuela1036-27.14%
33Colombia1032-27.43%
34Uruguay1026-27.85%
35Costa Rica1024-27.99%
36Guatemala1024-27.99%
37Peru1024-27.99%
38Mexico999-29.75%
39Switzerland994-30.10%
40Chile976-31.36%
41Vietnam966-32.07%
42Brazil955-32.84%
43France909-36.08%
44Taiwan907-36.22%
45Romania892-37.27%
46Germany880-38.12%
47Greece877-38.33%
48Hong Kong853-40.01%
49Austria844-40.65%
50Korea843-40.72%
51Spain836-41.21%
52Turkey822-42.19%
53Sweden819-42.41%
54Norway805-43.39%
55Denmark800-43.74%
56Netherlands797-43.95%
57Poland783-44.94%
58Bahrain779-45.22%
59Bolivia779-45.22%
60Saudi Arabia779-45.22%
61United Arab Emirates779-45.22%
62Jordan778-45.29%
63Algeria772-45.71%
64Tunisia772-45.71%
65Morocco771-45.78%
66Finland767-46.06%
67Qatar727-48.87%
68Egypt726-48.95%
69Lebanon725-49.02%
70Iraq724-49.09%
71Portugal707-50.28%
72Kuwait648-54.43%
73Indonesia281-80.24%
Go to site