Netflix International: What movies and TV shows can I watch and where can I watch them?
Netflix Logo

Netflix International: What movies and TV shows can I watch, and where can I watch them?

We value our editorial independence, basing our comparison results, content and reviews on objective analysis without bias. But we may receive compensation when you click links on our site. Learn more about how we make money from our partners.

Netflix now operates in almost every country in the world, but what is available in each country varies. Find out how many TV shows and movies are available wherever you go.

Netflix’s global expansion plans took a major leap on 7 January 2016, when it added 130 new countries. It’s now available in over 190 countries around the world.

Because of licensing deals, what’s available varies hugely between countries. If you are one of Netflix’s 83 million members, you can use it anywhere in the world, but you won’t necessarily be able to watch the same shows everywhere you go. Under 40% of Netflix’s 13,500+ titles are available in its US catalogue – more than are available in any other country.

The Netflix International Map below shows the number of TV shows and movies available in each market active Netflix market; mouse over any country to see the details. Note that Netflix adds and removes movies and TV shows regularly. We’re always updating the list and will keep adding new countries and numbers as we get the data.

Netflix app

It looks like we don't have any coupons at the moment.

Verizon Fios deals

Need faster internet for streaming? Save on Fios bundles through Verizon.

Verizon Fios Verizon Fios

Verizon Fios Internet, TV, Phone

Limited time online offer: Price includes $10/mo. savings for 2 years and the standard setup charge is waived ($99.99 value).

Last verified

Find out what movies and TV shows are available on Netflix in every country.

To find out exactly what’s available in a specific location, check out our A-Z of TV shows and movies, which includes full title lists for every country.

In raw numbers terms, here is how each country compares globally for numbers of Movie and TV titles available:

Country# of TV Shows# of Movies
United States1326View list4339View list
American Samoa10784573
Puerto Rico10733807
Martinique8033736
Guadeloupe7693731
French Guiana8033710
Benin (Dahomey)4623171
Equatorial Guinea204488
Anguilla6562931
British Virgin Islands6662940
Turks And Caicos Islands6962899
Jamaica6522893
Saint Vincent And The Grenadines6552888
Dominica6492889
Trinidad and Tobago6862879
Grenada6532896
Saint Kitts And Nevis6532879
Antigua and Barbuda6462888
Suriname6372853
Dominican Republic6462847
Haiti6362829
Honduras6382834
El Salvador6342835
Nicaragua6362832
Peru6362831
Ecuador6342836
Paraguay6402826
Panama6562882
Bahamas6472687
Canada6292942
Cayman Islands6632924
Chile5612470
Aruba7123389
Belize6482886
Isle Of Man5452414
Jersey5462420
Ireland5372412
Guernsey5472419
Mexico6372859
Costa Rica5382398
Lithuania213585
Argentina6402394
Bolivia6302831
Cuba5962430
Uruguay6412830
Bermuda6532635
Colombia6312830
Venezuela6362830
Barbados6462889
Tanzania4831927
Denmark3421764
Norway3371762
Sweden3421738
Finland3391757
Brazil5622951
Greenland3311668
Iraq4431586
United Kingdom5422425
Australia4451599
Australian Antarctica4431585
Christmas Island4361480
Cocos (Keeling) Islands225585
Norfolk Island4431487
New Zealand4501563
Luxembourg3691506
Netherlands3721408
France3871541
Switzerland4311726
Papua New Guinea4161499
Belgium3961532
Guatemala3561444
Pakistan328View list1440
Bangladesh328View list1440View list
Greece204View list581View list
Germany3501435
Belarus3491435
Lebanon180View list453View list
Kuwait328View list1440View list
Afghanistan3281440
Tajikistan3281440
Bahrain3281440
Malta241716
Brunei Darussalam3281440
Yemen3281439
Serbia3281439
Azerbaijan3271437
United Arab Emirates173View list443View list
Qatar178552
Andorra3291462
Armenia2171429
Fijian Islands4121439
Austria3471414
Georgia2281355
Uzbekistan2171294
Japan4051360
Libya3261117
Kazakhstan3271081
Tunisia327View list1081View list
Spain2371050
Oman3271033
Turkmenistan3271033
Italy1961000
Kyrgyzstan327968
Iceland183794
Guinea199755
Iran129View list653View list
Niger199648
Sri Lanka (Ceylon)188521
Cape Verde Islands (Cabo Verde)199478
Ukraine206View list576View list
Slovakia208View list572View list
Macedonia200560
Latvia205581
Czech Republic204View list570View list
Croatia205568
Poland211View list570View list
Slovenia204555
Romania208View list575View list
Moldova217581
Estonia204571
Bosnia and Herzegovina201570
Hungary204View list570View list
India201View list554View list
Portugal219543
Bulgaria205569
Burundi198494
Bhutan205545
Cambodia (Kampuchea)186531
Mongolia207529
Democratic Republic of Congo199520
Russia204View list533View list
Malaysia179View list521View list
Philippines180View list519View list
Vietnam184528
Mauritius230525
Turkey194View list511View list
South Korea152View list507View list
Republic of the Congo199483
Nepal206View list523View list
Singapore178View list489View list
Cameroon200484
Rwanda208488
Swaziland214492
Burkina Faso (Upper Volta)200494
South Africa203View list477View list
Uganda209487
Ghana203487
Zambia202485
Sierra Leone213490
Namibia205486
Gambia205485
Lesotho205492
Mali204487
Senegal208492
Togo215493
Guinea-Bissau211505
Gabon203532
Nigeria207View list486View list
Kenya201View list476View list
Malawi205486
Mozambique205491
Botswana197472
Ethiopia202475
Madagascar204500
Israel143View list438View list
Indonesia186View list517View list
Central African Republic199490
Jordan176View list449View list
Egypt174View list443View list
Saudi Arabia176View list468View list
Algeria173View list441View list
Somalia170422
Hong Kong138View list401View list
Taiwan139398
Chad174398
Mauritania174442
Sudan164359
Comoros174371
Eritrea171360
Angola100291
Thailand178View list515View list
Albania33200
Zimbabwe208483
Morocco173440
Ivory Coast200511
Cook Islands4331508
Djibouti Republic172440
Gibraltar581227
Guyana6512858
Kiribati4081512
Lao People’s Democratic Republic548206
Saint Lucia6522920
Liechtenstein3651240
Liberia205486
Monaco3141309
Myanmar (Burma)208546
Macao145427
Montserrat6612967
Maldives210515
New Caledonia3841641
Niue3991359
Saint Pierre and Miquelon219902
Pitcairn Islands172336
Solomon Islands4161510
Saint Helena, ATC181348
San Marino218884
Sao Tome and Pricipe209489
Tokelau Islands4281466
Tonga4031490
Tuvalu3751320
Vatican City (Holy See)191885
Samoa4161509

Can I use my account to watch Netflix internationally?

Yes and no. As of summer 2016, Netflix has blocked most VPNs, as it’s a violation of licensing agreements for members to switch between countries and access a wider range of titles. Other ways of accessing Netflix’s offerings outside your country are by using P2P VPN and Smart DNS providers, but Netflix strongly discourages this practice.

Was this content helpful to you? No  Yes

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Privacy and Cookies Policy and Terms of Use.

58 Responses

  1. Default Gravatar
    JohanOctober 24, 2018

    I live in 2 countries, Vietnam (where I open my Netflix account) and Myanmar (where I work). Just so happened that I bought Sony Smart TV that has Netflix built in.

    I can’t access Netflix in Myanmar. There’s always message popping up saying “We’re having trouble playing this title right now (and so on..).”

    Can you help explain what happened? Or will opening a new account in Myanmar enable access to Netflix?

    Thanks for the help

    • finder Customer Care
      CharisseOctober 24, 2018Staff

      Hi Johan,

      Thanks for reaching out to finder.

      You can access your Netflix account in over 190 countries including Myanmar however, you will experience a difference when it comes to the selection of TV shows and movies. Your choices for streaming, including audio/subtitle options will vary from country to country. Everytime you receive the error message, it means that the specific movie or tv show you are trying to watch is not available in Myanmar.

      You may also notice a difference when it comes to the availability of certain features. My List, star ratings, and reviews may not be available. Your parental control settings may also need some adjusting as the maturity ratings also vary.

      I hope this helps.

      Cheers,
      Charisse

  2. Default Gravatar
    NayeliOctober 10, 2018

    I live in United States. I know that the Twilight saga premiered on October 9 in the UK☹️💔. Is there a possibility to look at it in the USA? 🙄I read something about international netflix 🤔…

    • finder Customer Care
      JoshuaOctober 14, 2018Staff

      Hi Nayeli,

      Thanks for getting in touch with finder. I hope all is well with you. :)

      Netflix only shows movies that are available in your country. For this reason, you will only be limited to what Netflix offers in your area. However, what you can do is use the search tab of your Netflix app. From there, you should be able to check whether Twilight Saga is available or not. If not, then you have to look for other places to watch it.

      I hope this helps. Should you have further questions, please don’t hesitate to reach us out again.

      Have a wonderful day!

      Cheers,
      Joshua

  3. Default Gravatar
    AllisonSeptember 26, 2018

    Is season 5 of The Fosters available for streaming from Trinidad and Tobago on Netflix

    • finder Customer Care
      joelmarceloSeptember 26, 2018Staff

      Hi Allison,

      Thanks for leaving a question on finder.

      As of now, only season 1 to 4 is only available in Netflix TT. There is no word yet on when they will include season 5 but you can request for it if you click HERE.

      Please send me a message if you need anything else. :)

      Cheers,
      Joel

  4. Default Gravatar
    ErinSeptember 7, 2018

    Is Season 5 of the Great British Baking Show available on Netflix when streamed from the Dominican Republic? I can’t seem to find it!

    • finder Customer Care
      joelmarceloSeptember 7, 2018Staff

      Hi Erin,

      Thanks for leaving a question on finder.

      Netflix does not have the rights to show season 5 yet anywhere including Dominican Republic. Good news is, you can request for any show to Netflix by clicking HERE. This form is the one and only place to submit content requests.

      Cheers,
      Joel

  5. Default Gravatar
    VicSeptember 5, 2018

    Can I use Netflix in st. Lucia

    • finder Customer Care
      joelmarceloSeptember 5, 2018Staff

      Hi Vic,

      Thanks for leaving a question on finder.

      Definitely! Netflix is available in St. Lucia. Simply go to the Netflix website to start your trial.

      Cheers,
      Joel

  6. Default Gravatar
    SonaliAugust 28, 2018

    If i sign up in mauritius for netflix and that i’m going to work abroad will i be able to use it?

    • finder Customer Care
      AshAugust 29, 2018Staff

      Hi Sonali,

      Thank you for contacting finder.

      Yes, you will be able to use your Netflix account even if you go overseas to work. The content that you can access will depend on the country where you are currently at. For example, you have signed up for a Netflix account in Mauritius but is currently in the United States then the TV shows and Movies that you will be able to watch are those available there.

      I hope this helps.

      Let us know if there is anything else that I may assist you with.

      Cheers,
      Ash

  7. Default Gravatar
    ElizabethAugust 21, 2018

    Can I watch Netflix in Morocco and if so, what is available?

    • finder Customer Care
      joelmarceloAugust 22, 2018Staff

      Hi Elizabeth,

      Thanks for leaving a question on finder.

      Yes you can use your Netflix subscription Morocco. All you need is a stable internet connection for your supported device. If they notice you’re using Netflix outside of the country you originally started your account in, they’ll notify you directly in the app of any differences you might experience while abroad. You will be notified of any of the following changes:

      1. Selection of TV shows and movies: Your choices for streaming (including audio/subtitle options) will vary from country to country.
      2. Access to features: My List, star ratings, and reviews may not be available.
      3. Different maturity ratings: Your parental control settings may need adjusting.
      4. You will only see this notification on the website and most mobile/tablet devices.

      If you have downloaded titles to your phone or tablet, you may not be able to play them while in a different country as different countries has different shows and movie selections. To see what exactly is in Netflix Morocco, you can head to their website.

      Cheers,
      Joel

  8. Default Gravatar
    AnaAugust 20, 2018

    I have a Canadian Netflix account. Can I use it in Portugal?

    • finder Customer Care
      joelmarceloAugust 20, 2018Staff

      Hi Ana,

      Thanks for leaving a question on finder.

      Yes you can use your Canadian Netflix subscription in Portugal. All you need is a stable internet connection for your supported device. If they notice you’re using Netflix outside of the country you originally started your account in, they’ll notify you directly in the app of any differences you might experience while abroad. You will be notified of any of the following changes:

      1. Selection of TV shows and movies: Your choices for streaming (including audio/subtitle options) will vary from country to country.
      2. Access to features: My List, star ratings, and reviews may not be available.
      3. Different maturity ratings: Your parental control settings may need adjusting.
      4. You will only see this notification on the website and most mobile/tablet devices.

      If you have downloaded titles to your phone or tablet, you may not be able to play them while in a different country.

      Cheers,
      Joel

  9. Default Gravatar
    LudmilaJuly 9, 2018

    Hello,

    Can you please share the list for what movies and shows are available for Mozambique?

    Thank you

    • finder Customer Care
      joelmarceloJuly 10, 2018Staff

      Hi Ludmila,

      Thanks for leaving a question on finder.

      There are 205 TV Shows and 491 Movies in Netflix Mozambique. To see the list of the movies specific to Mozambique, please go to the Netflix website.

      Cheers,
      Joel

  10. Default Gravatar
    SophieJune 23, 2018

    Hey,

    um… do you guys have a list of movies // tv shows for taiwan??
    thanks :)

    • finder Customer Care
      nikkiangcoJune 24, 2018Staff

      Hi Sophie,

      Thanks for contacting finder.

      To see the list of movies/tv shows for Netflix Taiwan, you may go to this page.

      Hope this helps.

      Regards,
      Nikki

Go to site