NetflixGlobal

Netflix International: What movies and TV shows can I watch, and where can I watch them?

Information verified correct on August 31st, 2016

Netflix now operates in almost every country in the world, but what is available in each country varies. Find out how many TV shows and movies are available wherever you go.

Netflix’s global expansion plans took a major leap on 7 January 2016, when it added 130 new countries. It’s now available in over 190 countries around the world.

Because of licensing deals, what’s available varies hugely between countries.  If you are one of Netflix’s 83 million members, you can use it anywhere in the world, but you won’t necessarily be able to watch the same shows everywhere you go. Under 40% of Netflix’s 13,500+ titles are available in its US catalogue – more than are available in any other country.

The Netflix International Map below shows the number of TV shows and movies available in each market active Netflix market; mouse over any country to see the details. Note that Netflix adds and removes movies and TV shows regularly. We’re always updating the list and will keep adding new countries and numbers as we get the data.

Find out what movies and TV shows are available on Netflix in every country.

To find out exactly what’s available in a specific location, check out our A-Z of TV shows and movies, which includes full title lists for every country.

In raw numbers terms, here is how each country compares globally for numbers of Movie and TV titles available:

Country# of TV Shows# of Movies
United States13264339
American Samoa10784573
Puerto Rico10733807
Martinique8033736
Guadeloupe7693731
French Guiana8033710
Benin (Dahomey)4623171
Equatorial Guinea204488
Anguilla6562931
British Virgin Islands6662940
Turks And Caicos Islands6962899
Jamaica6522893
Saint Vincent And The Grenadines6552888
Dominica6492889
Trinidad and Tobago6862879
Grenada6532896
Saint Kitts And Nevis6532879
Antigua and Barbuda6462888
Suriname6372853
Dominican Republic6462847
Haiti6362829
Honduras6382834
El Salvador6342835
Nicaragua6362832
Peru6362831
Ecuador6342836
Paraguay6402826
Panama6562882
Bahamas6472687
Canada6292942
Cayman Islands6632924
Chile5612470
Aruba7123389
Belize6482886
Isle Of Man5452414
Jersey5462420
Ireland5372412
Guernsey5472419
Mexico6372859
Costa Rica5382398
Lithuania213585
Argentina6402394
Bolivia6302831
Cuba5962430
Uruguay6412830
Bermuda6532635
Colombia6312830
Venezuela6362830
Barbados6462889
Tanzania4831927
Denmark3421764
Norway3371762
Sweden3421738
Finland3391757
Brazil5622951
Greenland3311668
Iraq4431586
United Kingdom5422425
Australia4451599
Australian Antarctica4431585
Christmas Island4361480
Cocos (Keeling) Islands225585
Norfolk Island4431487
New Zealand4501563
Luxembourg3691506
Netherlands3721408
France3871541
Switzerland4311726
Papua New Guinea4161499
Belgium3961532
Guatemala3561444
Pakistan328View list1440
Bangladesh328View list1440View list
Greece204View list581View list
Germany3501435
Belarus3491435
Lebanon180View list453View list
Kuwait328View list1440View list
Afghanistan3281440
Tajikistan3281440
Bahrain3281440
Malta241716
Brunei Darussalam3281440
Yemen3281439
Serbia3281439
Azerbaijan3271437
United Arab Emirates173View list443View list
Qatar178552
Andorra3291462
Armenia2171429
Fijian Islands4121439
Austria3471414
Georgia2281355
Uzbekistan2171294
Japan4051360
Libya3261117
Kazakhstan3271081
Tunisia327View list1081View list
Spain2371050
Oman3271033
Turkmenistan3271033
Italy1961000
Kyrgyzstan327968
Iceland183794
Guinea199755
Iran129View list653View list
Niger199648
Sri Lanka (Ceylon)188521
Cape Verde Islands (Cabo Verde)199478
Ukraine206View list576View list
Slovakia208View list572View list
Macedonia200560
Latvia205581
Czech Republic204View list570View list
Croatia205568
Poland211View list570View list
Slovenia204555
Romania208View list575View list
Moldova217581
Estonia204571
Bosnia and Herzegovina201570
Hungary204View list570View list
India201View list554View list
Portugal219543
Bulgaria205569
Burundi198494
Bhutan205545
Cambodia (Kampuchea)186531
Mongolia207529
Democratic Republic of Congo199520
Russia204View list533View list
Malaysia179View list521View list
Philippines180View list519View list
Vietnam184528
Mauritius230525
Turkey194View list511View list
South Korea152View list507View list
Republic of the Congo199483
Nepal206View list523View list
Singapore178View list489View list
Cameroon200484
Rwanda208488
Swaziland214492
Burkina Faso (Upper Volta)200494
South Africa203View list477View list
Uganda209487
Ghana203487
Zambia202485
Sierra Leone213490
Namibia205486
Gambia205485
Lesotho205492
Mali204487
Senegal208492
Togo215493
Guinea-Bissau211505
Gabon203532
Nigeria207View list486View list
Kenya201View list476View list
Malawi205486
Mozambique205491
Botswana197472
Ethiopia202475
Madagascar204500
Israel143View list438View list
Indonesia186View list517View list
Central African Republic199490
Jordan176View list449View list
Egypt174View list443View list
Saudi Arabia176View list468View list
Algeria173View list441View list
Somalia170422
Hong Kong138View list401View list
Taiwan139398
Chad174398
Mauritania174442
Sudan164359
Comoros174371
Eritrea171360
Angola100291
Thailand178View list515View list
Albania33200
Zimbabwe208483
Morocco173440
Ivory Coast200511
Cook Islands4331508
Djibouti Republic172440
Gibraltar581227
Guyana6512858
Kiribati4081512
Lao People’s Democratic Republic548206
Saint Lucia6522920
Liechtenstein3651240
Liberia205486
Monaco3141309
Myanmar (Burma)208546
Macao145427
Montserrat6612967
Maldives210515
New Caledonia3841641
Niue3991359
Saint Pierre and Miquelon219902
Pitcairn Islands172336
Solomon Islands4161510
Saint Helena, ATC181348
San Marino218884
Sao Tome and Pricipe209489
Tokelau Islands4281466
Tonga4031490
Tuvalu3751320
Vatican City (Holy See)191885
Samoa4161509

Can I use my account to watch Netflix internationally?

Yes and no. As of summer 2016, Netflix has blocked most VPNs, as it’s a violation of licensing agreements for members to switch between countries and access a wider range of titles. Other ways of accessing Netflix’s offerings outside your country are by using P2P VPN and Smart DNS providers, but Netflix strongly discourages this practice.

Was this content helpful to you? No  Yes
feedback