Netflix International: What movies and TV shows can I watch and where can I watch them?
NetflixGlobal

Netflix International: What movies and TV shows can I watch, and where can I watch them?

We know that everyone's situation is unique and we aim to help you find the right product for you. We may receive compensation when you visit our partners' sites or are approved for their products. You can read more about how we maintain editorial independence and how we make money here.

Netflix now operates in almost every country in the world, but what is available in each country varies. Find out how many TV shows and movies are available wherever you go.

Netflix’s global expansion plans took a major leap on 7 January 2016, when it added 130 new countries. It’s now available in over 190 countries around the world.

Because of licensing deals, what’s available varies hugely between countries. If you are one of Netflix’s 83 million members, you can use it anywhere in the world, but you won’t necessarily be able to watch the same shows everywhere you go. Under 40% of Netflix’s 13,500+ titles are available in its US catalogue – more than are available in any other country.

The Netflix International Map below shows the number of TV shows and movies available in each market active Netflix market; mouse over any country to see the details. Note that Netflix adds and removes movies and TV shows regularly. We’re always updating the list and will keep adding new countries and numbers as we get the data.

Netflix app

Netflix Subscribe Now on Your iPhone® or iPad®. Netflix has something for everyone. There’s even a safe watching experience just for kids with family-friendly entertainment.

Last verified

Verizon Fios deals

Need faster internet for streaming? Save on Fios bundles through Verizon.

Verizon Fios Internet, TV, Phone Limited time online offer: Price includes $10/mo. savings for 2 years and the standard setup charge is waived ($99.99 value).

Last verified

Find out what movies and TV shows are available on Netflix in every country.

To find out exactly what’s available in a specific location, check out our A-Z of TV shows and movies, which includes full title lists for every country.

In raw numbers terms, here is how each country compares globally for numbers of Movie and TV titles available:

Country# of TV Shows# of Movies
United States1326View list4339View list
American Samoa10784573
Puerto Rico10733807
Martinique8033736
Guadeloupe7693731
French Guiana8033710
Benin (Dahomey)4623171
Equatorial Guinea204488
Anguilla6562931
British Virgin Islands6662940
Turks And Caicos Islands6962899
Jamaica6522893
Saint Vincent And The Grenadines6552888
Dominica6492889
Trinidad and Tobago6862879
Grenada6532896
Saint Kitts And Nevis6532879
Antigua and Barbuda6462888
Suriname6372853
Dominican Republic6462847
Haiti6362829
Honduras6382834
El Salvador6342835
Nicaragua6362832
Peru6362831
Ecuador6342836
Paraguay6402826
Panama6562882
Bahamas6472687
Canada6292942
Cayman Islands6632924
Chile5612470
Aruba7123389
Belize6482886
Isle Of Man5452414
Jersey5462420
Ireland5372412
Guernsey5472419
Mexico6372859
Costa Rica5382398
Lithuania213585
Argentina6402394
Bolivia6302831
Cuba5962430
Uruguay6412830
Bermuda6532635
Colombia6312830
Venezuela6362830
Barbados6462889
Tanzania4831927
Denmark3421764
Norway3371762
Sweden3421738
Finland3391757
Brazil5622951
Greenland3311668
Iraq4431586
United Kingdom5422425
Australia4451599
Australian Antarctica4431585
Christmas Island4361480
Cocos (Keeling) Islands225585
Norfolk Island4431487
New Zealand4501563
Luxembourg3691506
Netherlands3721408
France3871541
Switzerland4311726
Papua New Guinea4161499
Belgium3961532
Guatemala3561444
Pakistan328View list1440
Bangladesh328View list1440View list
Greece204View list581View list
Germany3501435
Belarus3491435
Lebanon180View list453View list
Kuwait328View list1440View list
Afghanistan3281440
Tajikistan3281440
Bahrain3281440
Malta241716
Brunei Darussalam3281440
Yemen3281439
Serbia3281439
Azerbaijan3271437
United Arab Emirates173View list443View list
Qatar178552
Andorra3291462
Armenia2171429
Fijian Islands4121439
Austria3471414
Georgia2281355
Uzbekistan2171294
Japan4051360
Libya3261117
Kazakhstan3271081
Tunisia327View list1081View list
Spain2371050
Oman3271033
Turkmenistan3271033
Italy1961000
Kyrgyzstan327968
Iceland183794
Guinea199755
Iran129View list653View list
Niger199648
Sri Lanka (Ceylon)188521
Cape Verde Islands (Cabo Verde)199478
Ukraine206View list576View list
Slovakia208View list572View list
Macedonia200560
Latvia205581
Czech Republic204View list570View list
Croatia205568
Poland211View list570View list
Slovenia204555
Romania208View list575View list
Moldova217581
Estonia204571
Bosnia and Herzegovina201570
Hungary204View list570View list
India201View list554View list
Portugal219543
Bulgaria205569
Burundi198494
Bhutan205545
Cambodia (Kampuchea)186531
Mongolia207529
Democratic Republic of Congo199520
Russia204View list533View list
Malaysia179View list521View list
Philippines180View list519View list
Vietnam184528
Mauritius230525
Turkey194View list511View list
South Korea152View list507View list
Republic of the Congo199483
Nepal206View list523View list
Singapore178View list489View list
Cameroon200484
Rwanda208488
Swaziland214492
Burkina Faso (Upper Volta)200494
South Africa203View list477View list
Uganda209487
Ghana203487
Zambia202485
Sierra Leone213490
Namibia205486
Gambia205485
Lesotho205492
Mali204487
Senegal208492
Togo215493
Guinea-Bissau211505
Gabon203532
Nigeria207View list486View list
Kenya201View list476View list
Malawi205486
Mozambique205491
Botswana197472
Ethiopia202475
Madagascar204500
Israel143View list438View list
Indonesia186View list517View list
Central African Republic199490
Jordan176View list449View list
Egypt174View list443View list
Saudi Arabia176View list468View list
Algeria173View list441View list
Somalia170422
Hong Kong138View list401View list
Taiwan139398
Chad174398
Mauritania174442
Sudan164359
Comoros174371
Eritrea171360
Angola100291
Thailand178View list515View list
Albania33200
Zimbabwe208483
Morocco173440
Ivory Coast200511
Cook Islands4331508
Djibouti Republic172440
Gibraltar581227
Guyana6512858
Kiribati4081512
Lao People’s Democratic Republic548206
Saint Lucia6522920
Liechtenstein3651240
Liberia205486
Monaco3141309
Myanmar (Burma)208546
Macao145427
Montserrat6612967
Maldives210515
New Caledonia3841641
Niue3991359
Saint Pierre and Miquelon219902
Pitcairn Islands172336
Solomon Islands4161510
Saint Helena, ATC181348
San Marino218884
Sao Tome and Pricipe209489
Tokelau Islands4281466
Tonga4031490
Tuvalu3751320
Vatican City (Holy See)191885
Samoa4161509

Can I use my account to watch Netflix internationally?

Yes and no. As of summer 2016, Netflix has blocked most VPNs, as it’s a violation of licensing agreements for members to switch between countries and access a wider range of titles. Other ways of accessing Netflix’s offerings outside your country are by using P2P VPN and Smart DNS providers, but Netflix strongly discourages this practice.

Was this content helpful to you? No  Yes

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

36 Responses

  1. Default Gravatar
    HemMay 8, 2018

    Is Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. available in Tanzania on Netflix?

    • Staff
      JhezelynMay 8, 2018Staff

      Hello Hem,

      Thank you for your comment.

      Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. is not available for streaming yet in Netflix Tanzania. Please continue to check back as we are updating the page regularly.

      Regards,
      Jhezelyn

    • Default Gravatar
      ZacMay 9, 2018

      Hi, is there a list for Malaysia?

    • Staff
      JhezelynMay 9, 2018Staff

      Hello Zac,

      Thank you for your response. Yes, we have the list of Movies available on Netflix in Malaysia.

      Regards,
      Jhezelyn

  2. Default Gravatar
    LunaApril 1, 2018

    Hi!
    I heard something about that today you should be able to see the same tv-series and movies in all of the EU contries. For example, if I live in France I should be able to see the Spanish context too. Is that true?
    Thank you for answering

    • Staff
      joelmarceloApril 1, 2018Staff

      Hi Luna,

      Thanks for leaving a question on finder.

      You are correct. The new rules, which come into force on 1 April 2018, will allow users in European Union member states to access their domestic digital content including films, sports events, eBooks, video games and music services when travelling in the EU.

      They affect the likes of video streaming services like Netflix. For example, if you’re a French Netflix user and travel to Germany you will still be able to access the French video catalogue.

      However, the UK will no longer benefit from this upgrade to services once it leaves the bloc on March 29, 2019.

      “As of the withdrawal date, persons residing in the United Kingdom will no longer benefit from their digital content subscriptions when travelling to the EU,” the notice read.

      The European Commission said the new cross-border portability regulation aimed to “broaden access to online content services for travellers in the EU”.

      The rules will also extend to broadcast television — UK-based networks will have to clear rights with every EU member state in which its signal is received.

      EU broadcasters will have to do the same in order to serve their UK audience.

      The statement came days after the UK’s involvement in the Galileo project after Brexit was called into question

      The European Commission wrote to the UK in January saying its involvement would be “readjusted” citing “security concerns” as the reason.

      Cheers,
      Joel

  3. Default Gravatar
    RajMarch 30, 2018

    Is Agents of Shield not available in Netflix Qatar

    • Staff
      JhezelynMarch 30, 2018Staff

      Hello Raj,

      Thank you for your comment.

      Unfortunately, Agents of Shield is not available for streaming as of yet in Netflix Qatar. Check available movies for Netflix Qatar here.

      Regards,
      Jhezelyn

  4. Default Gravatar
    TonyMarch 28, 2018

    We watch Netfluz in Cyprus. Watched Gotham series 1. When will series 2 – 4 be available. Tried to check web site but it says Netflix is not available in Cyprus?

    • Staff
      joelmarceloMarch 28, 2018Staff

      Hi Tony,

      Thanks for leaving a question on finder.

      Netflix has been available in Cyprus since January 2016. There is no news yet on when Season 2 to 4 will be available in your country. You can bookmark this page for more updates. You can also contact Netflix directly to follow up on when the other seasons will be available.

      Cheers,
      Joel

  5. Default Gravatar
    GigiMarch 25, 2018

    Can i watch uk tv series in netflix?

    • Staff
      MayMarch 26, 2018Staff

      Hi Gigi,

      Thanks for your question.

      You can only watch the contents available on Netflix from other countries if you are geographically present in that country accessing Netflix as they can detect the settings of the location you’re currently on. This is true even if you’re going to use your Netflix account created in another country.

      So for instance you’re currently present in another country like the Philippines, you won’t be able to watch the movies/shows on UK Netflix but only can stream the contents available in the Philippines and vice versa.

      Best,
      May

  6. Default Gravatar
    JulieMarch 9, 2018

    American digital nomad from U.S. wants to watch Sherlock (the one with Benedict and Martin) in Belgrade, Serbia. Not holding my breath.. but you never know.

    • Staff
      RenchMarch 15, 2018Staff

      Hi Julie,

      Thanks for your inquiry.

      The TV show ‘Sherlock’ is available in Netflix US. I’m afraid we don’t have the info if it’s also available in Belgrade, Serbia. You can access Netflix official site or app and may use the search tool from there. While on this page, you can check the list of TV shows for Netflix US.

      Best regards,
      Rench

  7. Default Gravatar
    stephanieJanuary 25, 2018

    how can I become an agent for Netflix in a international country

    • Staff
      joelmarceloJanuary 26, 2018Staff

      Hi Stephanie,

      Thanks for leaving a question on finder. As per Netflix:

      Any and all post-production facilities are encouraged to take the Netflix Preferred Vendor survey.

      The next step will be determined upon the results of your survey, along with our need for a Netflix Preferred Vendor in a particular region.

      If you want more information about this, please go to this link.

      Cheers,
      Joel

  8. Default Gravatar
    RobertJanuary 25, 2018

    When vacationing in mexico can we access our netflix account for streaming?

    • Staff
      HaroldJanuary 28, 2018Staff

      Hi Robert,

      Thank you for your inquiry.

      Yes, you can use your Netflix account in Mexico even if you’ve created it in the US (or anywhere else). You’ll be able to stream anywhere Netflix is available and when you have a stable internet connection. The only difference you will notice is that the catalog will vary depending on your location. So, if you’re in Mexico, you’ll be able to watch the contents available in Mexico.

      I hope this information has helped.

      Cheers,
      Harold

  9. Default Gravatar
    HannaJanuary 9, 2018

    Is TV show Perception available in Estonia?

    • Staff
      RenchJanuary 9, 2018Staff

      Hi Hanna,

      Thanks for your inquiry. Please note that we are not affiliated with Netflix or any company we feature on our site and so we can only offer you general advice.

      As I have checked, ‘Perception’ is not available on Netflix UK. You may check the list of TV shows on Netflix UK on this page. You may also try to go to Netflix official site or app and you may search the title from there.

      Best regards,
      Rench

  10. Default Gravatar
    SATARDecember 28, 2017

    HI, I AM FROM MOZAMBIQUE (MAPUTO) WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IF TV SERIES TYRANT IS AVAILABLE?

    • Staff
      ArnoldDecember 28, 2017Staff

      Hi Satar,

      Thanks for your inquiry

      I’m afraid Tyrant is not available on Netflix Africa as of today. You may want to go directly to Netflix’s website to check available TV shows and Movies.

      Hope this information helps

      Cheers,
      Arnold

Go to site