Netflix India vs the world

Fans of Netflix or any other TV streaming service will know the pain of each country offering different content, thanks to licensing issues. This begs the question – how does India’s Netflix library stack up against the rest of the world? What content are we missing out on?

We’ve analysed the Netflix libraries of 73 countries to see how they compare in terms of quantity.

Number of titles in general

To choose an overall winner, we summed each country’s film and TV show counts to get the total number of titles. Japan wins, having the largest library overall at 6,032 individual titles, 28% more than India. India comes in at sixth place, just behind Ireland, with 4,706 titles in total.

RankCountryNo. of titlesCompared to India
1Japan603228.18%
2United States of America560919.19%
3Canada546016.02%
4United Kingdom51088.54%
5Ireland50236.74%
6India47060.00%
7Australia4705-0.02%
8New Zealand4568-2.93%
9Luxembourg4534-3.65%
10Pakistan4416-6.16%
11Bangladesh4329-8.01%
12Belgium4329-8.01%
13Malta4253-9.63%
14Nepal4224-10.24%
15Colombia4188-11.01%
16Venezuela4180-11.18%
17Mexico4162-11.56%
18Uruguay4122-12.41%
19Peru4118-12.49%
20Guatemala4117-12.52%
21Costa Rica4115-12.56%
22Chile4030-14.36%
23Brazil3948-16.11%
24Slovakia3852-18.15%
25Czech Republic3850-18.19%
26Philippines3835-18.51%
27Hungary3827-18.68%
28Slovenia3806-19.12%
29Malaysia3803-19.19%
30Croatia3800-19.25%
31Ukraine3780-19.68%
32Zimbabwe3780-19.68%
33Kenya3774-19.80%
34Zambia3703-21.31%
35Nigeria3702-21.33%
36Latvia3694-21.50%
37South Africa3639-22.67%
38Switzerland3556-24.44%
39Korea3460-26.48%
40Russia3450-26.69%
41Thailand3389-27.99%
42Sweden3311-29.64%
43Denmark3305-29.77%
44Norway3296-29.96%
45Singapore3268-30.56%
46France3228-31.41%
47Vietnam3224-31.49%
48Finland3186-32.30%
49Germany3120-33.70%
50Romania3117-33.77%
51Greece3098-34.17%
52Austria3042-35.36%
53Spain2989-36.49%
54Netherlands2932-37.70%
55Poland2845-39.55%
56Taiwan2842-39.61%
57Turkey2812-40.25%
58Bahrain2799-40.52%
59Bolivia2799-40.52%
60Saudi Arabia2799-40.52%
61United Arab Emirates2799-40.52%
62Jordan2798-40.54%
63Hong Kong2788-40.76%
64Tunisia2774-41.05%
65Algeria2768-41.18%
66Morocco2759-41.37%
67Iraq2691-42.82%
68Egypt2679-43.07%
69Lebanon2663-43.41%
70Qatar2658-43.52%
71Kuwait2564-45.52%
72Portugal2501-46.86%
73Indonesia1586-66.30%

Number of films

When it comes to films, Japan has the largest selection at 4,747 films, 42% more than India, which has a respectable 3,342 movies. India itself sits sixth on the leaderboard, just behind Ireland, the UK, Canada, the US and Japan. This means that 92% of analysed Netflix countries have a smaller film selection than ours. The smallest film library goes to Indonesia at 1,305.

RankCountryNo. of filmsCompared to India
1Japan474742.04%
2United States of America399919.66%
3Canada399819.63%
4United Kingdom36218.35%
5Ireland35957.57%
6India33420.00%
7Australia3270-2.15%
8Mexico3163-5.36%
9Colombia3156-5.57%
10New Zealand3146-5.86%
11Venezuela3144-5.92%
12Luxembourg3126-6.46%
13Pakistan3103-7.15%
14Uruguay3096-7.36%
15Peru3094-7.42%
16Guatemala3093-7.45%
17Costa Rica3091-7.51%
18Chile3054-8.62%
19Bangladesh3029-9.37%
20Belgium3029-9.37%
21Brazil2993-10.44%
22Nepal2985-10.68%
23Malta2944-11.91%
24Czech Republic2663-20.32%
25Slovakia2662-20.35%
26Hungary2636-21.13%
27Philippines2634-21.18%
28Malaysia2628-21.36%
29Zimbabwe2623-21.51%
30Slovenia2618-21.66%
31Croatia2617-21.69%
32Korea2617-21.69%
33Kenya2609-21.93%
34Ukraine2601-22.17%
35Switzerland2562-23.34%
36Zambia2547-23.79%
37Nigeria2544-23.88%
38Latvia2515-24.75%
39Denmark2505-25.04%
40Sweden2492-25.43%
41Norway2491-25.46%
42Finland2419-27.62%
43Russia2369-29.11%
44South Africa2369-29.11%
45Thailand2345-29.83%
46France2319-30.61%
47Vietnam2258-32.44%
48Germany2240-32.97%
49Romania2225-33.42%
50Greece2221-33.54%
51Singapore2218-33.63%
52Austria2198-34.23%
53Spain2153-35.58%
54Netherlands2135-36.12%
55Poland2062-38.30%
56Bahrain2020-39.56%
57Bolivia2020-39.56%
58Jordan2020-39.56%
59Saudi Arabia2020-39.56%
60United Arab Emirates2020-39.56%
61Tunisia2002-40.10%
62Algeria1996-40.28%
63Turkey1990-40.45%
64Morocco1988-40.51%
65Iraq1967-41.14%
66Egypt1953-41.56%
67Lebanon1938-42.01%
68Hong Kong1935-42.10%
69Taiwan1935-42.10%
70Qatar1931-42.22%
71Kuwait1916-42.67%
72Portugal1794-46.32%
73Indonesia1305-60.95%

Number of TV shows

As for TV shows, India drops down to eighth in the world with 1,364 shows on offer, which is better than 89% of the countries analysed. The US Netflix library holds the most shows at 1,610, while Indonesia again has the least at only 281 TV shows.

RankCountryNo. of TV showsCompared to India
1United States of America161018.04%
2United Kingdom14879.02%
3Canada14627.18%
4Australia14355.21%
5Ireland14284.69%
6New Zealand14224.25%
7Luxembourg14083.23%
8India13640.00%
9Pakistan1313-3.74%
10Malta1309-4.03%
11Bangladesh1300-4.69%
12Belgium1300-4.69%
13Japan1285-5.79%
14South Africa1270-6.89%
15Nepal1239-9.16%
16Philippines1201-11.95%
17Hungary1191-12.68%
18Slovakia1190-12.76%
19Slovenia1188-12.90%
20Czech Republic1187-12.98%
21Croatia1183-13.27%
22Latvia1179-13.56%
23Ukraine1179-13.56%
24Malaysia1175-13.86%
25Kenya1165-14.59%
26Nigeria1158-15.10%
27Zimbabwe1157-15.18%
28Zambia1156-15.25%
29Russia1081-20.75%
30Singapore1050-23.02%
31Thailand1044-23.46%
32Venezuela1036-24.05%
33Colombia1032-24.34%
34Uruguay1026-24.78%
35Costa Rica1024-24.93%
36Guatemala1024-24.93%
37Peru1024-24.93%
38Mexico999-26.76%
39Switzerland994-27.13%
40Chile976-28.45%
41Vietnam966-29.18%
42Brazil955-29.99%
43France909-33.36%
44Taiwan907-33.50%
45Romania892-34.60%
46Germany880-35.48%
47Greece877-35.70%
48Hong Kong853-37.46%
49Austria844-38.12%
50Korea843-38.20%
51Spain836-38.71%
52Turkey822-39.74%
53Sweden819-39.96%
54Norway805-40.98%
55Denmark800-41.35%
56Netherlands797-41.57%
57Poland783-42.60%
58Bahrain779-42.89%
59Bolivia779-42.89%
60Saudi Arabia779-42.89%
61United Arab Emirates779-42.89%
62Jordan778-42.96%
63Algeria772-43.40%
64Tunisia772-43.40%
65Morocco771-43.48%
66Finland767-43.77%
67Qatar727-46.70%
68Egypt726-46.77%
69Lebanon725-46.85%
70Iraq724-46.92%
71Portugal707-48.17%
72Kuwait648-52.49%
73Indonesia281-79.40%

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Privacy and Cookies Policy and Terms of use.
Go to site