Drunk shopping 2021: Americans spend almost $21.6B | finder.com

America’s drunk shopping habit at $21.6 billion

Are we making poor purchasing decisions after drinking?

neon bar sign

Does drinking lead to spending?

According to Finder’s latest Drunk Shopping survey conducted in September 2020, more than a fifth (21.4%) of Americans admit to shopping under the influence. The percentage of Americans that admitted to buying under the influence has slowly decreased each year from 26.4% in 2019 to 21.4% in our most recent survey. The average drunk shopper is spending an average of $423.73 on drunk purchases this year, compared to $768.58 last year.

Collectively, Americans spent $21.6 billion on drunk purchases in the past 12 months, down 51.80% from last year’s $44.9 billion.

YearAverage spent by drunk shoppers
2017$206.00
2018$447.57
2019$674.96
2020$768.58
2021$423.73

Note: Average calculations are based on only the participants who reported spending in a category and excludes zeros. For more detail, please refer to the methodology.

Boozing by the numbers

  • According to a 2020 survey by Finder, 69.7% of Americans drink at least one alcoholic beverage per week
  • 69.7% of Americans drink at least one alcoholic beverage per week
  • On average, American drinkers consume 8 alcoholic drinks per week
  • The most commonly consumed alcoholic beverage by men is beer, with 63.7% of men drinking at least one beer a week, compared to women who tend to favor wine, with 46.2% of women having at least one glass per week
  • Millennials and Gen X are consuming the largest amount of alcoholic beverages weekly, both consuming an average of 8.85 drinks per week
  • Americans on average spend the most per glass of wine ($11.86) and the least on a can of beer ($7.57)

What are we buying?

For those of you who have ever made a late night call to Domino’s after cracking open a few brewskis, it will come as no surprise that food is our most common drunk purchase. More than 80% (80.6%) of drunk shoppers admit to purchasing food while drunk, followed by apparel including shoes, clothes and accessories at 60.0%, and cigarettes at 58.6%.

CategoryEveryoneMenWomen
Food80.6%86.3%70.1%
Shoes, clothes, or accessories60.0%62.2%55.9%
Cigarettes58.6%69.1%39.4%
Gambling53.6%63.9%34.6%
DVD, movies, or streaming service47.2%57.9%27.6%
Pet40.6%50.6%22.0%
Narcotics or other drugs40.3%51.5%19.7%
Tech products39.4%52.4%15.7%
Music38.6%50.2%17.3%
Vacation35.6%46.4%15.7%
Furniture32.5%42.5%14.2%
Other31.1%39.1%16.5%
Car30.3%41.6%9.4%
Artwork29.4%39.5%11.0%
Motorbike27.8%38.6%7.9%

When looking at average dollar amount spent, Americans spent the most on gambling ($121.07), followed by car-related purchases ($89.64) and vacations ($84.52). The most popular category, food, had drunk shoppers spending an average of $82.32.

CategoryEveryoneMenWomen
Gambling$121.07$108.07$165.09
Car$89.64$88.16$101.64
Vacation$84.52$85.14$81.16
Food$82.32$79.73$88.15
Shoes, clothes, or accessories$72.13$62.07$92.68
Narcotics and other drugs$69.52$65.82$87.30
Furniture$68.66$66.02$83.15
Other$60.61$53.97$89.35
Motorbike$59.17$61.77$35.80
Tech products$58.88$59.04$57.87
Pet$50.89$44.29$78.71
Cigarettes$38.77$39.27$37.15
DVD, movies, or streaming$34.89$35.57$32.27
Artwork$34.67$33.69$41.10
Music$34.10$31.01$50.53

Note: Average calculations are based on only the participants who reported spending in a category and excludes zeros. For more detail, please refer to the methodology.

Gender

Over a quarter (28.6%) of men admit to drunk shopping, with male drunk shoppers spending an average of $489.54. The top purchase for men under the influence is food (86.3%), followed by cigarettes (69.1%) and gambling (63.9%).

Significantly less women (15.0%) admitted to drunk shopping than men, with female drunk shoppers spending an average of $303.00 on their purchases during the past year. The top drunk purchase among women was food (70.1%), with shoes, clothes, or accessories coming in second (55.9%), and cigarettes in a close third (39.4%).

Generation

On par with last year’s trend, millennials were the generation most prone to drunk shopping (36.5%). Following millennials was Gen Z (29.7%), Gen X (26.5%) and baby boomers (8.0%).

Generation% of respondents that admit to drunk shopping
Gen Z29.7%
Millennial36.5%
Gen X26.5%
Baby boomers8.0%
Silent gen2.3%

Although drunk shopping was the most prevalent among millennials, Gen X was the generation that actually spent the most on average among drunk shoppers. However, all generations spent less drunk shopping this year compared to last year. Gen X drunk shoppers spent an average of $521.57 compared to last year’s average of $797.49. Following Gen X are millennials ($475.75) and baby boomers ($274.62).

GenerationAverage spent by drunk shoppers
Gen Z$201.44
Millennial$475.75
Gen X$521.57
Baby boomers$274.62
Silent gen$219.19

Note: Average calculations are based on only the participants who reported spending in a category and excludes zeros. For more detail, please refer to the methodology.

Where are we drunk shopping?

The West showed the highest percentage of people admitting to drunk shoppers with 25.1% of adults in the West saying they had drunk shopped in the past year, spending and average of $486.52. This was followed by the 22.0% of the people drunk shopping in Northeast, 19.9% in the South and the 19.8% in the Midwest.

Region% of respondents that admit to drunk shopping
Northeast22.0%
Midwest19.8%
South19.9%
West25.1%

Methodology

Finder’s data is based on an online survey of 1,800 US adults born between 1928 and 2002 commissioned by Finder and conducted by Pureprofile in September 2020. Participants were paid volunteers.

We assume the participants in our survey represent the US population of 254.7 million Americans who are at least 18 years old according to the July 2019 US Census Bureau estimate. This assumption is made at the 95% confidence level with a 2.32% margin of error.

The survey asked people whether they made a purchase while under the influence of alcohol in the last 12 months and asked them to select the categories they purchased in and the amount they spent. Purchase categories were Shoes, clothes, or accessories; Gambling; Cigarettes; DVD, movies, or streaming service; Tech products; Narcotics or other drugs; Music; Artwork, Vacation; Pet; Furniture; Car; Motorbike; Food; and Other. Unlike previous years, we did not include “More alcohol” as a purchase category this year.

Average calculations of the amount spent on drunken purchase were based on only the participants who reported spending in a category — for example, to calculate the average amount spent on food while drunk, respondents who indicated that they have not made any drunk purchases in the past 12 months, and those who responded “0” (meaning they did not make a drunk purchase on food but did make a drunk purchase in another category) were not included. Our calculations were weighted for age and gender.

To avoid skewing the data, we did not include extreme outliers in our calculations

We define generations by birth year according to the Pew Research Center’s generational guidelines:

  • Gen Z — 1997-2002
  • Millennials — 1981-1996
  • Gen X — 1965-1980
  • Baby boomers — 1946-1964
  • Silent generation — 1928-1945

We define geographical regions according to the divisions of the US Census Bureau.

Past drunk shopping surveys

For media inquiries:

Allan Givens headshot

Allan Givens
Public Relations Manager
203-818-2928
allan.givens@finder.com
/in/nicole-gallina/

Nicole Gallina headshot

Nicole Gallina
Finance PR Strategist
347-677-4931
ngallina@finder.com
/in/nicole-gallina/

More guides on Finder

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder.com provides guides and information on a range of products and services. Because our content is not financial advice, we suggest talking with a professional before you make any decision.

By submitting your comment or question, you agree to our Privacy and Cookies Policy and finder.com Terms of Use.

Questions and responses on finder.com are not provided, paid for or otherwise endorsed by any bank or brand. These banks and brands are not responsible for ensuring that comments are answered or accurate.
Go to site