HSBCLogo_Supplied_250x250

HSBC exchange rates

A complete list of foreign exchange rates offered by HSBC.

Finding a more favourable exchange rate can make a significant impact on how much reaches your recipient when you send money overseas.

Take a look at the live exchange rate on offer from HSBC below and see how this stacks up against some specialist money transfer services.

What are HSBC’s foreign exchange rates?

The table below shows a sample of HSBC’s exchange rates, last updated on 6 August 2019.

“Buy” refers to the price at which HSBC purchases each foreign currency listed. When you exchange CAD for another currency, that’s the price HSBC gives.

“Sell” refers to the price at which HSBC will sell these foreign currencies in exchange for CAD. If you’re sending money overseas from Canada, this is most likely the column that interests you.

CurrencyCurrency codeHSBC bank buysHSBC bank sells
Australian DollarAUD0.870144900
0.926144900
Swiss FrancCHF1.3373532001.372353200
Chinese YuanCNY0.1845416000.194541600
Danish KroneDKK0.1927037000.203703700
EuroEUR1.4384991001.520499100
British PoundGBP1.5686924001.652692400
Hong Kong DollarHKD0.1663620000.171362000
Indian RupeeINR0.0184048000.018964800
Japanese YenJPY0.0121558530.012715853
Mexican PesoMXN0.0659842000.068484200
Malaysian RinggitMYR0.3048955000.324895500
Norwegian KroneNOK0.1430047000.154004700
New Zealand DollarNZD0.8403250000.890325000
Philippine PesoPHP0.0241583000.026658300
Swedish KronaSEK0.1327871000.142787100
Singapore DollarSGD0.9460021000.971002100
Thai BahtTHB0.0420872000.044007200
United States DollarUSD1.2977800001.348980000

Sending money with HSBC: What to know

What we like

  • Multi-currency accounts: As an international bank, HSBC offers an exceptional range of multi-currency and international banking options. This opens up new ways of moving and saving money.
  • Instant transfers and preferential rates: HSBC multi-currency accounts can make instant international currency transfers and conversions at preferential rates.

What to watch out for

  • Account requirements. Multi-currency accounts aren’t the best choice for everyone and if you aren’t eligible for one or don’t need it, another option may be more suitable.
  • Fees and rates. Even with a multi-currency account, HSBC may not be as cheap as a specialist money transfer service.

Find out what it’s like to send money overseas with HSBC

How do HSBC exchange rates compare?

HSBC is more heavily geared towards international banking than most, but it still takes margins on its rates and fees on its services, and won’t necessarily be the most cost-effective option, even for existing HSBC customers.

Use the table below to check the current rates and fees for some specialist money transfer services to see how they compare.

Min. Transfer Amount Transfer Speed Online Transfer Fee Rate Amount Received Description CTA Details
CAD 0 Within an hour CAD 3.99 0.758 USD
7,575
Use code FINDERCA and pay zero fees on your first transfer. Conditions apply.
An online money transfer service with cash pick-up, bank account to bank account and airtime transfers available.
Go to site Show details
CAD 0 1 day CAD 0.00 0.758 USD
7,583
Send money in more than 60 currencies. Fee-free international money transfers with a global brand. Go to site Show details
USD 150 1 day CAD 0.00 0.758 USD
7,583
Exclusive offer: Discounted exchange rates for your first and ongoing transactions. $0 transfer fee.
A higher exchange rate applies to non-finder customers. Send money in 45 currencies.
Go to site Show details
GBP 5,000 1 - 2 days CAD 0.00 0.758 USD
7,581
Aimed at larger transfers, CurrencyTransfer is an online marketplace that lets you shop around for the best exchange rate. Go to site Show details
CAD 2,000 1 day CAD 0.00 0.758 USD
7,583
TorFX guarantee to beat any competitor's exchange rate for a transaction. Conditions apply.
Send money overseas in 45 currencies.
Go to site Show details
CAD 7,000 1 day CAD 0.00 0.758 USD
7,583
Venstar Exchange offers competitive exchange rates and zero fees on large transfers over US$10,000. Go to site Show details

Compare up to 4 providers


The “Rate” and “Amount Received” displayed are indicative rates that have been supplied by each brand or gathered by Finder.

Exchange rates are volatile and change often. As a result, the exchange rate listed on Finder may vary to the actual exchange rate quoted for the brand. Please confirm the actual exchange rate and mention “Finder” before you commit to a brand.

Was this content helpful to you? No  Yes

Ask an Expert

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Go to site