Finder is committed to editorial independence. While we receive compensation when you click links to partners, they do not influence our content.

Winter driving statistics

Wintry December weather leads to more fatal car accidents than any other month.

Although summer has more fatal crashes overall, the winter months from November through February see the most car crashes caused by weather conditions. However, you might be surprised: Snow and black ice aren’t the weather conditions that pose the most danger.

How does driving in winter compare to driving in summer?

It’s easy to think that slick wintry roads lead to more car accidents than summer fair-weather driving. But surprisingly, you’re more likely to get into a serious accident in the summer.

Car crash fatalities total around 3,000 starting from May through October, according to 2019 data from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA). That’s likely because summertime sees more drivers on the road, including vacationers, teens and college students.

On the other hand, crashes caused by weather conditions spike in the wintertime. Common factors to look out for:

  • Hidden potholes
  • Freezing temperatures
  • Blowing snow or unplowed roads
  • Sunlight glare from snow
  • Black ice
  • Bridges or roads near bodies of water
  • Tractor-trailers skidding or reducing visibility

When’s the worst time to drive during winter?

If you want to avoid the worst driving weather, cozy up at home during December. This month accounts with 940 fatal weather-related crashes, as shown by the NHTSA. February rides its bumper at 928 crashes, then January at 846 and November at 758.

The weekend typically sees more accidents than most weekdays. Saturday leads with 1,374 fatal accidents, and Friday comes next with exactly 1,300 accidents.

Search
MonthFatal motor vehicle crashes
January846
February928
March673
April683
May694
June587
July468
August497
September460
October743
November758
December940

Search
Day Of WeekNumber of fatal crashes
Sunday1,198
Monday1,110
Tuesday1,075
Wednesday1,088
Thursday1,132
Friday1,300
Saturday1,374

How many car accidents are caused by snow and ice?

Over 116,000 people suffer injuries from car accidents caused by snow, slush or sleet each year, says the U.S. Department of Transportation Federal Highway Administration. Another 1,300 people are killed annually in the same conditions. Since 70% of Americans live in snow-laden areas, these fatalities could serve as warning signs for many people navigating freezing or snowy weather.

Winter car crash stats

Despite snow and ice coming to mind first for dangerous driving conditions, snow falls a little lower on the list. Cloudy weather takes the top spot with 4,828 fatal car crashes throughout the year, according to the 2019 NHTSA data. Rain comes next at 2,569 crashes, followed by snow at 331 crashes.

Keep in mind that the NHTSA information involves car crashes, while the Department of Transportation numbers above use the number of people killed or injured. Over 30% of all fatal crashes in November, December and February involve inclement weather conditions like sleet, hail and fog.

Fatal car crashes caused by weather conditions

Weather conditionJanFebMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugSepOctNovDecTotal
Cloudy4474673954034453963333423093874244804828
Rain2482821762272251741201331243062433112569
Fog, Smog, Smoke325944251412112119212568351
Snow9273401420001144451331
Freezing rain or drizzle6103100000071037
Sleet and hail913161100028647
Blowing snow59300000002625
Severe crosswinds397433112103450
Other33323130332430
Blowing sand, soil or dirt1311100020009

MonthCloudyRainFog, Smog, SmokeSnowSleet and hailFreezing rain or drizzle
November424243254487
December4803116851610
January447248329296
February46728259731310

Which cities have the worst winter roads?

The cities that plowed onto the worst winter roads list are major cities like Los Angeles and Washington, D.C., according to the 2019 data report from NHTSA. This suggests that squeezing many drivers on icy or snowy roads leads to more traffic accidents. The city’s ability to respond to weather conditions could play a role as well.

The West
These major Western hubs aren’t the safest places to drive in winter:

  • Los Angeles
  • San Diego
  • San Jose
  • Portland
  • Phoenix

The Midwest
Patch together highly populated cities and precarious winter weather including deep snows in some of these cities and you have the worst Midwest winter roads:

  • Chicago
  • Indianapolis
  • Detroit
  • Milwaukee
  • Cleveland

The East Coast
Several Eastern cities are steeped in snowy weather with many drivers on the roads, such as:

  • New York City
  • Hempstead
  • Philadelphia

The South
Since most Southern states have little to no snowfall, roads packed with drivers or freezing weather could be the main cause for many car accidents. A little snow in any of these likely unprepared cities can end up shutting them down:

  • Jacksonville
  • Atlanta
  • Oklahoma City
  • Fort Worth
  • Columbus

Search
CityStateFatal car crashes caused by weather conditions
HoustonTexas64
DallasTexas50
Los AngelesCalifornia46
JacksonvilleFlorida44
San AntonioTexas38
New York CityNew York35
LouisvilleKentucky34
Oklahoma CityOklahoma32
IndianapolisIndiana26
DetroitMichigan24
Fort WorthTexas24
ChicagoIllinois23
San DiegoCalifornia21
NashvilleTennessee21
AtlantaGeorgia20
ColumbusOhio20
AustinTexas20
San JoseCalifornia19
Kansas CityMissouri19
PortlandOregon19
MemphisTennessee19
TucsonArizona18
MilwaukeeWisconsin18
ClevelandOhio17
PhoenixArizona16
Saint LouisMissouri16
RaleighNorth Carolina15
Corpus ChristiTexas15
Fort WayneIndiana14
LexingtonKentucky14
CharlotteNorth Carolina14
ChattanoogaTennessee14
San BernardinoCalifornia13
TampaFlorida13
FresnoCalifornia12
GreensboroNorth Carolina12
TulsaOklahoma12
OaklandCalifornia11
OmahaNebraska11
HempsteadNew York11
IrvingTexas11
MobileAlabama10
San FranciscoCalifornia10
AkronOhio10
HuntsvilleAlabama9
Denali BoroughAlaska9
MesaArizona9
Long BeachCalifornia9
MinneapolisMinnesota9
AlbuquerqueNew Mexico9
PhiladelphiaPennsylvania9
AmarilloTexas9
LubbockTexas9
SeattleWashington9

What is black ice — and why is it so dangerous?

Black ice is a thin glaze of ice that forms over the road during freezing or near-freezing temperatures. Although clear, drivers call it black ice because the ice looks the same as the asphalt beneath.

This ice proves dangerous for several reasons:

  • It’s hard to spot on the road.
  • It can form before the weather reaches freezing temperatures.
  • It can catch you off guard, leading to an unsafe reaction.
  • It can cause you to slide, skid or otherwise lose control of your car.

Black ice can form anywhere, but you should watch out for bridges or driving on or under overpasses. Also, watch for shaded areas like tree lines and patches that look shiny or glossy.

How to safely drive in the winter

Stay safe on the roads despite frigid temperatures by preparing your car ahead of time and practicing safe habits:

  • Get a maintenance checkup. Before the weather turns frigid, schedule a checkup with your mechanic to keep your car in peak working condition. Top up fluids and check your tire tread too.
  • Slow down. Slower speeds help you keep control of your car even when the weather takes you by surprise.
  • Steer and brake gently. Make gentle, calculated moves a new driving habit.
    Keep your distance. Increase the distance between you and another car during inclement weather to avoid a collision.
  • Turn off cruise control. You need manual control to navigate around icy or snowy roads.
  • Pack an emergency kit. Keep supplies on hand like a first-aid kit, warm blankets, extra food, a flashlight and a brightly colored flag or clothing to notify others you’re in trouble.
  • Know carbon monoxide safety. Don’t warm up your car inside the garage to avoid carbon monoxide poisoning. Also, clear your exhaust pipe before running your car in short spurts if you get stuck in snow.
  • Review your car insurance policy. Does your coverage protect you from cracked windshields, winter collisions and more? Consider finding the best car insurance coverage to get peace of mind.
  • Stay calm on ice. If you hit black ice, take your foot off the accelerator rather than braking. Handle your steering and accelerating gently while pointing the car in the direction you want to go. If you can’t avoid braking, tap the brakes gently for nonemergencies or if you don’t have antilock brakes. If you need to brake quickly, apply firm and steady pressure to engage your anti lock system.

How did we find these winter driving stats?

To dig up this winter driving data, we used the NHTSA’s Fatality and Injury Reporting System Tool. We filtered the data for fatal vehicle crashes in 2019 by state with all weather conditions. For data by city, we combined county data for every city in the US.

In addition, we compared information from the Road Weather Management Program by the U.S. Department of Transportation Federal Highway Administration. The information involved the number of people injured or killed in car accidents caused by snow, slush or sleet. It was last updated in February 2020.

For media inquiries:

Allan Givens headshot

Allan Givens
Public Relations Manager
203-818-2928
allan.givens@finder.com
/in/nicole-gallina/

Nicole Gallina headshot

Nicole Gallina
Finance PR Strategist
347-677-4931
ngallina@finder.com
/in/nicole-gallina/

More guides on Finder

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder.com provides guides and information on a range of products and services. Because our content is not financial advice, we suggest talking with a professional before you make any decision.

By submitting your comment or question, you agree to our Privacy and Cookies Policy and finder.com Terms of Use.

Questions and responses on finder.com are not provided, paid for or otherwise endorsed by any bank or brand. These banks and brands are not responsible for ensuring that comments are answered or accurate.
Go to site