money transfers content feed image

The US dollar: The most traded currency in the world

The history, details and future of the US dollar.

The US dollar (USD, $) is the official currency of the United States of America and is a Federal Reserve Note. The US dollar remains the world’s most commonly traded currency and it pairs with every other major currency. Many countries use the USD as its legal currency such as Panama, Ecuador, East Timor, El Salvador, Palau and Zimbabwe. American money is also known as greenbacks, dough, bucks and dead presidents.

Compare money transfer services to send money to the US

I want to send

to

Enter your details to speak to a foreign exchange expert

By submitting this form, you agree to finder.com privacy policy
Ofx Logo

Save money on your personal or business international money transfer today. Fill in the form and you’ll be contacted by a foreign exchange expert to have an obligation-free discussion about your options.

With over 17 years of foreign exchange expertise and over $100 billion transferred, OFX can help with all your currency exchange needs, including:

  • Buying property abroad
  • Emigrating
  • Regular overseas payments
  • Risk management
  • Forecasting
Min. Transfer Amount Transfer Speed Online Transfer Fee Rate Services Amount Received Description CTA Details
USD 1,000 1 day - - Online, Phone, Bank Account to Bank Account Exclusive offer: $0 transfer fee
No-limit transfers with competitive exchange rates for 100+ currencies.
Go to site Show details
1 day - - Online, Phone, Bank Account to Bank Account Exclusive exchange rate discounts
No-maximum limit transfers with competitive exchange rates for 100+ currencies.
Go to site Show details
USD 100 3 - 5 days USD 5.00 0.996 Online, Phone USD 4,973 Transfer money into 20 currencies and schedule regular payments. $5 fee waived for transfers over $5,000. Go to site Show details

Compare up to 4 providers

Value and exchange rates of the US dollar

While the US dollar continues to hold its own in the forex market, its buying power dropped by more than 95% from 1774 to 2012. The table below shows just how much one could purchase in terms of equivalent amount of goods in any given year.

YearEquivalent buying power (USD)
1774$1.00
1780$0.59
1800$0.64
1850$1.03
1900$0.96
1950$0.33
1960$0.26
1970$0.20
1980$0.10
1990$0.06
2000$0.05
2010$0.035
2011$0.034
2012$0.03

There are many currencies that peg to the US dollar, and it’s commonly used as a benchmark in forex trading. Just about every central bank in the world holds USD reserves. Because of this, the USD has a direct effect on the commodity market.

The Federal Reserve was formed in December 23, 1913 to deliver ‘elastic’ currency that could noticeably change in quantity over short time periods. This was different than with previously common high-powered money forms like national banks note, silver coins and gold. Though, looking at the long-term picture, the gold standard had worked well in the past at keeping prices stable. For example, there was no significant change in the value and price level of the USD from the 1880s to 1914.

War always has a negative effect on a nation’s currency. The American Civil War, World War I and World War II led to a significant decline in the value of the USD. During WWI and WWII, the Federal Reserve had initial success in maintaining the USD’s value and price stability and managed to reverse the inflation caused by World War I, resulting in stability in the 1920s. However, prices in the US experienced more than 30% deflation during the 1930s.

After World War II, the establishment of the Bretton Woods system fixed the value of gold to USD 35 per ounce, anchoring the value of the USD to the value of gold. The US government began overspending in the 1960s, creating doubt as to the ability to continue to convert the US dollar to gold. Gold stocks began to fall because investors rushed to convert US dollars to gold, which led to a decline in value of the USD.

With the threat of a currency crisis looming large, and with growing fears that the US could no longer convert dollars to gold, President Nixon decided to do away with gold convertibility in 1971, therefore ending the Breton Woods system. The value of the USD was in the hands of the Federal Reserve, it continued increasing the supply of money, which led to a further decline in value during the 1970s. The USD lost almost two thirds of its value from 1965 to 1981.

Once Paul Volcker was elected as Chairman of the Federal Reserve in 1979, there was a tightening in the supply of money and inflation fell during the 1980s, which led to the stabilization of the USD. However, from 1981 to 2009, the USD dropped to less than half of its value.

Its exchange rates have witnessed noticeable shifts against major currencies over time, as you can see in the table below.

1990199920002005201020152016
Euro0.93921.08590.80380.75490.90160.9041
Pound sterling0.56330.61830.66140.55000.64740.65440.7405
Canadian dollar1.16671.48581.48521.21071.03051.27911.3255
Chinese renminbi yuan4.7928.27798.27798.19496.76996.28366.6430
Indian rupee17.49243.05244.93543.92945.65764.123367.175
Swiss franc1.39011.50321.68921.24471.04310.96180.9853
Back to top

History of the US dollar

The United States started issuing ‘continental currency’ in 1775 after passing the Mint Act in 1772. At that point the dollar was worth 24.056 g of silver. These were comparable to the Spanish dollar in composition and style. Until 1875, the US used Spanish dollars and Mexican pesos as currency.

There was a shift to the gold standard in 1834, when one dollar was worth 1.50 g. The Civil War led to the issuing of paper money in 1862, though gold and silver coins were still used.

In 1900, the Gold Standard Act did away with the bimetallic standard and went on to define the dollar as 1.505 g of gold. An executive order issued by President Roosevelt in 1933 confiscated all gold coins, changing the gold standard to 0.888 g until 1968. Silver coins were issued until 1970.

The US pegged its currency to gold from 1968 to 1975, the last peg exceeding USD40. After this point, the USD started floating freely in the forex market.

Back to top

Compare USD exchange rates

usa flag money transfers USD exchange rates
USD > AUDUSD > BRLUSD > CAD
USD > CNYUSD > CHFUSD > DOP
USD > EURUSD > GBPUSD > GTQ
USD > HNLUSD > IDRUSD > INR
USD > JPYUSD > KRWUSD > MXN
USD > MYRUSD > NGNUSD > NZD
USD > PHPUSD > PKRUSD > UAH
USD > VNDUSD > ZAR
Back to top

Sending money to a particular state in the US?

Back to top

Coins and banknotes of the US dollar

The United States minted its first dollar in 1794. It went on to mint coins in different denominations, and the ones mentioned below continue to be sued today.

  • Cent (Penny)
  • Nickel
  • Dime
  • Quarter
  • Half dollar
  • Dollar coin
  • American Silver Eagle $1 (1 troy ounce) silver bullion coin
  • American Gold Eagle $5 (1/10 troy oz), $10 (1/4 troy oz), $25 (1/2 troy oz), and $50 (1 troy oz) Gold bullion coin
  • American Platinum Eagle ($10, $25, $50, and $100 platinum coin)
coins_of_the_US_dollar

It also issues banknotes in the following denominations, and each has a portrait of an American president:

  • One dollar (George Washington)
    one_dollar
  • Two dollars (Thomas Jefferson)
    two_dollars
  • Five dollars (Abraham Lincoln)
    five_dollars
  • Ten dollars (Alexander Hamilton)
    ten_dollars
  • Twenty dollars (Andrew Jackson)
    twenty_dollars
  • Fifty dollars (Ulysses S. Grant)
    fifty_dollars
  • Hundred dollars (Benjamin Franklin)
    100_dollars
Back to top
Was this content helpful to you? No  Yes

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, read the PDS or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Terms and Conditions and our Privacy Policy.

US International Money Transfers Offers

Learn about our information service
HiFX International Money Transfers

Transfer money into 20 currencies and schedule regular payments. $5 fee waived for transfers over $5,000.

WorldRemit International Money Transfers

Use promo code FREE to send your first transfer at no fee to 110+ countries for bank-to-bank deposit, cash pickup or mobile top-up.

World First Foreign Exchange

Exclusive offer: $0 transfer fee
No-limit transfers with competitive exchange rates for 100+ currencies.

TransferWise International Money Transfers

Enjoy high maximum transfers into more than 20 currencies while saving up to 90% over local banks.