HSBC International Money Transfers review

Initiate a money transfer with HSBC using an account below.

HSBC international money transfers give you a secure and convenient way to transfer money to any bank account in the Philippines or overseas using internet banking services. With HSBC Internet banking, you can manage your account, update passwords and personal details and set up transfers or pay bills no matter where you are. You will also get access to all major currencies and save money on international transfers with HSBC competitive transfer rates.

HSBC foreign exchange rates

HSBC offers instant, fee-free money transfers with competitive exchange rates, with customers enjoying preferential foreign exchange rates in their HSBC bank accounts. With a multi-currency account, you can hold up to 10 foreign currencies in your account for more convenience while you are on the move.

CurrencyCurrency Code(Bank Buys) IMT(Bank Sells) IMT
CADCAD1.02580.9718
CHFCHF0.74550.7063
CNYCNY5.20114.9276
EUREUR0.6830.6471
FJDFJD1.59471.4868
GBPGBP0.59390.5627
HKDHKD5.94315.6306
INRINR49.592846.2389
JPYJPY84.862380.4001
NZDNZD1.08061.0237
SGDSGD1.05721.0016
THBTHB26.209424.4367
USDUSD0.75850.7265
ZARZAR9.96689.2927

*Rates are current as of May 30, 2017.

How much does it cost to transfer money?

HSBC money transfers enable you to safely transfer funds to your friends or family overseas or back in the Philippines from more than 45 countries.

The registration and transfer process

Having access to HSBC international money transfer services requires that you register for online internet banking with a Personal Banking Number, an Access Code and an online security device which you can either obtain from HSBC branches or receive by mail if you register online. Here are the steps you need to follow to register for Internet banking:

  • 1. Click on the registration link on the HSBC Internet banking page.
  • 2. Enter your Personal Banking Number and Access Code.
  • 3. Set up your personalised username and password.
  • 4. An online security device will then be mailed to your address so you can activate your online service and transfer funds freely from your HSBC personal or business account.

Why choose HSBC international money transfer?

  • Secure money transfer. HSBC views your security as a top priority, ensuring that your details and funds are secure while making online transfers. Once you register for online banking, you receive a security device that boosts the safety of all your transactions, while the bank also offers you the best encryption available today to ensure your personal details are safe.
  • Wide coverage. HSBC offers you a convenient way to access your money all over the globe, with over 375 centres worldwide. The bank has established a presence in more than 45 countries and territories, allowing you to access your money no matter where you are.
  • Mobile banking. This service allows you to transfer funds, make payments and manage your account from your mobile device, saving you time.

What other products and services does HSBC offer?

  • HSBC Business. This is a service designed to assist businesses that trade internationally to take advantage of opportunities overseas. HSBC provides a range of business accounts to help such organisations with banking solutions, plus it also provides working capital solutions to help international businesses manage their cash flow efficiently.
  • Financial planning. HSBC provides a range of financial planning services, offering you personalized strategies to help you secure your family’s financial future, manage your investment portfolios and help you prepare for retirement.
  • Financial assistance. HSBC provides financial assistance in loans and mortgages, with HSBC premier customers getting access to low-rate premier home loans.

What are the pros and cons of using HSBC?

Pros

  • Instant transfers. With HSBC internet banking, you can make instant, fee-free money transfers between your domestic HSBC and international accounts.
  • Multi-currency account. If you are a frequent traveller and are in constant need of different foreign currencies, you can benefit from the HSBC multi-currency account that allows you to hold up to 10 foreign currencies.
  • Global safety net services. Your children or family abroad can get emergency access to your HSBC premier account, emergency cash or next-day card replacement services, should they lose or misplace their credit cards.

Cons

  • Limits and charges. There is a default limit on how much you can transfer internationally. Money transfer charges also apply.

Frequently asked questions

Immediate transfers cannot be cancelled, although scheduled transfers can be cancelled up to a day before the request is implemented. You can schedule transfers for up to 18 months in advance.

You are required to use this code on any incoming money transfers to your HSBC account in the Philippines from international bank accounts.

Was this content helpful to you? No  Yes

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder.com provides guides and information on a range of products and services. Because our content is not financial advice, we suggest talking with a professional before you make any decision.

By submitting your comment or question, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Questions and responses on finder.com are not provided, paid for or otherwise endorsed by any bank or brand. These banks and brands are not responsible for ensuring that comments are answered or accurate.
Go to site