Privacy and Cookies Policy

Finder.com respects your privacy and shares your concern about the security of information you may submit to our websites, the related mobile applications and services (collectively, the “Services“). Our privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy“), which forms part of our Terms of Use, explains the information we collect, how we use and protect it, how to access and update your information, and how to manage your privacy settings when using the Services.

1. Introduction and General Terms

1.1 In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Account means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

Cookie means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Web browser cookies section below;

Our Site or Site means any of the Finder websites, being www.Finder.com, www.Finder.com.au, and www.Finder.com/nz as applicable, and related mobile applications;

Personal Information has the meaning set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (Act). In essence, it is information relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual or which is linked to an identified individual;

We/Us/Our means Hive Empire Pty Ltd, trading as Finder.com; and

You/Your means the individual accessing and/or using Our Site and Services.

2. Who are we?

2.1 Finder.com is an information service that provides you with the tools and information you need to compare a wide range of products, providers and services.

2.2 Our Site is owned and operated by Hive Empire Pty Ltd, a limited company registered in Australia under company number ABN 18 118 725 121, and whose main trading address is Level 10, 99 York St, Sydney, NSW, Australia 2000.

3. What does this Privacy and Cookie Policy cover?

3.1 This Privacy Policy applies to your access and use of Our Site and the Services.

3.2 This Privacy Policy, which forms part of our Terms of Use, describes the information that we gather from you, how we may use and disclose your information, and the steps we take to protect your information. By using our Services, you consent to the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy.

3.3 In order to provide you with information, tools and other services, we may collect and retain Personal Information that may identify you or contribute to identifying you. Personal Information can include information such as your name, email address, your photo, contact details and, in some cases, general financial information. We will generally only collect your personal information from you or from someone you’ve authorised to provide it to us. We will also only collect information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

3.4 Our Site contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

4. EU Members’ Rights

4.1 If you are located in the European Union, please see our International Privacy Policy, located here.

5. When does Finder collect information about me?

5.1 When you use our Service (or while you’re accessing our Services) we may collect personal information about you. Because we take your privacy seriously we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

5.1.1. who we are and how you can contact us; and

5.1.2. how you can gain access to and correction of the information we have collected about you; and

5.1.3. the purposes for which the personal information is collected, used and disclosed; and

5.1.4. the organisations (or the types of organisations) to which we may disclose your personal information; and

5.1.5. any laws that require us to collect this information; and

5.1.6. the main consequences (if any) for you if you choose not to provide us with personal information about you.

5.2 We provide comparative information about a range of financial and credit products and can help you connect with businesses that provide relevant products and services. We are often required to collect some personal information to provide some services and, if you choose not to provide this information, then there is a chance we may not be able to provide you with the requested services, or that the information or advice you receive may not be suitable.

5.3 If you provide us with Personal Information about another person, you warrant that you are authorised to disclose that information to us. It’s your responsibility to ensure that they understand how we will collect, use or disclose the information you provide and that they are aware of this Privacy Policy. You need to take reasonable steps to ensure that they understand that we will not take any additional steps to confirm their understanding of these issues.

6. What information will Finder collect about me?

6.1 We collect different types of information from or through your use of the Service. The legal bases for our processing of Personal Information are primarily that the processing is necessary for providing the Service in accordance with our Terms of Use and that the processing is carried out in our legitimate interests, which are further explained in the section “How will Finder use personal information about me?” of this Privacy Policy. We may also process information upon your consent, asking for it as appropriate.

6.1.1 User-provided Information – When you use our Services, you may provide, and we may collect Personal Information. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes name, email address, mailing address, mobile phone number. Personal Information we collect may also include other information, such as geographic area or preferences, when any such information is linked to information that identifies a specific individual. You may provide us with Personal Information in various ways on the Service. For example, when you register for an Account, use the Service, interact with our Services, send us customer service related requests, or otherwise communicate with us.

6.1.2 Automatically Collected Information – When you use the Service, we may automatically record certain information from your device by using various types of technology, including cookies, pixels or web beacons. This “automatically collected” information may include IP address or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites visited just before or just after using the Service, the pages or other content you view or interact with on the Service, and the dates and times of the visit, access, or use of the Service. We also may use these technologies to collect information regarding your interaction with email messages, such as whether you open, click on, or forward a message. We may also use these technologies to collect data on how successful our advertising is and performance of our advertising partners (conversion data). This information is gathered from all users (including visitors to Our Site).

6.1.3 Integrated Services – You may be given the option to access or register for the Service through the use of your user name and passwords for certain services provided by third parties (each, an “Integrated Service”), such as through the use of your Facebook account, or otherwise have the option to authorise an Integrated Service to provide Personal Information or other information to us. By authorising us to connect with an Integrated Service, you authorise us to access and store your name, email address(es), date of birth, gender, current city, profile picture URL, and other information that the Integrated Service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You should check your privacy settings on each Integrated Service to understand what information that Integrated Service makes available to us, and make changes as appropriate. Please review each Integrated Service’s terms of use and privacy policies carefully before using their services and connecting to our Service.

6.1.4 Information from Other Sources – We may obtain information, including Personal Information, from third parties and sources other than the Service, such as our partners, advertisers, credit rating agencies, and the providers of Integrated Services. If we combine or associate information from other sources with Personal Information that we collect through the Service, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7. How will Finder use personal information about me?

7.1 Our use of your Personal Information will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your Personal Information (e.g. by subscribing to receive emails from us), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

7.1.1 answering your general queries about financial products, credit products and related matters;

7.1.2 confirming your identity;

7.1.3 communicating with you;

7.1.4 administering our Services;

7.1.5 notifying you of the Services we offer;

7.1.6 carrying out marketing, training or promotional activities;

7.1.7 responding to feedback, comments, or any other contact;

7.1.8 sending you email(s) or newsletters to which you have subscribed;

7.1.9 carrying out competitions;

7.1.10 enhancing Our Site or Services;

7.1.11 helping you to resolve technical issues with Our Site;

7.1.12 helping you to identify products and product providers appropriate for your needs and circumstances;

7.1.13 referring you to product providers;

7.1.14 in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy; or

7.1.15 in sending marketing, educative, relevant and promotional material (and then only with your express permission);

7.1.16 where we provide personalised services, we may analyse the information you supply, as well as your activity on our (and other) services, so that we can offer a more relevant, tailored experience; and

7.1.17 providing and managing your Account.

7.2 By using our services, you consent to us collecting, holding and using your personal information in this way.

7.3 We may also access, hold and use aggregated information about the people that use our services. Aggregated information won’t identify you or any other individual but simply provides us with non-personally identifiable data that we’ll use to improve our services, understand our users’ needs and develop tailored content. Although you would have provided us with the information we aggregate for these purposes, it won’t identify you or enable you to be personally identified.

7.4 You may request to withdraw your consent to Us using your Personal Information at any time, and request that We delete it.

8 How long will Finder.com keep my data?

8.1 We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. If you delete your Account then your personal information is deleted immediately, and the remaining information is anonymised for analytical purposes. For further information about deleting your Personal Information, please see section “Can I find out what personal information Finder.com keeps about me?” below.

9 Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

9.1 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your Personal Information for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email or text message or post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights under the Act and comply with Our obligations under the applicable legal requirements.

9.2 If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, then you will need to unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications. You may unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications from us in accordance with the unsubscribe facility in any email sending you marketing communications.

9.3 We will not be able to provide marketing communications to you if you unsubscribe.

10 Will Finder share my personal information with anyone else?

10.1 We may disclose your Personal Information where:

10.1.1 we are required to do so by the law, to comply with our obligations or exercise our rights;

10.1.2 it’s necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s health, life or safety;

10.1.3 it’s required to facilitate a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy; or

10.1.4 it’s necessary to lessen or prevent a threat to public health or public safety.

10.2 We may also share your Personal Information with the following entities:

10.2.1 Third-party vendors who provide services or functions on our behalf, including business analytics, customer service, marketing, distribution of surveys, and fraud prevention. We may also authorise third-party partners to gather information on our behalf, including as necessary to operate features of our website. Third-party vendors have access to and may collect information only as needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose.

10.2.2 Companies within our corporate family we may share your personal information with our corporate affiliates, including Finder AU, Finder US and Finder UK. This sharing enables us to provide you with information about products and services, which might interest you. To the extent that our corporate affiliates have access to your information, they will follow practices that are at least as restrictive as the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

11 Protecting the privacy of children

11.1 We do not allow children under 16 years of age to become registered users nor will we knowingly collect or maintain information from them. If you identify or suspect that we have acted contrary to this policy, please alert us at dataprotection@finder.com and ask for that information to either be deleted or secured.

12 How we maintain accurate information

12.1 Although we will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date, it is your responsibility to ensure that the information you provide to us is accurate, complete and current. If you want us to correct Personal Information you have provided us, you can simply tell us what needs to be changed and why.

13 How and where does Finder.com keep my data?

13.1 Personal Information collected by us is held by us. Our address is set out in the “Contacting Finder” section below.

13.2 We are a global business. To offer our services, we may transfer your personal information outside of New Zealand, and among several locations, including Australia, where we are headquartered. Some of our service providers who provide services on our behalf will process your information in other countries, however, we require all our partners to ensure that your data is kept securely at all times.

13.3 The service providers who host our servers are not permitted to access your personal information except for the purposes of storing it. Although we will take reasonable steps to protect the information you provide to us, you should appreciate that the Internet itself is not secure and take care about the personal information that you transfer over the internet or by email.

13.4 In a limited number of circumstances we may use third party providers to facilitate surveys or mail outs on our behalf. Should this occur, we will only do so where the service provider:

13.4.1 has committed to securing your personal information in a manner consistent with our policy; or

13.4.2 neither holds, accesses, uses or retains the personal information other than as we have engaged them.

13.5 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your Personal Information We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure Personal Information collected through Our Site. We use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of personal information and credit score data. We engage a company that is an industry leader in online security and verification to strengthen the security of our services. Our Site is registered with site identification authorities so that your browser can confirm Our Site’s identity before any personally identifiable information is sent. In addition, our secure servers protect this information using advanced firewall technology.

14 What happens if your business changes hands?

14.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Finder.com. Any Personal Information that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

15 The right to withhold information

15.1 You may access some areas of the site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

16 Can I find out what personal information Finder.com keeps about me?

16.1 You have the right of access to, and correction of, your Personal Information. To access or correct any of your Personal Information, please contact us using the details set out below. We will require proof of identity from you before releasing any information.

17 Where my personal information may end up?

17.1 Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, the personal information we hold will be secured on our servers and not be transferred elsewhere. We won’t transfer personal information to a country outside New Zealand and Australia unless:

17.1.1 we believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law or contractual arrangements that are substantially similar to our commitment;

17.1.2 you consent to the transfer; or

17.1.3 we are otherwise permitted to do so under the Act.

18 Web browser cookies

18.1 What is a cookie?

18.1.1 A cookie is a small amount of data, sent to your computer or mobile device web browser from a website’s server and is kept on your device’s hard drive.

19 How does Finder use cookies?

19.1 We use different types of cookies for different things, such as:

19.1.1 Analysing how you use Our Site;

19.1.2 Giving you a better, more personalised experience; and

19.1.3 Recognising when you’ve signed in.

19.2 First party cookies:

19.2.1 We may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our product and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and Personal Information is protected and respected at all times.

19.3 Third party cookies:

19.3.1 By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by third party providers with our permission. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for adverting services or social media purposes. The information collected is used for showing you targeted advertising. If you don’t want to be shown targeted advertising messages, some third party providers may allow you to request not to see messages from specific advertisers.

19.3.2 Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics and Snowflake Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and services offered through it. The analytics services used by Our Site use Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow Our Site to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

19.4 The following Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

First or Third Party?

Cookies type

Manage preference

Finder.com

_bti
_bts
_sp_id
_sp_ses
btidentify
__futm
__futm_data
__futm_session
_hjincludedinsample
cid
geoip_checked_gb

These cookies allow us to collect information about website visitor interaction in order to optimise our pages.

First Party

General Service

N/A

Google Analytics

__gads
_ga
_gid

These cookies allow us to collect information about website visitor interaction in order to optimise our pages.

First Party

Performance

Hasoffers

enc_aff_session
ho_mob

These cookies allow us to track conversions on our partners’ websites.

Third Party

General Service

N/A

Optimizely

optimizelyBuckets
optimizelyEndUserId
optimizelySegments

These cookies allow us to collect information about website visitor interaction in order to optimise our pages.

Third Party

Performance

Boomtrain

_bti

These cookies allow us to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked.

Third Party

Performance

DoubleClick

IDE
Anj
C
Rpb
rpx

OGPC

These cookies are used to understand how users interact with the ads served on our site.

Third Party

Targeting

GoogleAdSense

_gads
__gac

These cookies are used to understand how users interact with the ads served on our site.

Third Party

Targeting

Google Tag Manager

https://googletagservices.com

These cookies are used to manage third party tags on our site.

Third Party

General Service

Google AdWords Conversion

AID
DSID
TAID
__gads
‘Conversion’s

These cookies are used to understand how effective our advertisement is.

Third Party

Performance

Google AdWords Remarketing

1P_JAR
DV
NID
DSID/IDE

These cookies are used to deliver more targeted ads based on your interaction with the Finder.com website.

Third Party

Targeting

NewRelic

JSESSIONID

Application monitoring.

Third Party

Performance

HotJar

hjClosedSurveyInvites
_hjDonePolls
_hjMinimizedPolls
_hjDoneTestersWidgets
_hjMinimizedTestersWidgets
_hjDoneSurveys
_hjIncludedInSample
_hjShownFeedbackMessage

These cookies allow us to collect information about website visitor interaction in order to optimise our pages.

Third Party

Performance

SnowPlow Analytics

_sp_id
_sp_ses

Product analytics

Third Party

Performance

Facebook Social Plugins

Datr
C_user
fr

These cookies send data to Facebook when site with a social integration is visited.

Third Party

Targeting

Facebook Graph

www.facebook.com
fr

These cookies send data to Facebook when site with a social integration is visited.

Third Party

Targeting

19.5 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

19.6 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

19.7 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

20 Other information from web browsers

20.1 Your web browser may also provide us with information about your device, such as an IP address and details about the browser that you are using. We use information provided by your browser or by the link that you have clicked to understand the webpage that directed you to Our Site and this may be captured by performance cookies.

20.2 If you have any concerns about the way that we use cookies or respect your settings, then please contact us at dataprotection@finder.com.

21 DNT (Do Not Track) browser settings

21.1 DNT is a feature offered by some browsers, which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party ad providers, social networks and analytic companies. This website does not currently respond to DNT requests.

22 Contacting Finder about this Privacy and Cookies Policy

22.1 We believe in openness and we are committed to ensuring that we respect the privacy of those using the exceptional services we provide. If you want to arrange access to your information, or have questions about privacy or the use of this site, please email dataprotection@finder.com or write to our head office, based in Australia:

The Data Protection Team, Finder AU,

Level 10, 99 York St,

Sydney, NSW, Australia 2000

22.2 If you have a complaint, you can use the same address or write directly to our privacy officer the Privacy Officer on dpa.officer@finder.com.

22.3 If we are unable to resolve your complaint, then you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on investigations@privacy.org.nz.

23 Governing Law

23.1 This Policy is governed by the laws of New Zealand.

24 Changes to Finder’s Privacy and Cookies Policy

24.1 This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time and becomes effective the moment it is posted on Our Site. The date of the most recent revision will appear on the page. Please revisit this page each time you submit personal information to Finder.com to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy. If you subsequently use Our Site or services, you are deemed to have accepted the amended policy. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use Our Site or Services.

Was this content helpful to you? No  Yes

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder.com provides guides and information on a range of products and services. Because our content is not financial advice, we suggest talking with a professional before you make any decision.

By submitting your comment or question, you agree to our Privacy and Cookies Policy and Terms of Use, Disclaimer & Privacy Policy.

Questions and responses on finder.com are not provided, paid for or otherwise endorsed by any bank or brand. These banks and brands are not responsible for ensuring that comments are answered or accurate.
Go to site