Bank of New Zealand foreign currency exchange rates | Finder NZ

Finder is committed to editorial independence. While we receive compensation when you click links to partners, they do not influence our content.

Bank of New Zealand exchange rates

See what exchange rate you'll get on an international money transfer with BNZ.

Exchange rates typically make up a large portion of the total cost of a money transfer, so it’s well worth trying to find the best possible rates.

Browse the Bank of New Zealand (BNZ) exchange rates below, then see how they compare to some other money transfer options to make sure you’re getting the best deal.

What are BNZ’s foreign exchange rates?

The table below shows BNZ foreign currency exchange rates, last updated on 16 March 2019.

The “buys” column shows how much you’ll get when exchanging foreign currencies into NZD through BNZ. The “sells” column shows how much you’ll get when exchanging NZD into foreign currencies. So if you want to send money overseas from New Zealand, the “sells” column is the one to look at.

COUNTRYTT BUYCHEQUE BUYCASH BUYTT & CHEQUE SELLCASH SELL
Australia (AUD)0.98260.9891.00640.94960.9496
Bahrain (BHD)0.26230.2533
Canada (CAD)0.92940.93710.9630.89510.8951
China (CNY)5.18194.2978
Denmark (DKK)4.61034.79714.43374.4337
Euro (EUR)0.61940.63920.59260.5926
Fiji (FJD)1.50361.56071.38281.3828
French Polynesia (XPF)72.9976.4370.170.1
Great Britain (GBP)0.52660.53080.54780.50810.5081
Hong Kong (HKD)5.45735.6995.27415.2741
India (INR)48.225646.5018
Japan (JPY)78.1880.7374.8974.89
Kuwait (KWD)0.21150.2041
Malaysia (MYR)3.192.6007
Norway (NOK)6.01226.25465.76095.7609
Pakistan (PKR)98.1394.56
Papua New Guinea (PGK)2.3831.9871
Philippines (PHP)37.051335.0917
Samoa (WST)1.86281.89461.62681.5744
Singapore (SGD)0.94470.98030.90990.9099
Solomon Islands (SBD)5.83714.8317
South Africa (ZAR)10.09910.57589.73269.7326
South Korea (KRW)931.06740.48
Sweden (SEK)6.50846.75956.25336.2533
Switzerland (CHF)0.69870.72590.67360.6736
Thailand (THB)22.0723.1121.0121.01
Tonga (TOP)1.61431.65811.45931.4286
United Arab Emirates (AED)3.01362.3925
United States (USD)0.6990.70490.72430.6740.674
Vanuatu (VUV)82.0273.21

Sending money overseas with BNZ: What to know

What we like

  • Foreign currency management. You won’t have to convert your foreign currency back to NZD every time. BNZ lets you open foreign currency term deposits and multi-currency accounts.
  • Online transfers. You can easily send money online through the BNZ website.

What to watch out for

  • Fees. A $15 fee applies for sending funds online with self-service while staff-assisted transfer fees are $25.
  • Uncompetitive rates. BNZ’s exchange rates aren’t as competitive as some other options.

How do BNZ’s exchange rates compare?

Because exchange rates make such a big difference to the total amount of money a recipient gets, it’s well worth spending a few minutes comparing your options.

The table below makes it easy by letting you simply enter your transfer amounts and currencies so you can look at how much it may actually cost you to make a transfer.

Min. Transfer Amount Transfer Speed Online Transfer Fee Rate Amount Received Description CTA Details
AUD 250 1 - 2 days NZD 15.00 0.717 USD
7,160
OFX has no maximum limit transfers, with competitive exchange rates for 45+ currencies. Go to site Show details
NZD 250 1 day NZD 0.00 0.717 USD
7,171
Send guarantees to match any competitor’s exchange rate. T&Cs apply.
Send has fee-free transfers in 30+ currencies to over 200 countries.
Go to site Show details
NZD 0 Same day NZD 0.00 0.716 USD
7,164
XE has fast transfers with competitive rates and a range of foreign currency tools. Go to site Show details
NZD 2,000 2 days NZD 0.00 0.717 USD
7,171
Exclusive offer: Discounted exchange rates for all Finder customers.
WorldFirst sends 60+ currencies at competitive rates. If you find a better eligible quote, WorldFirst will beat it.
Go to site Show details
NZD 250 1 day NZD 0.00 0.717 USD
7,171
TorFX guarantee to beat any competitor's exchange rate for a transaction. Conditions apply.
TorFX sends money overseas in 30+ currencies, with competitive rates for transfer amounts over $2,000.
Go to site Show details
NZD 1 Within an hour NZD 3.99 0.716 USD
7,157
Use promo code 3FREE to send your first 3 transfers with no fee. Conditions apply.
WorldRemit sends money to 110+ countries for bank-to-bank deposits, cash pick-ups or mobile top-ups.
Go to site Show details
NZD 1 1 - 2 days NZD 80.00 0.72 USD
7,142
Wise uses the mid-market rate and transparent fees to help you send money in 45+ currencies. Go to site Show details
NZD 5 1 - 2 days EUR 3.00 0.714 USD
7,144
Special offer: Zero fees on your first 10 transfers.
CurrencyFair has bank-beating exchange rates and fast transfer times on 15+ popular currencies.
Go to site Show details
NZD 10,000 1 - 2 days NZD 0.00 0.714 USD
7,142
CurrencyTransfer lets you shop around for the best exchange rate on its online marketplace. Go to site Show details

Compare up to 4 providers


The “Rate” and “Amount Received” displayed are indicative rates that have been supplied by each brand or gathered by Finder.

Exchange rates are volatile and change often. As a result, the exchange rate listed on Finder may vary to the actual exchange rate quoted for the brand. Please confirm the actual exchange rate and mention “Finder” before you commit to a brand.

More guides on Finder

Go to site