List of Sports Movies on Netflix | finder.com
endless summer poster

List of Sports Movies on Netflix US

We value our editorial independence, basing our comparison results, content and reviews on objective analysis without bias. But we may receive compensation when you click links on our site. Learn more about how we make money from our partners.

Sports fans unite! From The Endless Summer to All This Mayhem to Netflix US has some of the best sports documentaries available.

You can click on any of the columns to sort – click the release date column, for instance, to sort from newest to oldest, then click it again to sort from oldest to newest. If you’re looking for a particular title, you can type into the search bar below (e.g. The Endless Summer). You can also filter out groups of titles by searching a particular term. In the mood for a basketball movie? Type “basketball” or “hoops” into the search bar to find each basketball related film on Netflix.

Search for your favorite sports on Netflix

This table was last updated on 08 Nov 2018. There are 245 movies in Netflix US library.
TitleReleased YearRuntime (mins)Subtitle / Audio
#Rucker50201656
'89201787
1 Mile to You2017105
100 Meters2016109
4 Minute Mile201496
422013128
A Heavy Heart2015109
A Mighty Team201697
Air Bud: Seventh Inning Fetch200293
Air Bud: Spikes Back200387
Air Bud: World Pup200083
All Work All Play201594
Amateur Original201896
Anthony Joshua: The Road to Klitschko201777
Arès201680
At All Costs201681
Azhar2016129
BASEketball1998103
Baaghi2016127
Back in the Day2016121
Barça Dreams2015122
Bathinda Express2016118
Becoming Zlatan201696
Being AP201599
Berlin Kaplani201299
Beyond All Boundaries201398
Black Dynamite200984
Blood and Bone200993
Blue Crush2002104
Boris Becker: Der Spieler201789
Born Strong201786
Bring It On: In It to Win It200790
Broken Sword Hero2017122
Brotherly Love201587
Budhia Singh: Born to Run201695
Call of Heroes2016120
Carter High2015110
Chal Dhar Pakad2010129
Chalk It Up201690
Coming to My Senses201781
Concrete Football201652
Conor McGregor: Notorious201790
Counterpunch Original201791
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny Original2016101
Dangal2016161
Darc201898
Dawg Fight2015110
Death of a Gentleman201598
Deathgrip201753
Disciples of the 36th Chamber198590
Diving Into the Unknown201682
Dragon Tiger Gate200694
Drift2013114
Eddie – Strongman201598
Enter the Warriors Gate2016105
Every Second Counts: The Story of the 2008 CrossFit Games200987
Falcon Rising2014101
Fighting2009105
Fighting Beat200782
Finding Traction201456
First Match Original2018103
Fishpeople201749
Fittest on Earth: A Decade of Fitness2017116
Flatball: A History of Ultimate201690
Flying Guillotine 2197888
Forbidden Games: The Justin Fashanu Story201781
Forever Chape201874
Forever Pure201687
Forever the Moment2008125
Friday Night Lights2004117
Froning: The Fittest Man in History201699
Full Out201588
GLOW: The Story of the Gorgeous Ladies of Wrestling201277
Game Face201596
Garuda in My Heart200996
Generation Iron 22017107
Given201675
Going for Gold201888
Gold201488
Goon201192
Goon: Last of the Enforcers2016102
Gun Runners201590
Happy Gilmore199692
Happy Valley201497
Hard Target 22016103
Harry and Snowman201583
Hattrick2007109
Headshot2016119
Hero199789
Hitler's Olympics201644
Holy Goalie201795
I Am Ali2014112
I Am Bolt2016108
Icarus Original2017121
Ice Girls201691
Ice Guardians2016108
Iceman2014104
Ip Man2008107
Ip Man 22010108
Ip Man 32015105
Ip Man: The Final Fight2013100
Iqbal2006127
Iverson201488
Jailbreak201792
Jet Li's Fearless2006103
Journey to Le Mans201492
Kai Po Che!2013120
Karl Meltzer: Made to Be Broken201742
Keepers of the Game201682
Khido Khundi2018151
Kickboxer: Retaliation2017110
Kickboxer: Vengeance201690
Kill Bill: Vol. 12003111
Kill Bill: Vol. 22004137
Kill Zone 22015120
Kiss & Cry201793
Kung Fu Panda200894
Kung Fu Panda: Holiday201026
Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Scroll201623
Kung Fu Yoga2017107
La Pena Maxima201889
Ladies First Original201840
Lady Bloodfight2016101
Lagaan2001224
Le K Benzema2017121
Legend of the Naga Pearls2017108
Legendary2010107
Legendary Weapons of China1982101
Les Bleus – Une autre histoire de France, 1996-20162016103
Lights from the East: I Am Maluku2014151
Little Dragon Maiden198392
Look Out, Officer199088
Lorai: Play to Live2015155
Losing Sight of Shore201792
Love on Delivery199493
Lucha: Playing the Impossible201698
Lusers2015100
Man of Tai Chi2013105
Maria Sharapova: The Point201755
Martial Arts of Shaolin198690
Marvel & ESPN Films Present: 1 of 1: Genesis201477
Mary Kom2014120
Mercenary Original201699
Meru201590
Mighty Raju Rio Calling201497
Miles201687
Million Dollar Baby2004133
Miracle2004136
Mortal Kombat1995101
Motivation 3: The Next Generation201771
Mountain201774
Mugamoodi2012150
My Schoolmate, the Barbarian200190
My Wife Is a Gangster 3: HK Edition2006116
Nacho Libre200692
Never Back Down 2: The Beatdown2011103
Ninja 2: Shadow of a Tear201395
Nitro Circus: The Movie201292
One in a Billion201670
Opium and the Kung Fu Master198486
Paan Singh Tomar2010129
Pacific Warriors201594
Palio201591
Patiala House2011140
Pedal the World201585
Pelé2016107
Planet FIFA201695
Pumping Iron197786
Quiet Victory: The Charlie Wedemeyer Story198893
Radical: the Controversial Saga of Dada Figueiredo201371
Railroad Tigers2016124
Raising the Bar201697
Raze201392
Red, White, Black, Blue Odyssey2017101
Rembat201588
Resurface Original201728
Return to the 36th Chamber198097
Rip Tide201787
Rise of the Legend2014131
Rumble in the Bronx199589
Russell Madness201593
SPF-18201775
Sadece Sen2014105
Savage Dog201795
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World2010112
Secretariat2010124
Shaolin Soccer200188
Shikshanachya Aaicha Gho2010103
Skydancers201449
Smash: Motorized Mayhem201766
Soccer City201061
Sons of Ben201673
Soorma2018131
Southpaw2015124
Sparring201794
Speed Racer2008135
Stop at Nothing: The Lance Armstrong Story2014100
Sudani from Nigeria2018115
Summer Catch2001104
Summer of '92201594
Sunshine Superman2014102
Swim Team2017101
Sword Master2016108
Sword Masters: Two Champions of Shaolin1980101
Team Foxcatcher Original201691
The 4th Company Original2016117
The Bare-Footed Kid199383
The Battered Bastards of Baseball Original201480
The Bodyguard201699
The Carter Effect201760
The Challenger201595
The Endless Summer196692
The Fabulous Ice Age201372
The Final Master2015109
The Five Venoms197897
The Flying Guillotine1975101
The Free Man201684
The Great Alone201582
The Hollywood Shorties201685
The Hurt Business2016111
The Monkey King 22016119
The Night Comes for Us Original2018121
The Perfect Day201893
The Perfect Physique2015106
The Phenom201687
The Raid: Redemption2011101
The Real Miyagi201581
The Redeemed and the Dominant: Fittest on Earth2017120
The Short Game Original2013100
The Waterboy199890
The Young Vagabond198585
Tiger201698
Trainer!2013138
Triumph of the Heart199193
Trouble with the Curve2012111
Tyson200890
Unchained: The Untold Story of Freestyle Motocross201692
Undefeated2011113
Under an Arctic Sky201740
Valley Uprising201499
Weeds on Fire201695
Williams2017105
Winning201677
Young Tiger197381
Zion Original201812

Expand to see the full list

Netflix app

Verizon Fios deals

Need faster internet for streaming? Save on Fios bundles through Verizon.

Verizon Fios Verizon Fios

Fios Gigabit Connection Standalone Internet plus Netflix for 1 year on us

Online price for 1 yr. includes $10/mo. savings for 2-yrs. Plus taxes, equip. charges & other fees.

Last verified

Was this content helpful to you? No  Yes

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Privacy and Cookies Policy and Terms of Use.

4 Responses

  1. Default Gravatar
    KaboreOctober 17, 2018

    Hi, I want to know if Netflix has Live Soccer events. For instance, can I watch the English PL with my Netflix subscription?

    • finder Customer Care
      CharisseOctober 17, 2018Staff

      Hi Kabore,

      Thanks for reaching out to finder.

      Netflix only offers access to movies, television programs and documentaries. They don’t offer sports programming so you cannot access live sporting events nor can you watch recorded football, basketball or baseball games from the NFL, NBA or MLB.

      I hope this helps.

      Cheers,
      Charisse

  2. Default Gravatar
    ThysJuly 18, 2018

    What tv program in Namibia

    • finder Customer Care
      joelmarceloJuly 18, 2018Staff

      Hi Thys,

      Thanks for leaving a question on finder.

      There are 205 tv shows and 486 movies in Netflix Namibia. Unfortunately, we don’t have a list of the content available for Namibia, the only way for you to be able to check this information is by subscribing to Netflix and checking it yourself while browsing their library specific to your country. They have a 30 day trial when you go to their website to see if Netflix is for you.

      Cheers,
      Joel

Go to site