List of Sci-Fi and Fantasy Movies on Netflix | finder.com
hellboy-abe-sapien

List of Sci-Fi and Fantasy Movies on Netflix US

We value our editorial independence, basing our comparison results, content and reviews on objective analysis without bias. But we may receive compensation when you click links on our site. Learn more about how we make money from our partners.

Resistance is futile; these Sci-Fi and Fantasy movies on Netflix US demand your immediate attention.

You can click on any of the columns to sort – click the release date column, for instance, to sort from newest to oldest, then click it again to sort from oldest to newest (especially handy if you’re seearching for classics like 1927’s Metropolis ). Use the search box to find individual movies or even search for a director you’re particularly fond of, like Luc Besson.

Sci-Fi and Fantasy are broad genres and this might be the only place you find masterpieces, like Terminator 2: Judgement Day, on the same list as Uwe Boll’s In the Name of the King trilogy and that’s okay; no matter your preference, Netflix has something for even the biggest Sci-Fi and Fantasy fans.

Search your favorite Sci-Fi and Fantasy movies on Netflix

This table was last updated on 30 Aug 2018. There are 271 movies in Netflix US library.
TitleReleased YearRuntime (mins)Subtitle / Audio
2307: Winter's Dream2016101
48 Christmas Wishes201784
9200980
A Boy Called Po201694
A Flying Jatt2016142
ARQ Original201689
Abby Sen2015127
Abhinetri2016131
Absolutely Anything201585
Advantageous201592
Albion: The Enchanted Stallion2016106
Alibaba200274
Alibaba Aur 40 Chor1980147
Alien Arrival201699
Alienate201686
Aliens Ate My Homework201890
Aliens: Zone of Silence201780
All Hallows' Eve201692
American Fable201696
Anon Original2018100
Antboy201377
Antboy 3201685
April and the Extraordinary World2015107
Armageddon1998151
Arthur and the Invisibles200694
Arès201680
Atlantis: Milo's Return200381
Atlantis: The Lost Empire200197
Automata2014110
BLAME! Original2017106
Bana Masal Anlatma2015103
Barbie in Rock 'N Royals201583
Barbie: A Fairy Secret201072
Batman Begins2005140
Batteries Not Included1987106
Battle Drone201894
Battlefield Earth2000118
Beautiful Creatures2013124
Beauty and the Beast2014113
Beauty and the Beast (2017)2017132
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc I – The Egg of the King201277
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc II – The Battle for Doldrey201292
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc III – The Advent2013107
Beyond Skyline2017107
Bhavesh Joshi Superhero2018150
Bhoothnath2008129
Black Road201681
Bleach The Movie: Fade to Black200894
Bleach the Movie: Hell Verse201094
Bob's Broken Sleigh201547
Bokeh201792
Bridge to Terabithia200796
Bright Original2017118
Casper's Haunted Christmas200080
Chamatkar1992164
Chronicles of the Ghostly Tribe2015118
Circle201586
Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant2009109
Cloud Atlas2012172
Coco2017105
Coco (Spanish Version)2017105
Colkatay Columbus2016118
Coraline2009101
Cube199790
Cube 2: Hypercube200294
Cube Zero200497
Daemonium2015115
Destiny192198
Doctor Strange2016115
Donnie Darko2001113
Dragonheart: Battle for the Heartfire201798
Dragons: Dawn of the Dragon Racers201427
Dreamcatcher2003134
Embers201586
Enter the Warriors Gate2016105
Europa Report201390
Ex Machina2015108
Expelled from Paradise2014103
Extinction Original201895
Extraordinary Tales201573
Fishtronaut: The Movie201878
FullMetal Alchemist Original2017135
G.O.R.A2004123
GANTZ:O201696
GODZILLA City on the Edge of Battle Original2018101
Get Santa2014103
Ghost Pain201358
Ghost Tears201458
Ghost Whispers201356
Ghostbusters1984105
Ghostbusters 21989108
Girl vs. Monster201289
Golden Time201322
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 22017137
HALO Legends2009117
Halo: The Fall of Reach201565
Hardcore Henry201696
Hellboy II: The Golden Army2008120
Hercules199794
Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves199775
How It Ends Original2018113
Hungerford201479
I Am Number Four2011110
Iceman2014104
Infini2015111
Infinity Chamber2017103
Inspector Gadget 2200389
InuYasha the Movie 2: The Castle Beyond the Looking Glass200299
InuYasha the Movie 3: Swords of an Honorable Ruler200399
InuYasha the Movie 4: Fire on the Mystic Island200488
InuYasha the Movie: Affections Touching Across Time2001100
Iron Man & Captain America: Heroes United201471
Jack and the Cuckoo-Clock Heart201393
Joker201298
Journey to the Center of the Earth200893
Jurassic Park1993126
Jurassic Park III200192
Kill Command2016100
Koi… Mil Gaya2003165
Krish Trish and Baltiboy200958
Krish Trish and Baltiboy: Part II201058
Krrish2006175
Krrish 32013146
Kubo and the Two Strings2016102
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider2001101
Legend of the Naga Pearls2017108
Leroy & Stitch200673
Let's Be Evil201683
Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has A Glitch200568
Little Dragon Maiden198392
Little Monsters1989102
Little Witch Academia201327
Little Witch Academia: The Enchanted Parade201556
Lucid Dream Original2017102
Ludo201588
Makkhi2012120
Marvel Super Hero Adventures: Frost Fight!201574
Marvel's Hulk: Where Monsters Dwell201675
Marvel's Iron Man & Hulk: Heroes United201372
Mary and The Witch's Flower2018103
Maximum Ride201689
Meet the Robinsons200796
Mi Shivajiraje Bhosale Boltoy2009148
Mickey's House of Villains200268
Mickey's Once Upon a Christmas199966
Moana2016108
Mojin: The Lost Legend2015125
Monster Family201793
Monster High: Great Scarrier Reef201672
Monster Hunt2015117
Moon200997
Mortal Kombat1995101
Mr. Nobody2009139
Mune: Guardian of the Moon201485
Mute Original2018127
My Little Pony Equestria Girls: Friendship Games201572
My Little Pony Equestria Girls: Legend of Everfree201673
My Little Pony Equestria Girls: Rainbow Rocks201473
My Little Pony: Equestria Girls201373
Métamorphoses2014106
Naruto Shippuden: The Movie200795
Naruto Shippuden: The Movie: The Lost Tower201085
Oceans Rising201787
Orbiter 9 Original201795
Oru Vishsheshapetta Biryani Kissa2017122
OtherLife201796
PK2014146
Paheli2005134
Painkillers2015105
Pandorum2009108
Paradox201690
Pete's Dragon2016105
Phantom Boy201585
Pirate's Passage201589
Pokémon the Movie: Diancie and the Cocoon of Destruction201476
Prodigy201880
Psychokinesis Original2018102
R.L. Stine's Mostly Ghostly: One Night in Doom House201689
Radius201793
Residue201783
Revolt201787
Robot Overlords201490
Roger Corman's Death Race 2050201793
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story2016135
Sadie's Last Days on Earth201694
Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed200493
Secret of the Wings201275
Serenity2005119
Sharknado201387
Sharknado 2: The Second One201491
Sharknado 3201589
Sharknado 5201789
Sharknado: The 4th Awakens201685
Shrek200192
Singularity201792
Smurfs: The Lost Village201790
Solomon Kane2009104
Son of Alladin200380
Song of the Sea201494
Space Buddies200984
Spectral Original2016108
Stake Land II: The Stakelander201685
Star Wars: Episode VIII: The Last Jedi2017152
Star Wars: The Clone Wars200899
Stardust2007128
Stasis201784
Stealth2005121
Stitch! The Movie200361
Super Buddies201381
Synchronicity2015101
TAU Original201898
Taking Earth2017100
Tale of Tales2015134
Tamasha2015133
Terminus201594
The 3Tails Movie: A Mermaid Adventure201560
The Aerial200799
The BFG2016118
The Beyond201792
The Call Up201690
The Cloverfield Paradox Original2018102
The Covenant200697
The Dark Knight2008152
The Darkest Dawn201675
The Diabolical201586
The Discovery Original2017102
The Games Maker2014112
The Golden Compass2007113
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus2009123
The Incident2014100
The Invasion200799
The Iron Giant199987
The Land of Cards2012113
The Lazarus Effect201583
The Little Prince Original2016107
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring2001178
The Lost World: Jurassic Park1997129
The Mad Monk199385
The Man from the Future2011105
The Monkey King 22016119
The Monkey King: Havoc in Heaven's Palace2014122
The Pirate Fairy201478
The Rift: The Dark Side of the Moon201692
The Signal201497
The Similars201590
The Survivalist2015104
The Titan Original201898
The Veil201786
The Wishing Tree2017117
The Worthy201699
They Call Me Jeeg2015118
Thor: Ragnarok2017131
Tinker Bell200878
Tinker Bell and the Great Fairy Rescue201077
Tinker Bell and the Legend of the NeverBeast201478
Tinker Bell and the Lost Treasure200981
Tremors 5: Bloodline201599
Tremors: A Cold Day in Hell201898
Trollhunter2010103
Trolls Holiday Special201727
Turbo Kid201593
Under the Skin2013108
Van Helsing2004132
Viral201686
Waarrior Savitri2016120
Welcome to Willits201784
What Happened to Monday Original2017124
Yo-Kai Watch: The Movie201696
Zapped201492
iBOY Original201791
Æon Flux200593

Expand to see the full list

Netflix app

Verizon Fios deals

Need faster internet for streaming? Save on Fios bundles through Verizon.

Verizon Fios Verizon Fios

Fios Gigabit Connection Standalone Internet plus Netflix for 1 year on us

Online price for 1 yr. includes $10/mo. savings for 2-yrs. Plus taxes, equip. charges & other fees.

Last verified

Was this content helpful to you? No  Yes

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Privacy and Cookies Policy and Terms of Use.
Go to site