List of Action and Adventure Movies on Netflix US | finder.com
bp

List of Action and Adventure Movies on Netflix US

We value our editorial independence, basing our comparison results, content and reviews on objective analysis without bias. But we may receive compensation when you click links on our site. Learn more about how we make money from our partners.

The list with more explosions than a Michael Bay blockbuster; this is every action and adventure movie available on Netflix.

You can click on any of the columns to sort – click the release date column, for instance, to sort from newest to oldest, then click it again to sort from oldest to newest. Use the search box to find individual movies, your favourite actor, director and even search for a particular year.

Search for an action movie

This table was last updated on 13 Apr 2018. There are 531 movies in Netflix US library.
TitleReleased YearRuntime (mins)Subtitle / Audio
10,000 B.C.2008109
13 Assassins2010120
1898: Our Last Men in the Philippines2016130
2307: Winter's Dream2016101
24 Hours to Live201793
3002007117
3000 Miles to Graceland2001125
6 Days201794
6 Guns201096
9200980
A Christmas Special: Miraculous: Tales of Ladybug & Cat Noir201622
A Flying Jatt2016142
A Lonely Place to Die201199
A Mysterious Robber201284
A Perfect Day2015106
A Soldier's Story2015110
A Very British Gangster2007102
A War2015115
Aakhri Adaalat1988148
Aankhen2002158
Ab Tak Chhappan2004130
Ab Tak Chhappan 22015101
Acts of Vengeance201787
Admiral2015129
Aftershock201289
Again Kasargod Khader Bai2010125
Airlift2016119
Akira2016137
Ali Baba ve 7 Cüceler2015115
Alias JJ, la celebridad del mal201754
Alibaba200274
Alibaba Aur 40 Chor1980147
Alien Arrival201699
Alive1993126
All About the Money201790
Allende201491
Alleycats2016101
Ambushed201397
American Heist201495
April and the Extraordinary World2015107
Armageddon1998151
Arès201680
Asoka2001168
Assassination2015140
Asura: The City of Madness2016133
Atonement2007123
BLAME! Original2017106
BMF: The Rise and Fall of a Hip-Hop Drug Empire201263
Baadshaho2017135
Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (Hindi Version)2017165
Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (Malayalam Version)2017166
Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (Tamil Version)2017166
Baahubali: The Beginning (Hindi Version)2015159
Baahubali: The Beginning (Malayalam Version)2015160
Baahubali: The Beginning (Tamil Version)2015159
Back in the Day2016121
Bad Ass201290
Bad Ass 2: Bad Asses201491
Bad Asses on the Bayou201585
Bad Boys1995119
Band of Robbers201595
Bandie1978141
Barsaat1995166
Battle Drone201894
Battle Royale2000122
Battle Royale 22003133
Battlefield Earth2000118
Bbuddah Hoga Terra Baap2011116
Beasts of No Nation Original2015137
Beginning of the Great Revival2011120
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc I – The Egg of the King201277
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc II – The Battle for Doldrey201292
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc III – The Advent2013107
Besharam2013141
Beyond Redemption201589
Big Bang2007116
Big Brother2007128
Billa2007126
Bir Baba Hindu2016107
Bitcoin Heist2016116
Black Rose201483
Black Site Delta201788
Black Souls2014108
Bleach The Movie: Fade to Black200894
Bleach the Movie: Hell Verse201094
Blood Diamond2006143
Blood Money201785
Blood Stripe201686
Blood and Bone200993
Blunt Force Trauma201597
Body of Lies2008128
Bodyguard2011130
Bon Cop Bad Cop 22017126
Bon Cop, Bad Cop2006117
Boom2003109
Boone: The Bounty Hunter201786
Boss2013139
Boyka: Undisputed201690
Boys in the Trees2016112
Bright Original2017118
Broken Sword Hero2017122
Bullet to the Head201292
Bushwick201794
Call Me King2015117
Call of Heroes2016120
Camino2015104
Captain America: Civil War2016149
Casino1995178
Catwoman2004104
Cave201677
Chamatkar1992164
Chapo: el escape del siglo201687
Chappie2015121
Charlie Countryman2013104
Check Point201798
Checkmate201593
Chittagong2012105
Chronicles of the Ghostly Tribe2015118
City of God2002130
Clash201698
Close Range201585
Cocaine Cowboys 22008100
Code of Honor2016107
Coffee with D2017120
Cold Mountain2003155
Cold War 22016110
Come What May2015113
Company2002137
Contract to Kill201690
Countdown201690
Crossfire201690
Crossing Point201692
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny Original2016101
D-Day2004119
Daagdi Chaawl2015118
Daemonium2015115
Darkweb201690
David and Goliath201592
David vs. Goliath: Battle of Faith201675
Deep Blue Sea1999105
Deewana1992162
Defiance2008137
Delhi Belly2011102
Desierto201588
Diamond Cartel2017100
Dilwale2015154
Doctor Strange2016115
Don't Kill It201783
Dragonheart: Battle for the Heartfire201798
Dum2003162
Dus2005140
Elaan1971143
Enter the Warriors Gate2016105
Europa Report201390
Everly201492
Expelled from Paradise2014103
Fakta Ladh Mhana2011150
Falcon Rising2014101
Fanny's Journey201695
Fighting2009105
First They Killed My Father Original2017137
Force 22016123
Force of Execution201399
Friends and Romans201498
Full Metal Jacket1987117
FullMetal Alchemist Original2017134
G.O.R.A2004123
GANTZ:O201696
Gabbar Is Back2015128
Gallowwalkers201293
Game Over, Man! Original2018102
Gangs of New York2002167
Ghayal Once Again2016130
Ghost Pain201358
Ghost Tears201458
Ghost Whispers201356
Ghostbusters1984105
Ghostbusters 21989108
God of War2017129
Gold2016120
Gollu Aur Pappu2014112
Good Kill2014103
GoodFellas1990145
Green Street Hooligans: Underground201394
Gridlocked2015114
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 22017136
Gypsy Child Traffickers201159
HALO Legends2009117
Hajwala: The Missing Engine201697
Halo: The Fall of Reach201565
Happy New Year2014179
Hard Target 22016103
Hard to Get201492
Harlock: Space Pirate2013111
Haseena Maan Jaayegi1999151
He Never Died201597
Headshot2016119
Heat1995170
Heroes Wanted201697
Heropanti2014138
Hickok201788
Holiday – A Soldier Is Never Off Duty2014160
Hostage2005113
Hot Fuzz2007121
Hyena Road2015120
I Am Number Four2011110
I Saw the Sun2009116
Iceman2014104
In Search of Fellini2017103
Inescapable201293
Inglourious Basterds2009153
Insan2005141
Inside Man2006129
Inside Men2015130
Inside the Mob's Bloody Valentine201145
Into the Wild2007148
InuYasha: Affections Touching Across Time2001100
InuYasha: The Movie 2: The Castle Beyond the Looking Glass200299
Inuyasha the Movie – L'isola del fuoco scarlatto200488
Inuyasha the Movie – La spada del dominatore del mondo200299
Ip Man2008107
Ip Man 22010108
Ip Man 32015105
Ip Man: The Final Fight2013100
Jaal1986162
James2005135
Jarhead 3: The Siege201689
Java Heat2013104
Johnny English Reborn2011101
Jora 10 Numbaria2017135
Judwaa 22017145
Kabali (Hindi Version)2016148
Kaththi2015156
Khakee2004180
Khalnayak1993170
Khoon Khoon1973132
Khuda Gawah1992193
Kickboxer: Vengeance201690
Kidnapping Mr. Heineken201595
Kill Bill: Vol. 12003111
Kill Bill: Vol. 22004137
Kill Command2016100
Kill Ratio201687
Kill Zone 22015120
Kill or Be Killed2015104
Kill the Irishman2011106
Killing Season201391
Kills on Wheels2016103
King Kong2005187
Kraftidioten2014117
Krrish2006175
Krrish 32013146
Kung Fu Yoga2017107
Küçük Esnaf2016100
La Troca del Moño Negro200998
La Verdadera Historia de Culiacán vs. Mazatlán201689
La Última Fiesta2016104
Labyrinth2011119
Lady Bloodfight2016101
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider2001101
Larceny201787
Legend of the Naga Pearls2017108
Legendary201393
Lethal Weapon1987110
Lethal Weapon 21989114
Lethal Weapon 31992118
Lethal Weapon 41998127
Life Is Beautiful1997116
Like Crazy2016116
Lincoln2012150
Locked Up201786
Lost In Hong Kong2015114
Lost in Space1998130
Love and Honor201396
Luck-Key2016113
Maari2016132
Madras Café2013128
Makkhi2012120
Mallu Singh2012140
Mantostaan201775
Marco Polo: One Hundred Eyes Original201529
Marvel's Iron Man & Hulk: Heroes United201372
Master2016143
Masterminds201695
Masters2012138
Max Manus: Man of War2008113
Maximum Ride201689
Memories of the Sword2015120
Men in Black199798
Meru201590
Mojin: The Lost Legend2015125
Monster Hunt2015117
Moonwalkers201596
Mortal Kombat1995101
Mujrim1989163
Mute Original2018127
My Own Swordsman201197
My Wife Is a Gangster 3: HK Edition2006116
Naked Among Wolves2015102
Narco Cultura2013102
Naruto Shippuden the Movie: Blood Prison2011102
Naruto Shippuden: The Movie200795
Naruto Shippuden: The Movie: The Lost Tower201085
Naruto Shippûden the Movie: Bonds200893
Naruto Shippûden the Movie: The Will of Fire200996
Naruto the Movie 2: Legend of the Stone of Gelel200597
Naruto the Movie 3: Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom200695
Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow200483
Navy SEALs: The Battle for New Orleans201592
Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose: The Forgotten Hero2005210
Never Back Down 2: The Beatdown2011103
Next200796
Ninja 2: Shadow of a Tear201395
Niyazi Gül Dörtnala2015102
No Escape2015103
Northern Limit Line2015130
O212014123
Ocean's Eleven2001117
Ocean's Thirteen2007122
Ocean's Twelve2004125
Oceans Rising201787
Officer Downe201691
Offline – Das leben ist kein bonuslevel201689
Oh Darling Yeh Hai India1995154
Okja Original2017121
One 2 Ka 42001160
Operation Chromite2016111
Operation Mekong2016124
Operações Especiais201599
Organize Isler2005104
Outcast201499
Pablo Escobar: Angel or Demon?200782
Painkillers2015105
Pandemic201692
Persona 3 the Movie: #2 Midsummer Knight's Dream201493
Phantom201399
Phantom Boy201585
Pirate's Passage201589
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest2006151
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales2017129
Players2012162
Pojken med Guldbyxorna201499
Pokémon the Movie: Diancie and the Cocoon of Destruction201476
Prince2010130
Proprietors Kammath & Kammath2013134
Pukar2000165
Puncture Wounds201497
Pusher201289
Rabid Dogs201594
Raees2017143
Rage201498
Railroad Tigers2016124
Rampage: President Down2016100
Rangoon2017153
Raze201392
Real Crime: Diamond Geezers200846
Rembat201588
Residue201783
Resistance201192
Revolt201787
Rhymes for Young Ghouls201386
Riphagen – The Untouchable2016132
Rise of the Legend2014131
Rob the Mob2014104
Robot Overlords201490
Rocky Handsome2016119
Roger Corman's Death Race 2050201793
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story2016134
Romeo Ranjha2014122
Rudhramadevi2015150
Rumble201692
Run2004134
Running Wild2006144
Saala Khadoos2016107
Sahara2005124
Salaakhen1975134
Salaam Kashmir2014123
Sand Castle Original2017113
Sardaarji 22016145
Sarkar2005117
Savage Dog201795
Saving Mr. Wu2015106
Scarface1983170
Schindler's List1993195
Security201792
Seeking Justice2011105
Shadow Dancer2012102
Shaitan2011126
Shaurya: It Takes Courage to Make Right… Right2008135
Siberian Education2013103
Sin City2005124
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For2014102
Singh Saab the Great2013143
Singham2011142
Skin Trade201496
Skiptrace2016107
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow2004107
Sky on Fire2016100
Smoke & Mirrors2016123
So Undercover201294
Solomon Kane2009104
Son of Alladin200380
Spectral Original2016108
Spiders201389
Spy Hard199681
Spy Time201593
Stagecoach: The Texas Jack Story201691
Stardust2007128
Stasis201784
Steel Rain Original2018140
Street201585
Stronger Than the World2016123
Suburra2015135
Suicide (Hitabdut)2014114
Suite Française2014107
Sunny2008127
Super201096
Survivor201596
Sword Master2016108
THE ICEMAN2013105
THE WAY BACK2010133
Tag201586
Tamanchey2014111
Tank 432201688
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines2003109
Tezz2012121
The 4th Company Original2016117
The African Queen1951105
The Age of Shadows2016140
The Art of War2000117
The Assassin2015105
The Avenging Fist200197
The Bittersweet201798
The Bodyguard201699
The Brothers Grimm2005119
The Call Up201690
The Chosen2016111
The Clan2015108
The Climb Original2017105
The Cloverfield Paradox Original2018102
The Dead Lands2014107
The Department201599
The Do-Over Original2016109
The Expatriate2012105
The Final Master2015109
The Godfather1972177
The Godfather: Part II1974202
The Godfather: Part III1990170
The Golden Cane Warrior2014111
The Guardian Brothers201686
The Gunman2015115
The Hateful Eight2015168
The Hollow Point201697
The Hurt Locker2008131
The Intent201699
The Keeping Room201495
The Killer Original2017100
The Last Heist201684
The Last King2016100
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring2001178
The Lovers2015109
The Man with the Iron Fists 2: Sting of the Scorpion201590
The Masked Saint2016105
The Monkey King2014122
The Monkey King 22016119
The Oath2016104
The Outsider Original2017121
The Physician2013155
The Polarman201655
The Prison2017125
The Reader2008124
The Real Godfather200752
The Reunion201196
The Ridiculous 6 Original2015120
The Saint201792
The Seven Five2014104
The Siege of Jadotville Original2016108
The Spy Next Door201094
The Tiger2015140
The Veil201786
The Wave2015105
The Way of the Gun2000120
Theeb2014101
They Call Me Jeeg2015118
Three201688
Tiger House201583
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy2011128
Too Young the Hero198894
Toro2016106
Tracers201494
Traded201698
Trimurti1995173
Trollhunter2010103
Tropic Thunder2008107
Troy: The Odyssey201790
True Memoirs of an International Assassin Original201698
True to the Game2017108
Turbo Kid201593
USS Indianapolis: Men of Courage2016130
Udta Punjab2016146
Unbranded2015106
Uncertain Glory2017116
Under an Arctic Sky201740
Undercover Grandpa201694
Unthinkable201096
V for Vendetta2005132
Veerappan2016117
Vengeance2017100
Vice201596
Waar2013130
Waarrior Savitri2016120
Walking with the Enemy2013113
War Machine Original2017123
War on Everyone201698
Welcome to the Punch2013100
What Happened to Monday Original2017124
Wheelman Original201782
Who Is Undercover2013102
Who Killed Pablo Escobar?201445
Wild City2015102
Wildlike2014104
Wolf Warrior201590
Xi Bai Po: Wang Er Xiao201385
Yamla Pagla Deewana2011158
Yamla Pagla Deewana 22013147
Young Tiger197381
Z Storm201492
Zila Ghaziabad2013142
Zombeavers201477
class of '61199391
Æon Flux200593

Expand to see the full list

Netflix app

Verizon Fios deals

Need faster internet for streaming? Save on Fios bundles through Verizon.

Verizon Fios Verizon Fios

Fios Gigabit Connection Standalone Internet plus Netflix for 1 year on us

Online price for 1 yr. includes $10/mo. savings for 2-yrs. Plus taxes, equip. charges & other fees.

Last verified

Shirley Liu

Shirley Liu is a program manager at finder, formerly the publisher for Banking and Investments. She is passionate about helping people make an informed decision, save money and find the best deal for their needs.

Was this content helpful to you? No  Yes

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder only provides general advice and factual information, so consider your own circumstances, or seek advice before you decide to act on our content. By submitting a question, you're accepting our Privacy and Cookies Policy and Terms of Use.

2 Responses

  1. Default Gravatar
    heleneAugust 24, 2018

    where is luther with idris emer

    • finder Customer Care
      joelmarceloAugust 24, 2018Staff

      Hi Helene,

      Thanks for leaving a question on finder.

      Luther starring Idris Elba is on Netflix. You are looking at our list of action movies in Netflix US. Luther is a TV Show and is listed in our list of TV shows HERE.

      Cheers,
      Joel

Go to site