Most common type of car accidents revealed

Where you live tells you what road dangers to watch for.

Last updated:

We value our editorial independence, basing our comparison results, content and reviews on objective analysis without bias. But we may receive compensation when you click links on our site. Learn more about how we make money from our partners.

According to the Federal Highway Administration, roadway departures, or driving over an edge or center line, cause 52% of car accident fatalities in the US. Single vehicle crashes are also notoriously deadly, and are the top cause of fatalities in many states, including California, Florida and New York.

Some states are just more deadly than others overall, too. For example, while Wyoming is the least populated state, it has more road fatalities than Alaska, Delaware, Hawaii, New Hampshire, North Dakota, Rhode Island or Vermont.

The most common crash fatalities in every state

StateTotal fatalities – all crashesSingle vehicleLarge truckSpeedingRolloverRoad departureIntersection
Alabama94856499257290605145
Alaska7951526204818
Arizona1,00056694299262371272
Arkansas4932758411615533152
California3,6022,0673611,0707961,588927
Colorado64833587230228330190
Connecticut27816123883814471
Delaware119621433134739
District of Columbia312401741310
Florida3,1121,6222922995381,1221,134
Georgia1,540823214248361769401
Hawaii10759950266030
Idaho244137464810916245
Illinois1097579149462235535340
Indiana914455138208173471261
Iowa330182677012420785
Kansas46124188104153263103
Kentucky78241389138203472179
Louisiana760440102177204421141
Maine1729123494011234
Maryland5503044816059262163
Massachusetts35023728986518693
Michigan103051988241224429268
Minnesota357179618989181126
Mississippi69037510259174399108
Missouri930512111346280543179
Montana18611622599013923
Nebraska22813038377812661
Nevada309172379569104105
New Hampshire102641358257014
New Jersey6243805412072266197
New Mexico3792057014111817694
New York999602121308127450373
North Carolina1412765164423360798268
North Dakota115692628575924
Ohio1179641164252254670327
Oklahoma655357133143210370126
Oregon437252541199228066
Pennsylvania1137620167468213642252
Rhode Island8357841114712
South Carolina98856990416234575173
South Dakota129692131589319
Tennessee1040585136166261665158
Texas3722191464910299421832724
Utah27314636787914258
Vermont69381031144914
Virginia83949398219186511189
Washington56534077172101306122
West Virginia30318952848521441
Wisconsin61331882180169325178
Wyoming123741737608315

How to reduce road fatalities

No matter which state you live in, you can reduce road fatalities by being a smart driver:

  • Avoid distractions like cell phones and other digital devices.
  • Drive defensively and be prepared for other drivers to make unpredictable moves.
  • Leave plenty of room between you and the vehicle in front of you.

Get coverage for car accidents

Name Product Roadside assistance New car protection Accident forgiveness Safe driver discount Available states
Optional
30%
All 50 states
Save up to 31% with safe driver discounts and bundling all your rides in one convenient policy.
Optional
49%
AZ, CA, IL, NJ, OR, PA, VA, WA
Only pay for how much you drive with the Metromile app. Get rates from $29/month plus pennies per mile.
Optional
Optional
55%
All 50 states
Get free quotes from top insurers for the exact coverage you need in minutes.
Optional
26%
All 50 states
It's quick and easy to get an online quote with Geico, and you might be surprised at how much you could save.
Optional
Yes
All states except AK, HI, LA, MI, RI
Drivers over 50 and AARP members enjoy special car insurance pricing and benefits.
Optional
30%
All 50 states
Enjoy premium perks like better car replacement and accident forgiveness plus local agent support.
13%
All 50 states
Enjoy having your own dedicated agent to help you get the best discounts and coverage.
40%
All states except AK, DE, HI, MT, NH, VT, WY
Esurance offers a modern online and mobile experience that helps you take your insurance on the go. Available in 42 states.

Compare up to 4 providers

Bottom line

Which state you live in can affect how you’re most likely to die in a car accident, but you can reduce the risk of that happening at all by driving defensively and paying attention to the roads. And you can reduce the cost of a nonfatal accident by picking up a comprehensive insurance policy.

Get the cheapest quotes

Compare car insurance companies near you.

Your information is secure.

Frequently asked questions

Picture: Shutterstock

Was this content helpful to you? No  Yes

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder.com provides guides and information on a range of products and services. Because our content is not financial advice, we suggest talking with a professional before you make any decision.

By submitting your comment or question, you agree to our Privacy and Cookies Policy and Terms of Use.

Questions and responses on finder.com are not provided, paid for or otherwise endorsed by any bank or brand. These banks and brands are not responsible for ensuring that comments are answered or accurate.
Go to site