Most common types of car accident fatalities by state | finder.com
Most common type of car accidents revealed

Most common type of car accidents revealed

We value our editorial independence, basing our comparison results, content and reviews on objective analysis without bias. But we may receive compensation when you click links on our site. Learn more about how we make money from our partners.

Where you live tells you what road dangers to watch for.

According to the Federal Highway Administration, roadway departures, or driving over an edge or center line, cause 52% of car accident fatalities in the US. Single vehicle crashes are also notoriously deadly, and are the top cause of fatalities in many states, including California, Florida and New York.

Some states are just more deadly than others overall, too. For example, while Wyoming is the least populated state, it has more road fatalities than Alaska, Delaware, Hawaii, New Hampshire, North Dakota, Rhode Island or Vermont.

The most common crash fatalities in every state

StateTotal fatalities – all crashesSingle vehicleLarge truckSpeedingRolloverRoad departureIntersection
Alabama94856499257290605145
Alaska7951526204818
Arizona1,00056694299262371272
Arkansas4932758411615533152
California3,6022,0673611,0707961,588927
Colorado64833587230228330190
Connecticut27816123883814471
Delaware119621433134739
District of Columbia312401741310
Florida3,1121,6222922995381,1221,134
Georgia1,540823214248361769401
Hawaii10759950266030
Idaho244137464810916245
Illinois1097579149462235535340
Indiana914455138208173471261
Iowa330182677012420785
Kansas46124188104153263103
Kentucky78241389138203472179
Louisiana760440102177204421141
Maine1729123494011234
Maryland5503044816059262163
Massachusetts35023728986518693
Michigan103051988241224429268
Minnesota357179618989181126
Mississippi69037510259174399108
Missouri930512111346280543179
Montana18611622599013923
Nebraska22813038377812661
Nevada309172379569104105
New Hampshire102641358257014
New Jersey6243805412072266197
New Mexico3792057014111817694
New York999602121308127450373
North Carolina1412765164423360798268
North Dakota115692628575924
Ohio1179641164252254670327
Oklahoma655357133143210370126
Oregon437252541199228066
Pennsylvania1137620167468213642252
Rhode Island8357841114712
South Carolina98856990416234575173
South Dakota129692131589319
Tennessee1040585136166261665158
Texas3722191464910299421832724
Utah27314636787914258
Vermont69381031144914
Virginia83949398219186511189
Washington56534077172101306122
West Virginia30318952848521441
Wisconsin61331882180169325178
Wyoming123741737608315

Get coverage for car accidents

Name Product Description Roadside assistance New car protection Available states
Progressive covers anything on wheels! Progressive offers coverage for cars, trucks, motorcycles and snowmobiles. Even Segways are covered.
Included free
Yes, cars under 3 year old & 15,000 miles
All 50 states
Enjoy having your own dedicated agent to help you get the best discounts and coverage.
Included free
Yes, cars under 2 years old
All 50 states
Car insurance through Liberty Mutual will give coverage options for almost any situation.
Optional
Yes, cars under 1 year old & 15,000 miles
All 50 states
Drive less than 30 miles a day? Save on the coverage you need with pay-per-mile insurance from Metromile. Get a low monthly rate then pay just a few cents per mile. Available in AZ, CA, IL, NJ, OR, PA, VA and WA.
Optional
Yes, cars under 1 year old & 15,000 miles
AZ, CA, IL, NJ, OR, PA, VA, WA
Backed by nearly 100 years in the business, Farmers Insurance aims to offer options and support to help you find the coverage you need.
Included free
Yes, cars under 2 years old
All 50 states
Esurance offers a modern online and mobile experience that helps you take your insurance on the go. Available in 42 states.
Included free
Yes, cars under 1 year old & 15,000 miles
All states except AK, DE, HI, MT, NH, VT, WY
Root offers simple, affordable insurance that’s ideal for good drivers. Try the Root app for 2 weeks and see how much you could save. Available in 20 states.
Included free
No
AZ, AR, DE, IL, IN, IA, KY, LA, MD, MI, MS, MT, NM, ND, OH, OK, OR, PA, TX, UT
The General offers affordable coverage for nearly any driver who needs car insurance.
Optional
No
All states except Hawaii, Massachusetts, Michigan and New Jersey
Known for providing insurance to high-risk customers who may have trouble finding coverage elsewhere, SafeAuto offers a lot of different discounts, from those for homeowners to good drivers.
Included free
No
AZ, GA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MS, MO, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA
Discounts, flexible payments and a life coach that guides you to your best rates and coverage with Direct car insurance.
Optional
No
AL, AR, FL, GA, LA, MS, MO, NC, SC, TN, TX, VA
Elephant Insurance offers low-cost auto insurance with big discounts. Breaking from the national herd could save up to 40% off your current car insurance.
Optional
Not specified
IL, IN, MD, TN, TX, VA

Compare up to 4 providers

How to reduce road fatalities

No matter which state you live in, you can reduce road fatalities by being a smart driver:

  • Avoid distractions like cell phones and other digital devices.
  • Drive defensively and be prepared for other drivers to make unpredictable moves.
  • Leave plenty of room between you and the vehicle in front of you.

Bottom line

Which state you live in can affect how you’re most likely to die in a car accident, but you can reduce the risk of that happening at all by driving defensively and paying attention to the roads. And you can reduce the cost of a nonfatal accident by picking up a comprehensive insurance policy.

Find the cheapest rates

Compare the best car insurance companies near you.

Your information is secure.

Frequently asked questions

Picture: Shutterstock

Richard Laycock

Richard is the Insurance Editor at finder, and has been wrangling insurance Product Disclosure Statements for the last 4 years. When he’s not helping Aussies make sense of the fine print, he can be found testing the quality of Aperol Spritzes in his new found home of New York. Richard studied Journalism at Macquarie University and The Missouri School of Journalism, and has a Tier 1 certification in General Advice for Life Insurance. He has also been published in CSO Australia and Dynamic Business.

Was this content helpful to you? No  Yes

Ask an Expert

You are about to post a question on finder.com:

  • Do not enter personal information (eg. surname, phone number, bank details) as your question will be made public
  • finder.com is a financial comparison and information service, not a bank or product provider
  • We cannot provide you with personal advice or recommendations
  • Your answer might already be waiting – check previous questions below to see if yours has already been asked

Finder.com provides guides and information on a range of products and services. Because our content is not financial advice, we suggest talking with a professional before you make any decision.

By submitting your comment or question, you agree to our Privacy and Cookies Policy and Terms of Use.

Questions and responses on finder.com are not provided, paid for or otherwise endorsed by any bank or brand. These banks and brands are not responsible for ensuring that comments are answered or accurate.
Go to site