Finder is committed to editorial independence. While we receive compensation when you click links to partners, they do not influence our content.

The complete list of Sundance Now Canada movies in May 2021

Sick of the big budget blockbusters on Netflix and Prime Video? Settle down with Sundance Now for a mellow indie tonight.

A relatively fresh face on the streaming scene, Sundance Now is making waves with its more considered approach to streaming video-on-demand. Rather than a vast library of TV shows and movies to swim through, Sundance Now shines a light on the best of the best with curated lists of handpicked titles.

For example, at the time of writing, Sundance Now has a playlist dedicated to Canadian cinema.

Browse the library below by searching for a particular title or filtering the list with Sundance Now’s various curation playlist.

This table was last updated on 12 May 2021. There are 86 movies in Sundancenow library.
Loading Titles...
TitleYear of releaseRuntime (mins)Genres
16 Bars2020160
A Boy. A Girl. A Dream.2018150
A Midsummer Night's Dream20142419
A Serious Man20091752
Adele's Wish200893
After the Storm20161952
Allure20181752
Anita2014160
Another Country1984152
August: Osage County2014152
Bad Lucky Goat2017126
Basquiat: Rage to Riches2017101
Blueprint2018128
Boyhood20142753
Burn Burn Burn20151752
Carol20161969
Charlie's Country20151802
China Love: Double Happiness2018145
Fargo1996163
Flesh and Blood2017153
Flex is Kings2013141
Foreign Letters2012167
Frances Ha2013145
From Nowhere2017153
Girl Rising20141702
Great Great Great2017135
Heathers19891768
Hector2015146
How To Start A Revolution2011135
Hurdle2019135
I Am The Blues20151768
Ida2014135
Ingrid Goes West2017163
Inside Llewyn Davis20131752
Jane Eyre20192019
Jihad Jane2020157
Jiro Dreams of Sushi2011138
Jose2020152
Keith Haring: Street Art Boy202089
Kicks2016135
Laurence Anyways20132803
Living on Soul2017160
Liyana2019130
Long Day's Journey Into Night20182336
Love and Anarchy19732152
Low Down20141902
Magnus2016126
Melancholia20112252
Memphis2014131
My Enemy, My Brother2017143
My Friend Dahmer20171802
Narcissister Organ Player2018152
National Bird2016155
No Small Matter2020125
People You May Know2020163
Pigeon Kings2020138
Rachel Getting Married20081885
Road To Revolution201140
Savage Grace2008163
Seven Beauties19761935
Shake the Dust2014121
Steve McQueen: The Man and Le Mans20151702
Styx2018157
Support The Girls2018158
Swim2016101
Testament of Youth20152152
The Bad Kids20161685
The Daughter Tree2018135
The Departure2017146
The Diary of a Teenage Girl20151702
The Invisible Woman20141852
The Lady In Number 6201364
The Man Who Shot New York2019148
The Other Man2008148
The Rape of Recy Taylor2018157
The Sheriff2020163
The Source Family2013165
The Stand: How One Gesture Shook the World2020116
The Third Wife2018162
The Vicious Kind2009155
The Wait2013162
We Need to Talk About Kevin20121869
Whiplash20141768
Who Killed Lt. Van Dorn2019135
Winter's Bone20101668
Wuthering Heights20122152

A little too indie for your tastes? Compare more streaming services below

Name Product Price p/month or equivalent Free trial? Service Simultaneous streams 4K/UHD?
Disney+
Disney+ [CA]
CA$8.99
7 Days
On-demand streaming
4
Yes
Prime Video
Prime Video [CA]
CA$5.99
1 month
On-demand streaming
3
Yes
Residents of Quebec aren't eligible for a free trial of Amazon Prime
Fubo TV Canadian Basic
Fubo TV [CA]
CA$15.99
7 days
On-demand streaming
2
Yes
fuboTV offers sports streaming for Canadians as well as Cloud DVR recording for live events and options for additional packages.
Shudder
Shudder [CA]
US$4.99
7 days
On-demand streaming
1
No
Shudder is a screaming service dedicated totally to contemporary and classic horror flicks.
Curiositystream
CuriosityStream [CA]
US$2.99
No
On-demand streaming
Yes
Yes
YouTube Premium
YouTube Premium [CA]
CA$11.99
1 month
On-demand streaming
1
Select titles
Crave + Movies + HBO package
Crave + HBO [CA]
CA$19.98
1-month
On-demand streaming
2
No
Includes hit movies and current HBO seasons, as well as six live streaming channels (Crave 1, Crave 2, Crave 3, Crave 4, HBO Canada, HBO Canada 2)
Crave
Crave [CA]
CA$9.99
1-month
On-demand streaming
2
No
Gives you access to Crave originals, past seasons of HBO shows, Showtime series, and a limited number of Family and Kids titles.
Acorn TV
Acorn TV [CA]
US$4.99
7 days
On-demand streaming
1
No
Acorn TV offers British TV shows on-demand.
CBS All Access
CBS All Access [CA]
US$5.99
1-month
On-demand streaming
2
No
Netflix Basic
Netflix Basic [CA]
CA$9.99
No
On-demand streaming
1
No
Netflix Standard
Netflix Standard [CA]
CA$13.99
No
On-demand streaming
2
No
Netflix Premium
Netflix Premium [CA]
CA$16.99
No
On-demand streaming
4
Yes
SundanceNow
Sundance Now [CA]
US$6.99
7 days
On-demand streaming
1
No
Club Illico
Club Illico [CA]
CA$9.99
No
On-demand streaming
1
No
Club Illico offers French TV shows and movies for a French-Canadian audience.
YouTube Premium Family Plan
YouTube Premium Family Plan [CA]
CA$17.99
1 month
On-demand streaming
6
Select titles
loading

Compare up to 4 providers

More guides on Finder

Go to site