Finder is committed to editorial independence. While we receive compensation when you click links to partners, they do not influence our opinions or reviews. Learn how we make money.

The complete list of Sundance Now Canada movies in September 2020

Sick of the big budget blockbusters on Netflix and Prime Video? Settle down with Sundance Now for a mellow indie tonight.

Updated

A relatively fresh face on the streaming scene, Sundance Now is making waves with its more considered approach to streaming video-on-demand. Rather than a vast library of TV shows and movies to swim through, Sundance Now shines a light on the best of the best with curated lists of handpicked titles.

For example, at the time of writing, Sundance Now has a playlist dedicated to Canadian cinema.

Browse the library below by searching for a particular title or filtering the list with Sundance Now’s various curation playlist.

This table was last updated on 25 Sep 2020. There are 82 movies in Sundancenow library.
Loading Titles...
TitleYear of releaseRuntime (mins)Genres
A Girl Like Her2015153
A Serious Man20091752
Accidents Happen2013155
Aileen: Life and Death of a Serial Killer2003150
Aimee & Jaguar19992085
Amy20152135
An American Ascent2014113
Another Country1984152
August: Osage County2014152
Big Eyes20141768
Biggie And Tupac20021785
Blindsight20061785
Blue Jasmine2013165
Breaking a Monster2015157
Burn After Reading2008162
Calvary2014152
Carol20161969
Death of A Salesman19852252
Encounters at the End of the World20071668
Fish Tank20102069
Frackman2015152
Frances Ha2013145
Frida20022052
Holly20071902
How to Catch a Serial Killer201876
I Want My Name Back2011152
Inside Llewyn Davis20131752
Irrational Man2015160
It's Not Yet Dark2017136
Laurence Anyways20132803
Los Angeles Plays Itself20142853
Love Is Now2014152
Low Down20141902
Maggie's Plan2016155
Magnus2016126
Meadowland2015160
Miss Arizona2019158
Mister John2013160
Mommy2015152
Monsieur Lazhar2011158
National Bird2016155
Princess Diana: A Life After Death2017152
Rachel Getting Married20081885
Resolved2007152
Sanctuary2015152
Silicon Cowboys2016130
Smashed2012136
Soufra2017123
Spun20031685
Sunday2014152
Surviving Sandy Hook2015152
Tales of the Grim Sleeper2015152
Testament of Youth20152152
The Bad Kids20161685
The Bridge2006158
The Case of Sally Challen2019152
The Deep Blue Sea2012165
The Departure2017146
The Diary of a Teenage Girl20151702
The Dish and the Spoon2012152
The Interrogation2018101
The Invisible Woman20141852
The Other Man2008148
The Place Beyond the Pines20132336
The Queen20061718
The Search For One-Eye Jimmy1996143
The Sunshine Makers2015152
The Thread2015152
The Tree20101668
The Tree of Life20112302
The Vicious Kind2009155
Three Days in June: The Story of the D-Day Forecast2019152
Trumbo2008152
Vegas Baby2017146
Victoria20152336
Wakefield20161818
War of Art2019101
We Need to Talk About Kevin20121869
Whale Rider20031685
When the Starlight Ends2018143
Whiplash20141768
Wuthering Heights20122152

A little too indie for your tastes? Compare more streaming services below

Data indicated here is updated regularly
Name Product Price p/month or equivalent Free trial? Service Simultaneous streams 4K/UHD?
Disney+
Disney+ [CA]
CA$8.99
7 Days
On-demand streaming
4
Yes
Prime Video
Prime Video [CA]
CA$5.99
1 month
On-demand streaming
3
Yes
Residents of Quebec aren't eligible for a free trial of Amazon Prime
hayu
hayu [CA]
CA$5.99
30 days
On-demand streaming
1
No
Fubo TV Canadian Basic
Fubo TV [CA]
CA$15.99
7 days
On-demand streaming
2
Yes
fuboTV offers sports streaming for Canadians as well as Cloud DVR recording for live events and options for additional packages.
Curiositystream
CuriosityStream [CA]
US$2.99
No
On-demand streaming
Yes
Yes
YouTube Premium
YouTube Premium [CA]
CA$11.99
1 month
On-demand streaming
1
Select titles
Crave + Movies + HBO package
Crave + HBO [CA]
CA$19.98
1-month
On-demand streaming
2
No
Includes hit movies and current HBO seasons, as well as six live streaming channels (Crave 1, Crave 2, Crave 3, Crave 4, HBO Canada, HBO Canada 2)
Crave
Crave [CA]
CA$9.99
1-month
On-demand streaming
2
No
Gives you access to Crave originals, past seasons of HBO shows, Showtime series, and a limited number of Family and Kids titles.
Acorn TV
Acorn TV [CA]
US$4.99
7 days
On-demand streaming
1
No
Acorn TV offers British TV shows on-demand.
CBS All Access
CBS All Access [CA]
US$5.99
1-month
On-demand streaming
2
No
Shudder
Shudder [CA]
US$4.99
7 days
On-demand streaming
1
No
Shudder is a screaming service dedicated totally to contemporary and classic horror flicks.
Netflix Basic
Netflix Basic [CA]
CA$9.99
No
On-demand streaming
1
No
Netflix Standard
Netflix Standard [CA]
CA$13.99
No
On-demand streaming
2
No
Netflix Premium
Netflix Premium [CA]
CA$16.99
No
On-demand streaming
4
Yes
SundanceNow
Sundance Now [CA]
US$6.99
7 days
On-demand streaming
1
No
Club Illico
Club Illico [CA]
CA$9.99
No
On-demand streaming
1
No
Club Illico offers French TV shows and movies for a French-Canadian audience.
YouTube Premium Family Plan
YouTube Premium Family Plan [CA]
CA$17.99
1 month
On-demand streaming
6
Select titles
loading

Compare up to 4 providers

Go to site