Finder is committed to editorial independence. While we receive compensation when you click links to partners, they do not influence our content.

The complete list of Sundance Now Canada movies in August 2021

Sick of the big budget blockbusters on Netflix and Prime Video? Settle down with Sundance Now for a mellow indie tonight.

A relatively fresh face on the streaming scene, Sundance Now is making waves with its more considered approach to streaming video-on-demand. Rather than a vast library of TV shows and movies to swim through, Sundance Now shines a light on the best of the best with curated lists of handpicked titles.

For example, at the time of writing, Sundance Now has a playlist dedicated to Canadian cinema.

Browse the library below by searching for a particular title or filtering the list with Sundance Now’s various curation playlist.

This table was last updated on 06 Aug 2021. There are 80 movies in Sundancenow library.
Loading Titles...
TitleYear of releaseRuntime (mins)Genres
A Boy. A Girl. A Dream.2018150
A Midsummer Night's Dream20142419
A Serious Man20091752
After the Storm20161952
American Anarchist2016136
Anita2014160
Bad Lucky Goat2017126
Benjamin2019143
Big Sonia2016157
Boy2012148
Boyhood20142753
Burn Burn Burn20151752
Capernaum20192102
Charlie's Country20151802
China Love: Double Happiness2018145
Coby2017135
Faces Places2017155
Finding Fela20142002
Fire at Sea20161802
Foreign Letters2012167
Girl Rising20141702
Gook2018160
Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami20181919
Great Great Great2017135
Harmonium20161985
Heathers19891768
Hector2015146
Hotel Salvation2016167
I Am Not Your Negro2017157
Ida2014135
Ingrid Goes West2017163
Ixcanul2015153
Jane Eyre20192019
Jihad Jane2020157
Jiro Dreams of Sushi2011138
Keeping Rosy2014157
Lady Macbeth2017150
Long Day's Journey Into Night20182336
Love and Anarchy19732152
Magnus2016126
Marie Antoinette20162035
Melancholia20112252
My Friend Dahmer20171802
Narcissister Organ Player2018152
National Bird2016155
No Small Matter2020125
Olympic Pride, American Prejudice2016133
Pandora's Box2021130
People You May Know2020163
Real Fake: The Art, Life, and Crimes of Elmry De Hory2017145
Room for Rent2018150
Rose West: Born Evil?2021116
Savage Grace2008163
Seven Beauties19761935
Songs My Brothers Taught Me2016158
Steve McQueen: The Man and Le Mans20151702
Strike a Pose2017140
Styx2018157
Support The Girls2018158
Sweet Country20181885
Swim2016101
Testament of Youth20152152
The Bad Kids20161685
The Departure2017146
The Disappearance of My Mother2019158
The Map to Paradise2019160
The Most Dangerous Year2019152
The Nuns, The Priests, And The Bombs20201768
The Other Man2008148
The Patent Scam2017152
The Sheriff2020163
The Source Family2013165
The Souvenir20191869
The Trials of Muhammad Ali2013155
The Vicious Kind2009155
Toni Erdmann20172703
Tower2017138
We Need to Talk About Kevin20121869
Whiplash20141768
Wuthering Heights20122152

A little too indie for your tastes? Compare more streaming services below

Name Product Price p/month or equivalent Free trial? Service Simultaneous streams 4K/UHD?
Disney+
Disney+ [CA]
CA$8.99
7 Days
On-demand streaming
4
Yes
Prime Video
Prime Video [CA]
CA$5.99
1 month
On-demand streaming
3
Yes
Residents of Quebec aren't eligible for a free trial of Amazon Prime
Fubo TV Canadian Basic
Fubo TV [CA]
CA$15.99
7 days
On-demand streaming
2
Yes
fuboTV offers sports streaming for Canadians as well as Cloud DVR recording for live events and options for additional packages.
Shudder
Shudder [CA]
US$4.99
7 days
On-demand streaming
1
No
Shudder is a screaming service dedicated totally to contemporary and classic horror flicks.
Curiositystream
CuriosityStream [CA]
US$2.99
No
On-demand streaming
Yes
Yes
YouTube Premium
YouTube Premium [CA]
CA$11.99
1 month
On-demand streaming
1
Select titles
Crave + Movies + HBO package
Crave + HBO [CA]
CA$19.98
1-month
On-demand streaming
2
No
Includes hit movies and current HBO seasons, as well as six live streaming channels (Crave 1, Crave 2, Crave 3, Crave 4, HBO Canada, HBO Canada 2)
Crave
Crave [CA]
CA$9.99
1-month
On-demand streaming
2
No
Gives you access to Crave originals, past seasons of HBO shows, Showtime series, and a limited number of Family and Kids titles.
Acorn TV
Acorn TV [CA]
US$4.99
7 days
On-demand streaming
1
No
Acorn TV offers British TV shows on-demand.
CBS All Access
CBS All Access [CA]
US$5.99
1-month
On-demand streaming
2
No
Netflix Basic
Netflix Basic [CA]
CA$9.99
No
On-demand streaming
1
No
Netflix Standard
Netflix Standard [CA]
CA$13.99
No
On-demand streaming
2
No
Netflix Premium
Netflix Premium [CA]
CA$16.99
No
On-demand streaming
4
Yes
SundanceNow
Sundance Now [CA]
US$6.99
7 days
On-demand streaming
1
No
Club Illico
Club Illico [CA]
CA$9.99
No
On-demand streaming
1
No
Club Illico offers French TV shows and movies for a French-Canadian audience.
YouTube Premium Family Plan
YouTube Premium Family Plan [CA]
CA$17.99
1 month
On-demand streaming
6
Select titles
loading

Compare up to 4 providers

More guides on Finder

Go to site