The complete list of Sundance Now Canada movies in July 2020

Sick of the big budget blockbusters on Netflix and Prime Video? Settle down with Sundance Now for a mellow indie tonight.

Updated

A relatively fresh face on the streaming scene, Sundance Now is making waves with its more considered approach to streaming video-on-demand. Rather than a vast library of TV shows and movies to swim through, Sundance Now shines a light on the best of the best with curated lists of handpicked titles.

For example, at the time of writing, Sundance Now has a playlist dedicated to Canadian cinema.

Browse the library below by searching for a particular title or filtering the list with Sundance Now’s various curation playlist.

This table was last updated on 11 Jul 2020. There are 114 movies in Sundancenow library.
Loading Titles...
TitleYear of releaseRuntime (mins)Genres
10,000 Saints20151885
28 Hotel Rooms2012138
7 Chinese Brothers2015128
A Girl Like Her2015153
A Man Called Ove20161935
A Quiet Passion20172102
Accidents Happen2013155
Afternoon Delight2013165
Aileen: Life and Death of a Serial Killer2003150
Aimee & Jaguar19992085
Alias Ruby Blade2012152
Alps2011157
Amen20032202
An American Ascent2014113
An Eye For Beauty20161752
Animal Factory2000146
Animals2015145
Another Country1984152
Biggie And Tupac20021785
Boys of Buchenwald2005101
C.O.G.2013148
Celine2011152
Coherence2014148
Dark Girls2011120
Death of A Salesman19852252
Electric Slide2015160
Embrace of the Serpent20152002
Every Day2010157
Faults2015150
Felix and Meira20151752
Flying Blind2013152
Frackman2015152
Frantz20171902
Friends with Money2006148
Girl Asleep2016130
Hannah Arendt20121885
Holly20071902
How to Catch a Serial Killer201876
I Want My Name Back2011152
Ida2014135
It's Not Yet Dark2017136
Joe Cinque's Consolation2016152
Keep the Lights On20121768
Kill Me Please20171685
Le Week-End2014157
Life20151852
Live Cargo2017146
Los Angeles Plays Itself20142853
Love Is Now2014152
Low Down20141902
Ma Ma20151869
Management2009158
Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present20121768
Meadowland2015160
Middle of Nowhere2008162
Miss Arizona2019158
Mister John2013160
Monster20041818
New York, I Love You20091735
Nowhere in Africa20032352
On The Way to School2013130
One Vote2020126
One Week and a Day2017165
Paradise2013145
Princess Diana: A Life After Death2017152
Sanctuary2015152
Shelter20151752
Shepard & Dark2013150
Some Freaks2017163
Soufra2017123
Spun20031685
Sunday2014152
Surviving Sandy Hook2015152
Sylvia: Tracing Blood2016101
Tales of the Grim Sleeper2015152
Terribly Happy20101735
The Bridge2006158
The Case of Sally Challen2019152
The Competition20192019
The Constitution2018152
The Deep Blue Sea2012165
The Dish and the Spoon2012152
The English Teacher2013155
The Frontier2015148
The Hacker Wars2014153
The Heart Machine2014143
The Illusionist2011135
The Interrogation2018101
The Lifeguard2013165
The Motel Life2013143
The Pool2008158
The Road Within20151685
The Search For One-Eye Jimmy1996143
The Thread2015152
The Tree20101668
The Trials of Cate McCall2014150
The War at Home19791668
The Woodsman2004146
The Young Karl Marx20181969
The Zero Theorem20141785
Three Days in June: The Story of the D-Day Forecast2019152
Twin Life: Sharing Mind and Body2014101
Undertow20041802
Variety1985163
Very Good Girls2014153
Victoria20152336
Vidal Sassoon: The Movie2011157
Vision20091852
We Need to Talk About Kevin20121869
Whale Rider20031685
When the Starlight Ends2018143
Wildland2019131
Wuthering Heights20122152
X50020171735

A little too indie for your tastes? Compare more streaming services below

Data indicated here is updated regularly
Name Product Price p/month or equivalent Free trial? Service Simultaneous streams 4K/UHD?
Disney+
Disney+ [CA]
CA$8.99
7 Days
On-demand streaming
4
Yes
Prime Video
Prime Video [CA]
CA$5.99
1 month
On-demand streaming
3
Yes
Residents of Quebec aren't eligible for a free trial of Amazon Prime
hayu
hayu [CA]
CA$5.99
30 days
On-demand streaming
1
No
Fubo TV Canadian Basic
Fubo TV [CA]
CA$15.99
7 days
On-demand streaming
2
Yes
fuboTV offers sports streaming for Canadians as well as Cloud DVR recording for live events and options for additional packages.
Curiositystream
CuriosityStream [CA]
US$2.99
No
On-demand streaming
Yes
Yes
YouTube Premium
YouTube Premium [CA]
CA$11.99
1 month
On-demand streaming
1
Select titles
Crave + Movies + HBO package
Crave + HBO [CA]
CA$19.98
1-month
On-demand streaming
2
No
Includes hit movies and current HBO seasons, as well as six live streaming channels (Crave 1, Crave 2, Crave 3, Crave 4, HBO Canada, HBO Canada 2)
Crave
Crave [CA]
CA$9.99
1-month
On-demand streaming
2
No
Gives you access to Crave originals, past seasons of HBO shows, Showtime series, and a limited number of Family and Kids titles.
Acorn TV
Acorn TV [CA]
US$4.99
7 days
On-demand streaming
1
No
Acorn TV offers British TV shows on-demand.
CBS All Access
CBS All Access [CA]
US$5.99
1-month
On-demand streaming
2
No
Shudder
Shudder [CA]
US$4.99
7 days
On-demand streaming
1
No
Shudder is a screaming service dedicated totally to contemporary and classic horror flicks.
Netflix Basic
Netflix Basic [CA]
CA$9.99
No
On-demand streaming
1
No
Netflix Standard
Netflix Standard [CA]
CA$13.99
No
On-demand streaming
2
No
Netflix Premium
Netflix Premium [CA]
CA$16.99
No
On-demand streaming
4
Yes
SundanceNow
Sundance Now [CA]
US$6.99
7 days
On-demand streaming
1
No
Club Illico
Club Illico [CA]
CA$9.99
No
On-demand streaming
1
No
Club Illico offers French TV shows and movies for a French-Canadian audience.
YouTube Premium Family Plan
YouTube Premium Family Plan [CA]
CA$17.99
1 month
On-demand streaming
6
Select titles
loading

Compare up to 4 providers

Go to site