BankofChinaLogo_Supplied_250x250

Bank of China exchange rates

Find out what the Bank of China’s exchange rates are before you send money overseas.

Getting a better exchange rate means more money for you and your recipient – especially on a large transfer.

As such, it’s important to compare exchange rates from several services before sending money overseas. In this guide, we’ll go through how you can find the Bank of China’s rates and how they compare.

What are the Bank of China’s foreign exchange rates?

To find out what the exchange rate is to send CAD with the Bank of China, you’ll need to either have an account or call and speak to one of its currency specialists. In Canada, the banks typically add around 5% to 10% to the mid-market exchange rate, so you can expect to see something similar here. The rates listed below are current as of 6 August 2019.

A lot of specialist money transfer services, by comparison, will only add a margin of 1% to 2%. Get some quotes below to see how the Bank of China compares to the other options and to the mid-market rate.

CurrencyCurrency codeBOC buys (non-cash)BOC sells (non-cash)
United Arab Emirates dirhamAED
Brazilian realBRL
Canadian dollarCAD527.37531.26
Australian DollarAUD474.24
477.73
Swiss FrancCHF717.99723.03
Danish KroneDKK105.14105.98
EuroEUR785.34791.13
British PoundGBP853.33859.62
Hong Kong DollarHKD89.4789.83
Indonesian rupiahIDR
Indian RupeeINR
Japanese YenJPY6.59696.6454
South Korean wonKRW0.57620.5808
Macanese patacaMOP86.9187.25
Malaysian RinggitMYR169.1170.62
Norwegian KroneNOK78.6779.31
New Zealand DollarNZD457.97461.19
Philippine PesoPHP13.4513.55
Russian rubleRUB10.7210.8
Saudi riyalSAR
Swedish KronaSEK73.1473.72
Singapore DollarSGD507.02510.58
Thai BahtTHB22.7822.96
Turkish liraTRY126.57127.59
Taiwan dollarTWD
United States DollarUSD701.18704.15
South African randZAR46.9147.23
CurrencyCurrency codeBOC buys (cash)BOC sells (cash)
United Arab Emirates dirhamAED184.56197.94
Brazilian realBRL170.29186.26
Australian DollarAUD459.5
478.89
Canadian dollarCAD510.72532.55
Swiss FrancCHF695.83725.41
Danish KroneDKK101.89106.28
EuroEUR760.93792.88
British PoundGBP826.82861.7
Hong Kong DollarHKD88.7689.83
Indonesian rupiahIDR0.04750.0509
Indian RupeeINR9.295510.4821
Japanese YenJPY6.39196.649
South Korean wonKRW0.55590.6019
Macanese patacaMOP8490.05
Malaysian RinggitMYR
Norwegian KroneNOK76.2579.53
New Zealand DollarNZD443.84466.84
Philippine PesoPHP13.0314.19
Russian rubleRUB10.0611.21
Saudi riyalSAR182.07191.55
Swedish KronaSEK70.8873.93
Singapore DollarSGD491.37512.11
Thai BahtTHB22.0823.66
Turkish liraTRY120.37143.96
Taiwan dollarTWD21.5723.26
United States DollarUSD695.48704.15
South African randZAR43.3150.83

Sending money with the Bank of China: What to know

What we like

  • Quick RMB transfers. Pre-settled RMB transfers mean you can send money to mainland China almost instantly.
  • Schedule transfers. You can set up a transfer online to happen at a future date.

What to watch out for

  • Limited options. If you need to deal with a wider range of currencies or countries, the Bank of China might not be suitable.
  • Uncompetitive rates. Bank of China takes a margin on exchange rates, while some specialist money transfer services will offer better mid-market rates.

How do the Bank of China’s exchange rates compare?

Because exchange rates make such an impact on how much money arrives, it’s worth comparing your options before making a transfer.

The table below will show you what your transfer could look like with other services. You can also check out our guide on exchange rates to learn more about the forex and how it works.

Min. Transfer Amount Transfer Speed Online Transfer Fee Rate Amount Received Description CTA Details
CAD 0 Within an hour CAD 3.99 5.367 CNY
53,649
Use code FINDERCA and pay zero fees on your first transfer. Conditions apply.
An online money transfer service with cash pick-up, bank account to bank account and airtime transfers available.
Go to site Show details
USD 150 1 day CAD 0.00 5.37 CNY
53,702
Exclusive offer: Discounted exchange rates for your first and ongoing transactions. $0 transfer fee.
A higher exchange rate applies to non-finder customers. Send money in 45 currencies.
Go to site Show details
GBP 5,000 1 - 2 days CAD 0.00 5.369 CNY
53,686
Aimed at larger transfers, CurrencyTransfer is an online marketplace that lets you shop around for the best exchange rate. Go to site Show details

Compare up to 4 providers


The “Rate” and “Amount Received” displayed are indicative rates that have been supplied by each brand or gathered by Finder.

Exchange rates are volatile and change often. As a result, the exchange rate listed on Finder may vary to the actual exchange rate quoted for the brand. Please confirm the actual exchange rate and mention “Finder” before you commit to a brand.

Was this content helpful to you? No  Yes

Ask an Expert

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Go to site